Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited (HIDCL) Share Price & Fundamentals

Hydroelectricity Investment and Development (HIDCL) share price is Rs. 250.50, up 0.56% on 2026-10-13. Open Rs. 248.00. High Rs. 251.00. Low Rs. 248.00. Volume 32,608.

Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited is a NEPSE-listed company (HIDCL), Investment sector. Revenue: Rs. 2.41 Crore. Net profit: Rs. 91.13 Crore. Net worth: Rs. 2,853.17 Crore.

About Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited

Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited is a Government of Nepal owned investment company established on 11 July 2011 to mobilise domestic and international funds for medium to mega hydropower and renewable energy generation, transmission and distribution projects. Its promoter shareholders include the Ministry of Finance, the Ministry of Energy, Water Resources and Irrigation, the Financial Comptroller General Office, the Employees Provident Fund, Rastriya Beema Sansthan and the Citizen Investment Trust. HIDCL invests through both equity and loan, and holds a stake in Remit Hydro Ltd. and Simbhuwa Remit Hydro Ltd., which it consolidates.

Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited (HIDCL) has 24,92,82,110 shares outstanding. It listed on NEPSE in 2011. Its most recent declared dividend was 2.00% on face value.

Company website: hidcl.org.np.

HIDCL key metrics

Market CapRs. 6,244.52 Crore
P/E Ratio68.52
P/E Ratio (TTM)91.92
EPSRs. 3.66
EPS (TTM)Rs. 2.73
Book ValueRs. 114.46
Dividend Yield0.80%
Face ValueRs. 100.00
52 Week HighRs. 307.00
52 Week LowRs. 232.60
Listed Since2011

HIDCL strengths

What Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited's own accounts show in its favour, graded against the rest of its sector.

HIDCL weaknesses

What the same accounts show against it. Both lists are computed from the filed figures, not opinion, and are not advice.

HIDCL Q4 2082/83 results

In Q4 2082/83 Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited reported profit of Rs. 13.24 crore and revenue from operations of Rs. 0.77 crore. Profit in Q3 2082/83 was Rs. 14.47 crore. Profit fell 8.56% on the previous quarter. Revenue from operations grew 179.02% on the previous quarter. Profit in Q4 2081/82, the same quarter a year earlier, was Rs. 24.49 crore. Profit fell 45.96% on the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations fell 13.70% on the same quarter last year.

HIDCL annual results 2081/82

For the financial year 2081/82 Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited reported net profit of Rs. 91.13 crore, revenue from operations of Rs. 2.41 crore and net worth of Rs. 2,853.17 crore. Net profit in 2080/81 was Rs. 143.52 crore. Net profit fell 36.50% on the year. Revenue from operations fell 51.76% on the year.

HIDCL profit and loss for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 2.41 crore, gross profit of Rs. 2.41 crore, operating profit of Rs. 130.88 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 129.83 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 91.13 crore.

Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 144.28 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 2.71 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 5.12 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 2.56 crore and allowance for expected credit loss of Rs. 5.42 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 1.05 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 39.52 crore and deferred tax of Rs. 0.82 crore.

HIDCL profit and loss for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 4.99 crore, gross profit of Rs. 4.99 crore, operating profit of Rs. 205.96 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 204.82 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 143.52 crore.

Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 212.44 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 2.17 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 6.78 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 2.44 crore and allowance for expected credit loss of Rs. 0.07 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 1.15 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 62.15 crore and deferred tax of Rs. 0.85 crore.

HIDCL profit and loss for 2079/80

In the financial year 2079/80, Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 1.01 crore, gross profit of Rs. 1.01 crore, operating profit of Rs. 198.95 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 197.76 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 134.23 crore.

Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 216.61 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 2.16 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 7.26 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 2.3 crore, allowance for expected credit loss of Rs. 2.83 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 4.11 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 1.19 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 63.18 crore, deferred tax of Rs. 0.22 crore and prior period tax adjustment of Rs. 0.57 crore.

HIDCL balance sheet for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited reported total non-current assets of Rs. 1,162.47 crore, total current assets of Rs. 1,748.31 crore, total equity of Rs. 2,853.17 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 31.79 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 25.83 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 137.97 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 0.47 crore, right-of-use assets of Rs. 8.3 crore, investment in quoted shares of Rs. 322.43 crore, investment in subsidiaries of Rs. 0 crore and other financial assets of Rs. 693.31 crore. Reported under total current assets: inventories of Rs. 0.09 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 210.46 crore, income tax assets (net) of Rs. 4.85 crore, investments in fixed deposit of Rs. 1,486.53 crore and other current assets of Rs. 46.39 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 2,514.48 crore, reserve and surplus of Rs. 281.44 crore, retained earnings of Rs. 54.25 crore and other equity of Rs. 3 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: lease liabilities of Rs. 9.25 crore, deferred tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 21.81 crore and retirement benefit obligation of Rs. 0.73 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: other current liabilities of Rs. 25.83 crore.

HIDCL balance sheet for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited reported total non-current assets of Rs. 1,116.04 crore, total current assets of Rs. 1,566.99 crore, total equity of Rs. 2,640.31 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 18.35 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 24.37 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 107.04 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 0.56 crore, right-of-use assets of Rs. 9.74 crore, investment in quoted shares of Rs. 313.84 crore, investment in subsidiaries of Rs. 0 crore and other financial assets of Rs. 684.86 crore. Reported under total current assets: inventories of Rs. 0.06 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 126.64 crore, income tax assets (net) of Rs. 1.32 crore, investments in fixed deposit of Rs. 1,379.64 crore and other current assets of Rs. 59.32 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 2,313.04 crore, reserve and surplus of Rs. 203.35 crore, retained earnings of Rs. 123.92 crore and other equity of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: lease liabilities of Rs. 10.4 crore, deferred tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 7.22 crore and retirement benefit obligation of Rs. 0.73 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: other current liabilities of Rs. 24.37 crore.

HIDCL balance sheet for 2079/80

In the financial year 2079/80, Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited reported total non-current assets of Rs. 1,235.03 crore, total current assets of Rs. 1,306.49 crore, total equity of Rs. 2,508.26 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 11.56 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 21.7 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 97.15 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 0.7 crore, right-of-use assets of Rs. 10.63 crore, deferred tax assets of Rs. 0.5 crore, investment in quoted shares of Rs. 222.28 crore, investment in subsidiaries of Rs. 0 crore, other financial assets of Rs. 903.77 crore and other non-current assets of Rs. 0.01 crore. Reported under total current assets: inventories of Rs. 0.04 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 43.07 crore, income tax assets (net) of Rs. 0 crore, investments in fixed deposit of Rs. 1,236.9 crore and other current assets of Rs. 26.47 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 2,277.58 crore, reserve and surplus of Rs. 89.19 crore, retained earnings of Rs. 137.34 crore and other equity of Rs. 4.15 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: lease liabilities of Rs. 10.85 crore and retirement benefit obligation of Rs. 0.71 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: other current liabilities of Rs. 20.02 crore and income tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 1.67 crore.

HIDCL cash flow for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 126.64 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 21.53 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 46.96 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 152.32 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 83.82 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 210.46 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 129.83 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 2.56 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 1.05 crore, changes in working capital of Rs. 81.61 crore and other operating adjustments of Rs. 73.36 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 32.11 crore, purchase of investments of Rs. 17.04 crore, interest received of Rs. 0.62 crore, dividend received of Rs. 1.62 crore and other investing activities of Rs. 0.05 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: payment of lease liabilities of Rs. 1.84 crore, dividends paid of Rs. 128.94 crore and other financing activities of Rs. 283.09 crore.

HIDCL cash flow for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 43.07 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 55.87 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 118.22 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 90.52 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 83.57 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 126.64 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 204.82 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 2.68 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 1.15 crore, changes in working capital of Rs. 166.81 crore and other operating adjustments of Rs. 14.04 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 10.99 crore, purchase of investments of Rs. 127.34 crore, interest received of Rs. 0.72 crore, dividend received of Rs. 1.13 crore and other investing activities of Rs. 0.01 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: payment of lease liabilities of Rs. 1.91 crore, dividends paid of Rs. 119.93 crore and other financing activities of Rs. 31.32 crore.

HIDCL cash flow for 2079/80

In the financial year 2079/80, Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 90.91 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 235.46 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 379.29 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 96 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 47.83 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 43.07 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 197.76 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 2.53 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 1.19 crore, changes in working capital of Rs. 56.02 crore and other operating adjustments of Rs. 22.04 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 7 crore, purchase of investments of Rs. 374.34 crore, interest received of Rs. 0.72 crore, dividend received of Rs. 1.34 crore and other investing activities of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: payment of lease liabilities of Rs. 1.79 crore, dividends paid of Rs. 5.6 crore and other financing activities of Rs. 103.38 crore.

HIDCL quarterly for Q4 2082/83

In the quarter Q4 2082/83, Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 0.77 crore, gross profit of Rs. 0.77 crore, operating profit of Rs. 19.04 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 18.91 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 13.24 crore.

Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 23.82 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 1.64 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 1.25 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 0.35 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 2.32 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 0.14 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 5.67 crore.

HIDCL quarterly for Q3 2082/83

In the quarter Q3 2082/83, Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 0.28 crore, gross profit of Rs. 0.28 crore, operating profit of Rs. 20.84 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 20.7 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 14.47 crore.

Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 22.56 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 0.72 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 0.95 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 0.36 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0.03 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 0.14 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 6.23 crore.

HIDCL quarterly for Q2 2082/83

In the quarter Q2 2082/83, Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 0.59 crore, gross profit of Rs. 0.59 crore, operating profit of Rs. 29.17 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 29.02 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 20.83 crore.

Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 26.45 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 0.18 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 0.88 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 0.32 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 3.51 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 0.14 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 8.2 crore.

HIDCL quarterly for Q1 2082/83

In the quarter Q1 2082/83, Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 1.04 crore, gross profit of Rs. 1.04 crore, operating profit of Rs. 27.86 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 27.71 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 19.4 crore.

Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 27.94 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 0.46 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 1 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 0.28 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0.63 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 0.15 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 8.31 crore.

HIDCL Profit & Loss

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2081/822080/812079/802078/792077/78
Revenue from Operations2.45.01.00.380.10
Gross Profit2.45.01.00.380.10
Operating Profit131206199136115
   Other Income144212217155130
   Administrative Expenses-2.7-2.2-2.2-3.8-4.0
   Employee Benefit Expenses-5.1-6.8-7.3-11.5-9.6
   Depreciation and Amortisation-2.6-2.4-2.3-1.2-0.96
   Allowance for Expected Credit Loss-5.4-0.07-2.8-2.3-0.48
   Other Operating ExpensesNot reportedNot reported-4.1Not reportedNot reported
Profit Before Tax130205198136115
   Finance Costs-1.1-1.1-1.2-0.28Not reported
Net Profit for the Year91.114413492.780.6
   Current Tax-39.5-62.2-63.2-43.4-37.5
   Deferred Tax0.820.850.22-0.04-0.00
   Prior Period Tax AdjustmentNot reportedNot reported-0.57Not reportedNot reported

HIDCL Balance Sheet

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2081/822080/812079/802078/792077/78
Total Non-Current Assets1,1621,1161,2358571,887
   Property, Plant and Equipment13810797.191.372.1
   Intangible Assets0.470.560.700.700.69
   Right-of-Use Assets8.39.710.612.6Not reported
   Deferred Tax AssetsNot reportedNot reported0.500.280.32
   Investment in Quoted Shares32231422217570.7
   Investment in Subsidiaries0.000.000.000.000.00
   Other Financial Assets6936859045761,743
   Other Non-Current AssetsNot reportedNot reported0.010.260.23
Total Current Assets1,7481,5671,3061,499123
   Inventories0.090.060.040.040.04
   Cash and Cash Equivalents21012743.190.924.1
   Income Tax Assets (Net)4.81.30.0046.490.0
   Investments in Fixed Deposit1,4871,3801,2371,238Not reported
   Other Current Assets46.459.326.51239.2
Total Equity2,8532,6402,5082,2331,826
   Share Capital2,5142,3132,2782,0721,650
   Reserve and Surplus28120389.294.295.0
   Retained Earnings54.212413767.380.6
   Other Equity3.00.004.20.000.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities31.818.411.653.6125
   Long Term BorrowingsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported41.0125
   Lease Liabilities9.310.410.912.0Not reported
   Deferred Tax Liabilities (Net)21.87.2Not reportedNot reported0.00
   Retirement Benefit Obligation0.730.730.710.560.74
Total Current Liabilities25.824.421.768.958.9
   Other Current Liabilities25.824.420.068.958.9
   Income Tax Liabilities (Net)Not reportedNot reported1.7Not reportedNot reported

HIDCL Cash Flow

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2081/822080/812079/802078/792077/78
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents12743.190.924.171.5
Net Cash from Operating Activities-21.555.9235-94.729.4
   Profit Before Tax130205198136115
   Adjustment for Depreciation and Amortisation2.62.72.51.30.96
   Adjustment for Finance Costs1.11.11.20.15Not reported
   Changes in Working Capital-81.6-16756.0-187-50.4
   Other Operating Adjustments-73.414.0-22.0-45.1-36.4
Net Cash from Investing Activities-47.0118-379-153-65.1
   Purchase of Property, Plant and Equipment-32.1-11.0-7.0-20.8-51.7
   Purchase of Investments-17.0127-374-134-15.2
   Interest Received0.620.720.720.720.72
   Dividend Received1.61.11.31.41.1
   Other Investing Activities-0.050.01-0.00-0.01-0.05
Net Cash from Financing Activities152-90.596.0314-11.8
   Payment of Lease Liabilities-1.8-1.9-1.8-0.20Not reported
   Dividends Paid-129-120-5.6-7.90.00
   Other Financing Activities28331.3103323-11.8
Net Change in Cash83.883.6-47.866.8-47.4
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalents21012743.190.924.1

HIDCL Quarterly Results

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

ParticularsQ4 2082/83Q3 2082/83Q2 2082/83Q1 2082/83Q4 2081/82Q3 2081/82Q2 2081/82Q1 2081/82Q4 2080/81Q3 2080/81Q2 2080/81Q1 2080/81
Revenue from Operations0.770.280.591.00.891.10.020.453.70.031.20.00
Gross Profit0.770.280.591.00.891.10.020.453.7Not reported1.20.00
Operating Profit19.020.829.227.931.029.734.939.352.6Not reported52.954.1
   Other Income23.822.626.427.932.929.936.641.250.550.154.256.8
   Administrative Expenses-1.6-0.72-0.18-0.46-0.73-0.65-0.45-0.330.36-0.77-0.56-0.64
   Employee Benefit Expenses-1.2-0.95-0.88-1.00-1.00-0.39-0.97-1.7-1.7-1.1-1.4-1.7
   Depreciation and Amortisation-0.35-0.36-0.32-0.28-0.27-0.29-0.29-0.30-0.28-0.28-0.28-0.28
   Other Operating Expenses-2.30.033.50.63-0.88Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported0.29-0.29Not reported
Profit Before Tax18.920.729.027.730.829.634.839.151.948.352.954.1
   Finance Costs-0.14-0.14-0.14-0.15-0.15-0.16-0.15-0.17-0.73Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Net Profit for the Year13.214.520.819.424.520.724.827.436.333.837.437.9
   Current Tax-5.7-6.2-8.2-8.3-9.2-8.9-9.9-11.7-15.6-14.5-15.6-16.2
   Deferred TaxNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported2.9Not reportedNot reportedNot reported-0.05Not reportedNot reportedNot reported

Hydroelectricity Investment and Development share price history

Over the last 15 trading sessions HIDCL closed between Rs. 246.90 and Rs. 262.00, finishing at Rs. 250.50 on 2026-10-13 against Rs. 262.00 on 2026-09-22.

DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
2026-10-13248.00251.00248.00250.5032,608
2026-10-12250.00252.00247.10249.1033,452
2026-10-09248.00250.90246.50249.0030,299
2026-10-08248.00248.00246.30248.0027,746
2026-10-07249.00250.00247.00247.7020,195
2026-10-06246.00250.00246.00249.0031,237
2026-10-05248.00249.90246.10246.9042,063
2026-10-02250.00252.00248.60249.5032,068
2026-10-01254.00254.00248.30250.0039,784
2026-09-30251.50254.90249.20252.0026,388
2026-09-29250.20253.00249.50251.5048,737
2026-09-28256.00256.50252.00252.5072,487
2026-09-24269.00269.00253.70256.0032,118
2026-09-23265.00265.00256.10256.301,21,254
2026-09-22258.00264.00258.00262.001,21,068

HIDCL share price by year

2026, between Rs. 232.60 and Rs. 307.00, 2025, between Rs. 222.07 and Rs. 334.98, 2024, between Rs. 155.76 and Rs. 354.68, 2023, between Rs. 151.72 and Rs. 236.45, 2022, between Rs. 149.94 and Rs. 343.42 and 2021, between Rs. 152.47 and Rs. 499.56.

YearLow (Rs.)High (Rs.)Sessions
2026232.60307.00182
2025222.07334.98225
2024155.76354.68232
2023151.72236.45227
2022149.94343.42242
2021152.47499.56239
202093.83177.67183
201999.04122.50245
201896.36114.92234
2017109.00144.54230
2016128.74241.29105

Hydroelectricity Investment and Development share price returns

At Rs. 250.50 on 2026-10-13, HIDCL is up 0.60% over 1 week, up 2.24% over 1 month, up 1.01% over 3 months, down 9.63% over 6 months, down 4.05% over 1 year and down 5.16% over 5 years. Each return compares that close with the last close on or before the same date in the earlier period.

PeriodReturnFrom price (Rs.)From date
1 week+0.60%249.002026-10-06
1 month+2.24%245.002026-09-11
3 months+1.01%248.002026-07-15
6 months-9.63%277.202026-04-16
1 year-4.05%261.082025-10-13
5 years-5.16%264.122021-10-11

HIDCL floorsheet for 2026-10-13

HIDCL traded 136 times on 2026-10-13, moving 32,608 shares for Rs. 0.81 crore of turnover. Trades went through between Rs. 242.00 and Rs. 256.00.

Largest buyers by volume: broker 39, Sumeru Securities Pvt.Limited on 9,049 shares across 34 trades, broker 36, Secured Securities Limited on 6,425 shares across 14 trades, broker 94, K.B.L. Securities Limited on 3,598 shares across 16 trades, broker 61, Bhole Ganesh Securities Limited on 3,500 shares across 15 trades, broker 38, Dipshika Dhitopatra Karobar Co. Pvt.Limited on 3,107 shares across 7 trades, broker 34, Vision Securities Pvt.Limited on 1,096 shares across 6 trades, broker 92, Roadshow Securities Limited on 1,039 shares across 2 trades, broker 84, Milky Way Share Broker Company Ltd on 1,000 shares across 1 trades, broker 58, Naasa Securities Co. Ltd. on 967 shares across 13 trades and broker 28, Shree Krishna Securities Limited on 550 shares across 2 trades.

Largest sellers by volume: broker 38, Dipshika Dhitopatra Karobar Co. Pvt.Limited on 4,170 shares across 5 trades, broker 44, Dynamic Money Managers Securities Pvt.Ltd on 4,141 shares across 11 trades, broker 81, Aakashbhairab Securities Ltd. on 3,000 shares across 1 trades, broker 45, Imperial Securities Co. Limited on 1,788 shares across 11 trades, broker 29, Trishul Securities And Investment Limited on 1,700 shares across 2 trades, broker 42, Sani Securities Company Limited on 1,250 shares across 6 trades, broker 32, Premier Securites Company Limited on 1,167 shares across 8 trades, broker 65, Sharepro Securities Private Limited on 1,109 shares across 4 trades, broker 50, Crystal Kanchenjunga Securities Pvt.Ltd on 1,015 shares across 1 trades and broker 34, Vision Securities Pvt.Limited on 1,000 shares across 4 trades.

HIDCL dividend history: bonus shares and cash dividend

Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited most recently declared a 1.5% bonus share issue and a 2% cash dividend, 3.5% in total for 2081/2082, announced on 2025-12-14. Percentages are of paid up value. Declared, not necessarily paid: a dividend is subject to the annual general meeting approving it.

Financial yearBonus shareCash dividendAnnounced
2081/20821.5%2%2025-12-14
2080/20815.25%2024-12-11
2079/20805.263%2024-01-14
2078/20795%2022-12-20

For 2081/2082 Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited declared a 1.5% bonus share issue and a 2% cash dividend, 3.5% in total, announced on 2025-12-14.

For 2080/2081 Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited declared a 5.25% cash dividend, announced on 2024-12-11.

For 2079/2080 Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited declared a 5.263% cash dividend, announced on 2024-01-14.

For 2078/2079 Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited declared a 5% bonus share issue, announced on 2022-12-20.

HIDCL general meetings

Annual and special general meetings Hydroelectricity Investment and Development Company Limited has called. A dividend is declared by the board and approved at the AGM.

5 years of annual statements and 12 quarters of results for HIDCL, with charts and peer comparison, are free on NepView.

New to these statements? How to read a profit and loss statement, How to read a balance sheet, How to read a cash flow statement, How to read quarterly results.

Other Investment companies on NEPSE

All investment companies on NEPSE

More on NepView