Pure Energy Limited (PURE) Share Price & Fundamentals

Pure Energy (PURE) share price is Rs. 747.90, down 1.59% on 2026-10-12. Open Rs. 750.00. High Rs. 750.00. Low Rs. 738.00. Volume 2,563.

Pure Energy Limited is a NEPSE-listed company (PURE), Others sector. Revenue: Rs. 24.76 Crore. Net profit: Rs. 2.53 Crore. Net worth: Rs. 80.38 Crore.

About Pure Energy Limited

Pure Energy Limited (PURE) has 80,00,000 shares outstanding.

Company website: pureenergynepal.com.

PURE key metrics

Market CapRs. 598.32 Crore
P/E Ratio187.10
P/E Ratio (TTM)236.47
EPSRs. 4.00
EPS (TTM)Rs. 3.16
Book ValueRs. 100.48
Dividend Yield0.00%
Face ValueRs. 100.00
52 Week HighRs. 1,262.00
52 Week LowRs. 662.00

PURE strengths

What Pure Energy Limited's own accounts show in its favour, graded against the rest of its sector.

PURE weaknesses

What the same accounts show against it. Both lists are computed from the filed figures, not opinion, and are not advice.

PURE Q4 2082/83 results

In Q4 2082/83 Pure Energy Limited reported profit of Rs. 1.36 crore and revenue from operations of Rs. 7.06 crore. Profit in Q3 2082/83 was Rs. 0.25 crore. Profit grew 447.05% on the previous quarter. Revenue from operations grew 16.01% on the previous quarter. Profit in Q4 2081/82, the same quarter a year earlier, was Rs. 2.48 crore. Profit fell 45.10% on the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations fell 0.96% on the same quarter last year.

PURE annual results 2082/83

For the financial year 2082/83 Pure Energy Limited reported net profit of Rs. 2.53 crore, revenue from operations of Rs. 24.76 crore and net worth of Rs. 80.38 crore. Net profit in 2081/82 was Rs. 3.2 crore. Net profit fell 20.88% on the year. Revenue from operations fell 4.49% on the year.

PURE profit and loss for 2082/83

In the financial year 2082/83, Pure Energy Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 24.76 crore, gross profit of Rs. 23.34 crore, operating profit of Rs. 10.46 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 2.53 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 2.53 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 1.42 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.02 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 1.15 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 1.23 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 10.5 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0.03 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 7.93 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore.

PURE profit and loss for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Pure Energy Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 25.93 crore, gross profit of Rs. 24.51 crore, operating profit of Rs. 13.41 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 3.23 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 3.2 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 1.42 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 1.52 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 0.95 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 1.19 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 10.48 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 10.11 crore and staff bonus of Rs. 0.06 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore, deferred tax of Rs. 0 crore and corporate social responsibility (csr) of Rs. 0.03 crore.

PURE profit and loss for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Pure Energy Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 20.07 crore, gross profit of Rs. 19.17 crore, operating profit of Rs. 9.27 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 1.76 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 1.76 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 0.91 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.38 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 1.07 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 0.85 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 7.95 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0.41 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 11.02 crore and staff bonus of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore, deferred tax of Rs. 0 crore and corporate social responsibility (csr) of Rs. 0 crore.

PURE balance sheet for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Pure Energy Limited reported total non-current assets of Rs. 226.04 crore, total current assets of Rs. 5.99 crore, total equity of Rs. 80.38 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 139.4 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 12.25 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 209.46 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 0.42 crore, right-of-use assets of Rs. 13.31 crore, other financial assets of Rs. 2.7 crore and other non-current assets of Rs. 0.15 crore. Reported under total current assets: inventories of Rs. 0.34 crore, trade receivables of Rs. 4.54 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 0.79 crore, prepayments of Rs. 0.32 crore and other current assets of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 80 crore and other equity of Rs. 0.38 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 139.4 crore and other financial liabilities of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 8.7 crore, trade payables of Rs. 0.41 crore, other current liabilities of Rs. 3.03 crore and provisions of Rs. 0.11 crore.

PURE balance sheet for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Pure Energy Limited reported total non-current assets of Rs. 233.89 crore, total current assets of Rs. 5.28 crore, total equity of Rs. 61.73 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 159.58 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 17.86 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 219.21 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 0.48 crore, right-of-use assets of Rs. 13.89 crore, other financial assets of Rs. 0 crore and other non-current assets of Rs. 0.3 crore. Reported under total current assets: inventories of Rs. 0.01 crore, trade receivables of Rs. 4.61 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 0.34 crore, prepayments of Rs. 0.27 crore and other current assets of Rs. 0.05 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 64 crore and other equity of Rs. 2.27 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 159.58 crore and other financial liabilities of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 12.33 crore, trade payables of Rs. 2.49 crore, other current liabilities of Rs. 3.05 crore and provisions of Rs. 0 crore.

PURE balance sheet for 2079/80

In the financial year 2079/80, Pure Energy Limited reported total non-current assets of Rs. 232.84 crore, total current assets of Rs. 2.96 crore, total equity of Rs. 56.42 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 167.46 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 11.92 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 205.61 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 0.54 crore, right-of-use assets of Rs. 14.48 crore, other financial assets of Rs. 0 crore and other non-current assets of Rs. 12.21 crore. Reported under total current assets: inventories of Rs. 0 crore, trade receivables of Rs. 2.34 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 0.06 crore, prepayments of Rs. 0.53 crore and other current assets of Rs. 0.03 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 50.01 crore and other equity of Rs. 6.42 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 167.46 crore and other financial liabilities of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 6.55 crore, trade payables of Rs. 3.11 crore, other current liabilities of Rs. 2.25 crore and provisions of Rs. 0 crore.

PURE cash flow for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Pure Energy Limited reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 0.34 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 21.55 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 2.63 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 18.47 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 0.45 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 0.79 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 3.2 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 10.48 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 10.11 crore and changes in working capital of Rs. 2.24 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0.08 crore, purchase of investments of Rs. 2.7 crore and other investing activities of Rs. 0.16 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: proceeds from issue of share capital of Rs. 16 crore, proceeds from borrowings of Rs. 3.63 crore, repayment of borrowings of Rs. 20.18 crore, interest paid of Rs. 10.11 crore and other financing activities of Rs. 0.54 crore.

PURE cash flow for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Pure Energy Limited reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 0.06 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 15.34 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 8.99 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 6.07 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 0.28 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 0.34 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 1.76 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 7.95 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 11.02 crore and changes in working capital of Rs. 1.87 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 20.9 crore, purchase of investments of Rs. 0 crore and other investing activities of Rs. 11.91 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: proceeds from borrowings of Rs. 5.78 crore, repayment of borrowings of Rs. 7.88 crore and interest paid of Rs. 11.02 crore.

PURE cash flow for 2079/80

In the financial year 2079/80, Pure Energy Limited reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 4.31 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 36.51 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 156.83 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 189.1 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 4.24 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 0.06 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 0.22 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 1.1 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 2.03 crore and changes in working capital of Rs. 39.42 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 137.39 crore, purchase of intangible assets of Rs. 0.58 crore, purchase of investments of Rs. 0 crore and other investing activities of Rs. 18.87 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: proceeds from issue of share capital of Rs. 40.56 crore, proceeds from borrowings of Rs. 148.56 crore, repayment of borrowings of Rs. 0 crore, interest paid of Rs. 2.03 crore and other financing activities of Rs. 2.01 crore.

PURE quarterly for Q4 2082/83

In the quarter Q4 2082/83, Pure Energy Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 7.06 crore, gross profit of Rs. 6.68 crore, operating profit of Rs. 3.34 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 1.36 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 1.36 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 0.38 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 0.3 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 0.31 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 2.72 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0.01 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 1.98 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore.

PURE quarterly for Q3 2082/83

In the quarter Q3 2082/83, Pure Energy Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 6.09 crore, gross profit of Rs. 5.79 crore, operating profit of Rs. 2.14 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 0.25 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 0.25 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 0.29 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.01 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 0.49 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 0.37 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 2.81 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 1.89 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore.

PURE quarterly for Q2 2082/83

In the quarter Q2 2082/83, Pure Energy Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 5.06 crore, gross profit of Rs. 4.69 crore, operating profit of Rs. 1.96 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 0.02 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 0.02 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 0.37 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 0.18 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 0.25 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 2.29 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 1.94 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore.

PURE quarterly for Q1 2082/83

In the quarter Q1 2082/83, Pure Energy Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 6.55 crore, gross profit of Rs. 6.18 crore, operating profit of Rs. 3.02 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 0.9 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 0.9 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 0.37 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 0.18 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 0.3 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 2.67 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0.01 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 2.12 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore.

PURE Profit & Loss

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2082/832081/822080/812079/802078/792077/78
Revenue from Operations24.825.920.12.90.000.00
Gross Profit23.324.519.22.90.000.00
   Cost of Sales-1.4-1.4-0.91-0.010.000.00
Operating Profit10.513.49.31.8-0.05-0.02
   Other Income0.021.50.380.000.000.00
   Administrative Expenses-1.2-0.95-1.1-0.02-0.04-0.01
   Employee Benefit Expenses-1.2-1.2-0.850.000.00-0.00
   Depreciation and Amortisation-10.5-10.5-8.0-1.1-0.010.00
   Other Operating Expenses-0.030.00-0.410.000.000.00
Profit Before Tax2.53.2-1.8-0.22-0.05-0.02
   Finance Costs-7.9-10.1-11.0-2.00.000.00
   Staff BonusNot reported-0.060.000.000.000.00
Net Profit for the Year2.53.2-1.8-0.22-0.05-0.02
   Current Tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
   Deferred TaxNot reported0.000.000.000.000.00
   Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)Not reported-0.030.000.000.000.00

PURE Balance Sheet

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2081/822080/812079/802078/792077/78
Total Non-Current Assets22623423377.19.6
   Property, Plant and Equipment20921920669.39.6
   Intangible Assets0.420.480.540.000.00
   Right-of-Use Assets13.313.914.50.000.00
   Other Financial Assets2.70.000.000.000.00
   Other Non-Current Assets0.150.3012.27.80.02
Total Current Assets6.05.33.04.40.10
   Inventories0.340.010.000.000.00
   Trade Receivables4.54.62.30.000.00
   Cash and Cash Equivalents0.790.340.064.30.00
   Prepayments0.320.270.530.000.00
   Other Current Assets0.000.050.030.090.10
Total Equity80.461.756.413.49.6
   Share Capital80.064.050.09.43.3
   Other Equity0.38-2.36.44.06.3
Total Non-Current Liabilities13916016726.10.00
   Long Term Borrowings13916016725.50.00
   Other Financial Liabilities0.000.000.000.640.00
Total Current Liabilities12.317.911.942.00.11
   Short Term Borrowings8.712.36.60.000.00
   Trade Payables0.412.53.141.90.10
   Other Current Liabilities3.03.02.30.110.01
   Provisions0.110.000.000.000.00

PURE Cash Flow

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2081/822080/812079/802078/792077/78
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents0.340.064.30.000.03
Net Cash from Operating Activities21.515.3-36.541.80.07
   Profit Before Tax3.2-1.8-0.22-0.05-0.02
   Adjustment for Depreciation and Amortisation10.58.01.10.010.00
   Adjustment for Finance Costs10.111.02.00.000.00
   Changes in Working Capital-2.2-1.9-39.441.90.08
Net Cash from Investing Activities-2.6-9.0-157-67.5-0.79
   Purchase of Property, Plant and Equipment-0.08-20.9-137-59.7-0.83
   Purchase of Intangible AssetsNot reportedNot reported-0.58Not reportedNot reported
   Purchase of Investments-2.70.000.000.000.00
   Other Investing Activities0.1611.9-18.9Not reportedNot reported
Net Cash from Financing Activities-18.5-6.118930.00.69
   Proceeds from Issue of Share Capital16.0Not reported40.6Not reportedNot reported
   Proceeds from Borrowings-3.65.814925.50.00
   Repayment of Borrowings-20.2-7.90.000.00-6.0
   Interest Paid-10.1-11.0-2.00.000.00
   Other Financing Activities-0.54Not reported2.0Not reportedNot reported
Net Change in Cash0.450.28-4.24.3-0.03
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalents0.790.340.064.30.00

PURE Quarterly Results

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

ParticularsQ4 2082/83Q3 2082/83Q2 2082/83Q1 2082/83Q4 2081/82Q3 2081/82Q2 2081/82Q1 2081/82
Revenue from Operations7.16.15.16.67.16.75.46.6
Gross Profit6.75.84.76.26.76.45.16.3
   Cost of Sales-0.38-0.29-0.37-0.37-0.42-0.35-0.35-0.29
Operating Profit3.32.12.03.05.03.02.33.1
   Other Income0.000.010.000.001.50.000.010.00
   Administrative Expenses-0.30-0.49-0.18-0.18-0.20-0.16-0.33-0.26
   Employee Benefit Expenses-0.31-0.37-0.25-0.30-0.35-0.32-0.27-0.31
   Depreciation and Amortisation-2.7-2.8-2.3-2.7-2.7-2.9-2.3-2.7
   Other Operating Expenses-0.01-0.00-0.00-0.01-0.030.000.01-0.01
Profit Before Tax1.40.250.020.902.50.48-0.290.53
   Finance Costs-2.0-1.9-1.9-2.1-2.5-2.5-2.5-2.6
Net Profit for the Year1.40.250.020.902.50.48-0.290.53
   Current Tax0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Pure Energy share price history

Over the last 15 trading sessions PURE closed between Rs. 747.90 and Rs. 835.00, finishing at Rs. 747.90 on 2026-10-12 against Rs. 808.00 on 2026-09-18.

DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
2026-10-12750.00750.00738.00747.902,563
2026-10-09760.00767.00750.00760.003,175
2026-10-08741.00764.00740.10764.001,231
2026-10-07747.50765.00747.50755.002,340
2026-10-06764.00770.00755.00770.004,156
2026-10-05779.30779.30760.00764.00980
2026-10-02765.00780.50765.00779.503,770
2026-10-01780.00795.00780.00786.802,645
2026-09-30779.90800.00778.00794.704,485
2026-09-29781.00798.90776.10794.006,046
2026-09-28795.40809.00795.40800.001,898
2026-09-24800.00819.90800.00817.007,523
2026-09-23850.00850.00795.00795.008,917
2026-09-22808.00835.00787.00835.0010,743
2026-09-18774.20808.00771.30808.005,066

PURE share price by year

2026, between Rs. 662.00 and Rs. 1,262.00 and 2025, between Rs. 289.30 and Rs. 1,327.90.

YearLow (Rs.)High (Rs.)Sessions
2026662.001,262.00181
2025289.301,327.90132

Pure Energy share price returns

At Rs. 747.90 on 2026-10-12, PURE is down 2.11% over 1 week, down 2.11% over 1 month, up 1.07% over 3 months, down 18.97% over 6 months and down 0.45% over 1 year. Each return compares that close with the last close on or before the same date in the earlier period.

PeriodReturnFrom price (Rs.)From date
1 week-2.11%764.002026-10-05
1 month-2.11%764.002026-09-11
3 months+1.07%740.002026-07-14
6 months-18.97%923.002026-04-15
1 year-0.45%751.302025-10-12

PURE floorsheet for 2026-10-12

PURE traded 65 times on 2026-10-12, moving 2,563 shares for Rs. 0.19 crore of turnover. Trades went through between Rs. 738.00 and Rs. 750.00.

Largest buyers by volume: broker 37, Swarnalaxmi Securities Pvt.Limited on 300 shares across 1 trades, broker 74, Kalash Stock Market Pvt. Ltd. on 290 shares across 5 trades, broker 58, Naasa Securities Co. Ltd. on 250 shares across 7 trades, broker 21, Midas Stock Broking Company Pvt. Limited on 200 shares across 1 trades, broker 66, Miyo Securities Pvt Ltd on 195 shares across 2 trades, broker 35, Kohinoor Investment and Securities Pvt.Ltd on 175 shares across 9 trades, broker 42, Sani Securities Company Limited on 138 shares across 5 trades, broker 18, Sagarmatha Securities Pvt. Limited on 135 shares across 8 trades, broker 45, Imperial Securities Co. Limited on 130 shares across 2 trades and broker 38, Dipshika Dhitopatra Karobar Co. Pvt.Limited on 100 shares across 1 trades.

Largest sellers by volume: broker 41, Linch Stock Market Limited on 1,000 shares across 12 trades, broker 58, Naasa Securities Co. Ltd. on 500 shares across 16 trades, broker 35, Kohinoor Investment and Securities Pvt.Ltd on 342 shares across 5 trades, broker 52, Sundhara Securities Limited on 185 shares across 3 trades, broker 22, Siprabi Securities Pvt. Limited on 150 shares across 5 trades, broker 42, Sani Securities Company Limited on 125 shares across 4 trades, broker 62, Capital Max Securities Limited on 50 shares across 1 trades, broker 44, Dynamic Money Managers Securities Pvt.Ltd on 45 shares across 2 trades, broker 39, Sumeru Securities Pvt.Limited on 20 shares across 2 trades and broker 1, Kumari Securities Pvt. Limited on 20 shares across 2 trades.

PURE general meetings

Annual and special general meetings Pure Energy Limited has called. A dividend is declared by the board and approved at the AGM.

6 years of annual statements and 8 quarters of results for PURE, with charts and peer comparison, are free on NepView.

New to these statements? How to read a profit and loss statement, How to read a balance sheet, How to read a cash flow statement, How to read quarterly results.

Other Others companies on NEPSE

All other NEPSE-listed companies

More on NepView