Citizen Investment Trust (CIT) Share Price & Fundamentals

Citizen Investment Trust (CIT) share price is Rs. 1,706.00, up 0.07% on 2026-10-12. Open Rs. 1,705.00. High Rs. 1,710.00. Low Rs. 1,702.10. Volume 2,895.

Citizen Investment Trust is a NEPSE-listed company (CIT), Investment sector. Revenue: Rs. 291.25 Crore. Net profit: Rs. 162.02 Crore. Net worth: Rs. 1,188.32 Crore.

About Citizen Investment Trust

Citizen Investment Trust (CIT) has 6,80,57,980 shares outstanding. Its most recent declared dividend was 8.00% on face value.

CIT key metrics

Market CapRs. 11,610.69 Crore
P/E Ratio71.66
P/E Ratio (TTM)85.99
EPSRs. 23.81
EPS (TTM)Rs. 19.84
Book ValueRs. 174.60
Dividend Yield0.47%
Face ValueRs. 100.00
52 Week HighRs. 1,913.00
52 Week LowRs. 1,621.10

CIT strengths

What Citizen Investment Trust's own accounts show in its favour, graded against the rest of its sector.

CIT weaknesses

What the same accounts show against it. Both lists are computed from the filed figures, not opinion, and are not advice.

CIT Q4 2082/83 results

In Q4 2082/83 Citizen Investment Trust reported profit of Rs. 36.43 crore and revenue from operations of Rs. 48.5 crore. Profit in Q3 2082/83 was Rs. 32.07 crore. Profit grew 13.57% on the previous quarter. Revenue from operations grew 3.73% on the previous quarter. Profit in Q4 2081/82, the same quarter a year earlier, was Rs. 35.45 crore. Profit grew 2.74% on the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations grew 6.63% on the same quarter last year.

CIT annual results 2081/82

For the financial year 2081/82 Citizen Investment Trust reported net profit of Rs. 162.02 crore, revenue from operations of Rs. 291.25 crore and net worth of Rs. 1,188.32 crore. Net profit in 2080/81 was Rs. 151.92 crore. Net profit grew 6.65% on the year. Revenue from operations grew 24.91% on the year.

CIT profit and loss for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Citizen Investment Trust reported revenue from operations of Rs. 291.25 crore, gross profit of Rs. 291.25 crore, operating profit of Rs. 226.25 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 220.91 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 162.02 crore.

Reported under operating profit: employee benefit expenses of Rs. 43.69 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 7.9 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 13.41 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 5.34 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 53.84 crore and deferred tax of Rs. 5.04 crore.

CIT profit and loss for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Citizen Investment Trust reported revenue from operations of Rs. 233.17 crore, gross profit of Rs. 233.17 crore, operating profit of Rs. 170.75 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 168.92 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 151.92 crore.

Reported under operating profit: employee benefit expenses of Rs. 40.05 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 6.92 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 15.45 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 1.83 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 43.67 crore and deferred tax of Rs. 26.68 crore.

CIT profit and loss for 2079/80

In the financial year 2079/80, Citizen Investment Trust reported revenue from operations of Rs. 221.09 crore, gross profit of Rs. 221.09 crore, operating profit of Rs. 168.92 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 157.37 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 107.83 crore.

Reported under operating profit: employee benefit expenses of Rs. 32.16 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 5.78 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 14.23 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 11.55 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 38.18 crore and deferred tax of Rs. 11.36 crore.

CIT balance sheet for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Citizen Investment Trust reported total non-current assets of Rs. 1,072.5 crore, total current assets of Rs. 1,111.16 crore, total equity of Rs. 1,188.32 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 4.24 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 991.1 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 215.15 crore, capital work-in-progress of Rs. 0.35 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 2.97 crore, right-of-use assets of Rs. 2.44 crore, deferred tax assets of Rs. 0 crore, investment in quoted shares of Rs. 559.47 crore, investment in subsidiaries of Rs. 0 crore and other non-current assets of Rs. 292.12 crore. Reported under total current assets: cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 90.66 crore, bank balance (other than cash and cash equivalents) of Rs. 2.77 crore, advances of Rs. 14.44 crore, income tax assets (net) of Rs. 26.51 crore, investments in fixed deposit of Rs. 976.79 crore and other financial assets of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 648.17 crore, share premium reserve of Rs. 0 crore, reserve and surplus of Rs. 172.71 crore, retained earnings of Rs. 138.06 crore, other equity of Rs. 124.11 crore and non-controlling interest of Rs. 105.27 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: deferred tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 4.24 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: other current liabilities of Rs. 991.1 crore, provisions of Rs. 0 crore and income tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 0 crore.

CIT balance sheet for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Citizen Investment Trust reported total non-current assets of Rs. 1,789.91 crore, total current assets of Rs. 784.91 crore, total equity of Rs. 1,052.55 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 0 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 1,522.27 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 220.52 crore, capital work-in-progress of Rs. 0.35 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 1.77 crore, right-of-use assets of Rs. 0.87 crore, deferred tax assets of Rs. 4.06 crore, investment in quoted shares of Rs. 358.44 crore, investment in subsidiaries of Rs. 0 crore and other non-current assets of Rs. 1,203.91 crore. Reported under total current assets: cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 136.35 crore, bank balance (other than cash and cash equivalents) of Rs. 4.37 crore, advances of Rs. 17.18 crore, income tax assets (net) of Rs. 108.74 crore, investments in fixed deposit of Rs. 518.26 crore and other financial assets of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 605.77 crore, share premium reserve of Rs. 0 crore, reserve and surplus of Rs. 142.28 crore, retained earnings of Rs. 104.37 crore, other equity of Rs. 105.26 crore and non-controlling interest of Rs. 94.87 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: deferred tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: other current liabilities of Rs. 1,522.27 crore, provisions of Rs. 0 crore and income tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 0 crore.

CIT balance sheet for 2079/80

In the financial year 2079/80, Citizen Investment Trust reported total non-current assets of Rs. 1,863.51 crore, total current assets of Rs. 643.76 crore, total equity of Rs. 900.42 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 19.05 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 1,587.79 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 221.26 crore, capital work-in-progress of Rs. 0.35 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 2.39 crore, right-of-use assets of Rs. 0 crore, deferred tax assets of Rs. 0 crore, investment in quoted shares of Rs. 327.02 crore, investment in subsidiaries of Rs. 0 crore and other non-current assets of Rs. 1,312.49 crore. Reported under total current assets: cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 47.4 crore, bank balance (other than cash and cash equivalents) of Rs. 4.75 crore, advances of Rs. 13.99 crore, income tax assets (net) of Rs. 87.29 crore, investments in fixed deposit of Rs. 474.36 crore and other financial assets of Rs. 15.97 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 531.38 crore, share premium reserve of Rs. 0 crore, reserve and surplus of Rs. 0 crore, retained earnings of Rs. 77.46 crore, other equity of Rs. 207.52 crore and non-controlling interest of Rs. 84.07 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: deferred tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 19.05 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: other current liabilities of Rs. 1,587.79 crore, provisions of Rs. 0 crore and income tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 0 crore.

CIT cash flow for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Citizen Investment Trust reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 136.35 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 194.85 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 204.21 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 36.35 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 45.7 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 90.66 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 7.9 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0.93 crore, purchase of investments of Rs. 201.04 crore and dividend received of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: dividends paid of Rs. 36.35 crore.

CIT cash flow for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Citizen Investment Trust reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 47.4 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 129.33 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 36.46 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 3.92 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 88.95 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 136.35 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 6.92 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 4.9 crore, purchase of investments of Rs. 31.42 crore and dividend received of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: dividends paid of Rs. 3.92 crore.

CIT cash flow for 2079/80

In the financial year 2079/80, Citizen Investment Trust reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 0.8 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 72.62 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 26.02 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 0 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 46.6 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 47.4 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 5.78 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 1.87 crore, purchase of investments of Rs. 24.08 crore and dividend received of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: dividends paid of Rs. 0 crore.

CIT quarterly for Q4 2082/83

In the quarter Q4 2082/83, Citizen Investment Trust reported revenue from operations of Rs. 48.5 crore, gross profit of Rs. 48.5 crore, operating profit of Rs. 48.57 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 48.57 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 36.43 crore.

Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 12.43 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 8.35 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 4.01 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 12.14 crore.

CIT quarterly for Q3 2082/83

In the quarter Q3 2082/83, Citizen Investment Trust reported revenue from operations of Rs. 46.76 crore, gross profit of Rs. 46.76 crore, operating profit of Rs. 42.82 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 42.82 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 32.07 crore.

Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 10.38 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 6.46 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 7.86 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 10.75 crore.

CIT quarterly for Q2 2082/83

In the quarter Q2 2082/83, Citizen Investment Trust reported revenue from operations of Rs. 41.21 crore, gross profit of Rs. 41.21 crore, operating profit of Rs. 46.83 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 46.83 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 35.1 crore.

Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 12.01 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 6.39 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 11.73 crore.

CIT quarterly for Q1 2082/83

In the quarter Q1 2082/83, Citizen Investment Trust reported revenue from operations of Rs. 42.74 crore, gross profit of Rs. 42.74 crore, operating profit of Rs. 41.92 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 41.92 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 31.43 crore.

Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 10.98 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 7.87 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 3.93 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 10.49 crore.

CIT Profit & Loss

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2081/822080/812079/802078/792077/78
Revenue from Operations291233221186182
Gross Profit291233221186182
Operating Profit22617116954.2143
   Employee Benefit Expenses-43.7-40.1-32.2-27.1-28.6
   Depreciation and Amortisation-7.9-6.9-5.8-4.6-0.95
   Other Operating Expenses-13.4-15.4-14.2-100-8.8
Profit Before Tax22116915738.7133
   Finance Costs-5.3-1.8-11.6-15.6-10.4
Net Profit for the Year16215210823.2102
   Current Tax-53.8-43.7-38.2-34.4-34.0
   Deferred Tax-5.026.7-11.418.92.8

CIT Balance Sheet

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2081/822080/812079/802078/792077/78
Total Non-Current Assets1,0731,7901,8641,6101,483
   Property, Plant and Equipment215221221225206
   Capital Work-in-Progress0.350.350.350.000.00
   Intangible Assets3.01.82.43.111.9
   Right-of-Use Assets2.40.870.000.000.00
   Deferred Tax Assets0.004.10.000.000.00
   Investment in Quoted Shares559358327303241
   Investment in Subsidiaries0.000.000.000.000.00
   Other Non-Current Assets2921,2041,3121,0801,025
Total Current Assets1,111785644658631
   Cash and Cash Equivalents90.713647.40.8026.2
   Bank Balance (other than Cash and Cash Equivalents)2.84.44.74.919.3
   Advances14.417.214.05.513.1
   Income Tax Assets (Net)26.510987.349.40.00
   Investments in Fixed Deposit977518474585572
   Other Financial Assets0.000.0016.012.50.26
Total Equity1,1881,053900801810
   Share Capital648606531327327
   Share Premium Reserve0.000.000.00126126
   Reserve and Surplus1731420.000.000.00
   Retained Earnings13810477.584.669.0
   Other Equity124105208175186
   Non-Controlling Interest10594.984.187.9101
Total Non-Current Liabilities4.20.0019.10.2428.2
   Deferred Tax Liabilities (Net)4.20.0019.10.2428.2
Total Current Liabilities9911,5221,5881,4681,275
   Other Current Liabilities9911,5221,5881,4681,274
   Provisions0.000.000.000.000.96
   Income Tax Liabilities (Net)0.000.000.000.000.14

CIT Cash Flow

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2081/822080/812079/802078/792077/78
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents13647.40.8026.2169
Net Cash from Operating Activities19512972.656.9-226
   Adjustment for Depreciation and Amortisation7.96.95.84.60.95
Net Cash from Investing Activities-204-36.5-26.0-77.1-165
   Purchase of Property, Plant and Equipment-0.93-4.9-1.9-22.9-23.5
   Purchase of Investments-201-31.4-24.1-62.2-130
   Dividend Received0.000.000.000.000.00
Net Cash from Financing Activities-36.3-3.90.00-5.2249
   Proceeds from Issue of Share CapitalNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported122
   Dividends Paid-36.3-3.90.00-5.20.00
   Other Financing ActivitiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported126
Net Change in Cash-45.789.046.6-25.4-143
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalents90.713647.40.8026.2

CIT Quarterly Results

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

ParticularsQ4 2082/83Q3 2082/83Q2 2082/83Q1 2082/83Q4 2081/82Q3 2081/82Q2 2081/82Q1 2081/82Q4 2080/81Q3 2080/81Q2 2080/81Q1 2080/81
Revenue from Operations48.546.841.242.745.538.841.939.236.935.735.533.0
Gross Profit48.546.841.242.745.538.841.939.236.9Not reported35.533.0
Operating Profit48.642.846.841.947.336.943.040.129.3Not reported37.535.3
   Other Income12.410.412.011.011.410.110.412.514.313.111.013.0
   Administrative Expenses-8.4-6.5-6.4-7.9-5.9-8.0-5.5-8.3-14.9-5.1-4.2-8.6
   Other Operating Expenses-4.0-7.90.00-3.9-3.7-4.0-3.8-3.3-7.0-1.2-4.9-2.0
Profit Before Tax48.642.846.841.947.336.943.040.129.344.937.535.3
   Finance CostsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported2.3Not reportedNot reported
Net Profit for the Year36.432.135.131.435.527.732.130.122.033.628.126.5
   Current Tax-12.1-10.8-11.7-10.5-11.9-9.2-10.8-10.0-7.3-11.2-9.4-8.8

Citizen Investment Trust share price history

Over the last 15 trading sessions CIT closed between Rs. 1,704.80 and Rs. 1,749.00, finishing at Rs. 1,706.00 on 2026-10-12 against Rs. 1,739.00 on 2026-09-18.

DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
2026-10-121,705.001,710.001,702.101,706.002,895
2026-10-091,696.001,715.001,695.101,704.803,423
2026-10-081,710.001,714.901,700.001,708.003,503
2026-10-071,710.001,720.001,705.001,712.005,298
2026-10-061,725.001,725.001,715.401,720.003,251
2026-10-051,749.001,749.001,721.101,725.001,710
2026-10-021,752.001,752.001,731.001,735.002,742
2026-10-011,740.001,752.001,720.001,738.0010,379
2026-09-301,791.001,791.001,738.101,739.903,538
2026-09-291,735.001,750.001,735.001,737.603,296
2026-09-281,750.001,760.001,735.001,740.008,365
2026-09-241,740.001,747.901,730.501,747.003,269
2026-09-231,836.001,836.001,730.101,736.005,207
2026-09-221,740.001,749.001,701.101,749.009,623
2026-09-181,735.001,744.001,700.101,739.004,402

CIT share price by year

2026, between Rs. 1,621.10 and Rs. 1,913.00, 2025, between Rs. 1,648.38 and Rs. 2,095.24, 2024, between Rs. 1,592.77 and Rs. 2,403.20, 2023, between Rs. 1,221.75 and Rs. 1,831.68, 2022, between Rs. 1,026.77 and Rs. 1,751.80 and 2021, between Rs. 1,261.24 and Rs. 2,216.79.

YearLow (Rs.)High (Rs.)Sessions
20261,621.101,913.00181
20251,648.382,095.24225
20241,592.772,403.20232
20231,221.751,831.68227
20221,026.771,751.80242
20211,261.242,216.79239
2020370.971,632.73184
2019351.56497.48245
2018275.41412.64230
2017274.38465.94230
2016291.08520.76230
2015217.02321.1763

Citizen Investment Trust share price returns

At Rs. 1,706.00 on 2026-10-12, CIT is down 1.10% over 1 week, up 0.33% over 1 month, up 1.43% over 3 months, down 5.17% over 6 months, down 3.69% over 1 year and up 5.61% over 5 years. Each return compares that close with the last close on or before the same date in the earlier period.

PeriodReturnFrom price (Rs.)From date
1 week-1.10%1,725.002026-10-05
1 month+0.33%1,700.402026-09-11
3 months+1.43%1,681.902026-07-14
6 months-5.17%1,799.002026-04-15
1 year-3.69%1,771.432025-10-12
5 years+5.61%1,615.352021-10-11

CIT floorsheet for 2026-10-12

CIT traded 78 times on 2026-10-12, moving 2,895 shares for Rs. 0.49 crore of turnover. Trades went through between Rs. 1,702.10 and Rs. 1,710.00.

Largest buyers by volume: broker 35, Kohinoor Investment and Securities Pvt.Ltd on 415 shares across 7 trades, broker 74, Kalash Stock Market Pvt. Ltd. on 272 shares across 2 trades, broker 13, Thrive Brokerage House Pvt. Limited on 229 shares across 5 trades, broker 45, Imperial Securities Co. Limited on 229 shares across 9 trades, broker 56, Sri Hari Securities Pvt.Ltd on 200 shares across 3 trades, broker 34, Vision Securities Pvt.Limited on 200 shares across 6 trades, broker 33, Dakshinkali Investment Securities Pvt.Limited on 150 shares across 1 trades, broker 58, Naasa Securities Co. Ltd. on 131 shares across 8 trades, broker 4, Stock Broker Opal Securities Investment Pvt. Limited on 108 shares across 4 trades and broker 17, ABC Securities Pvt. Limited on 100 shares across 2 trades.

Largest sellers by volume: broker 32, Premier Securites Company Limited on 850 shares across 20 trades, broker 38, Dipshika Dhitopatra Karobar Co. Pvt.Limited on 265 shares across 2 trades, broker 34, Vision Securities Pvt.Limited on 212 shares across 3 trades, broker 41, Linch Stock Market Limited on 207 shares across 8 trades, broker 16, Primo Securities Pvt. Limited on 200 shares across 3 trades, broker 58, Naasa Securities Co. Ltd. on 162 shares across 4 trades, broker 39, Sumeru Securities Pvt.Limited on 155 shares across 6 trades, broker 13, Thrive Brokerage House Pvt. Limited on 150 shares across 3 trades, broker 6, Agrawal Securities Pvt. Limited on 121 shares across 6 trades and broker 81, Aakashbhairab Securities Ltd. on 100 shares across 3 trades.

CIT dividend history: bonus shares and cash dividend

Citizen Investment Trust most recently declared a 5% bonus share issue and an 8% cash dividend, 13% in total for 2081/2082, announced on 2025-12-24. Percentages are of paid up value. Declared, not necessarily paid: a dividend is subject to the annual general meeting approving it.

Financial yearBonus shareCash dividendAnnounced
2081/20825%8%2025-12-24
2080/20817%6%2024-12-24
2079/208014%2024-06-24
2078/207925%2023-06-25
2077/207830%2022-07-28

For 2081/2082 Citizen Investment Trust declared a 5% bonus share issue and an 8% cash dividend, 13% in total, announced on 2025-12-24.

For 2080/2081 Citizen Investment Trust declared a 7% bonus share issue and a 6% cash dividend, 13% in total, announced on 2024-12-24.

For 2079/2080 Citizen Investment Trust declared a 14% bonus share issue, announced on 2024-06-24.

For 2078/2079 Citizen Investment Trust declared a 25% bonus share issue, announced on 2023-06-25.

For 2077/2078 Citizen Investment Trust declared a 30% bonus share issue, announced on 2022-07-28.

CIT general meetings

Annual and special general meetings Citizen Investment Trust has called. A dividend is declared by the board and approved at the AGM.

5 years of annual statements and 12 quarters of results for CIT, with charts and peer comparison, are free on NepView.

New to these statements? How to read a profit and loss statement, How to read a balance sheet, How to read a cash flow statement, How to read quarterly results.

Other Investment companies on NEPSE

All investment companies on NEPSE

More on NepView