Himalayan Power Partner Ltd. (HPPL) Share Price & Fundamentals

Himalayan Power Partner (HPPL) share price is Rs. 394.00, down 0.98% on 2026-10-12. Open Rs. 396.00. High Rs. 397.00. Low Rs. 392.00. Volume 111,045.

Himalayan Power Partner Ltd. is a NEPSE-listed company (HPPL), Hydro Power sector. Revenue: Rs. 76.84 Crore. Net profit: Rs. 20.09 Crore. Net worth: Rs. 123.56 Crore.

About Himalayan Power Partner Ltd.

Himalayan Power Partner Ltd., Maharajgunj, Kathmandu. Owns and operates the 27 MW Dordi Khola Hydroelectric Project in Lamjung, which reached commercial operation on 14 Ashwin 2079. Project assets are recognised as intangible assets under IFRIC 12 Service Concession Arrangements.

Himalayan Power Partner Ltd. (HPPL) has 1,06,54,170 shares outstanding.

HPPL key metrics

Market CapRs. 419.77 Crore
P/E Ratio58.95
P/E Ratio (TTM)20.90
EPSRs. 6.68
EPS (TTM)Rs. 18.85
Book ValueRs. 115.97
Dividend Yield0.00%
Face ValueRs. 100.00
52 Week HighRs. 444.00
52 Week LowRs. 311.00

HPPL strengths

What Himalayan Power Partner Ltd.'s own accounts show in its favour, graded against the rest of its sector.

HPPL weaknesses

What the same accounts show against it. Both lists are computed from the filed figures, not opinion, and are not advice.

HPPL Q4 2082/83 results

In Q4 2082/83 Himalayan Power Partner Ltd. reported profit of Rs. 7.49 crore and revenue from operations of Rs. 22 crore. Profit in Q3 2082/83 was Rs. 1.89 crore. Profit grew 296.30% on the previous quarter. Revenue from operations grew 46.53% on the previous quarter. Profit in Q4 2081/82, the same quarter a year earlier, was Rs. 1.48 crore. Profit grew 405.78% on the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations grew 18.63% on the same quarter last year.

HPPL annual results 2082/83

For the financial year 2082/83 Himalayan Power Partner Ltd. reported net profit of Rs. 20.09 crore, revenue from operations of Rs. 76.84 crore and net worth of Rs. 123.56 crore. Net profit in 2081/82 was Rs. 7.12 crore. Net profit grew 182.11% on the year. Revenue from operations grew 3.26% on the year.

HPPL profit and loss for 2082/83

In the financial year 2082/83, Himalayan Power Partner Ltd. reported revenue from operations of Rs. 76.84 crore, gross profit of Rs. 71.12 crore, operating profit of Rs. 44.04 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 20.09 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 20.09 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 5.72 crore. Reported under operating profit: administrative expenses of Rs. 1 crore and depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 24.68 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 23.95 crore.

HPPL profit and loss for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Himalayan Power Partner Ltd. reported revenue from operations of Rs. 74.42 crore, gross profit of Rs. 67.64 crore, operating profit of Rs. 40.93 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 7.12 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 7.12 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 6.78 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.42 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 0.57 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 1.9 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 24.67 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 33.81 crore.

HPPL profit and loss for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Himalayan Power Partner Ltd. reported revenue from operations of Rs. 51.61 crore, gross profit of Rs. 46.58 crore, operating profit of Rs. 20.1 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 26.24 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 26.24 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 5.03 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.17 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 0.7 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 1.26 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 24.65 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0.04 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 46.34 crore.

HPPL balance sheet for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Himalayan Power Partner Ltd. reported total non-current assets of Rs. 520.77 crore, total current assets of Rs. 28.8 crore, total equity of Rs. 123.56 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 380.81 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 45.21 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 1.94 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 514.89 crore and investment in quoted shares of Rs. 3.94 crore. Reported under total current assets: trade receivables of Rs. 24.72 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 1.36 crore, advances of Rs. 1.11 crore, income tax assets (net) of Rs. 0.47 crore, prepayments of Rs. 0.85 crore and other financial assets of Rs. 0.28 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 106.54 crore and retained earnings of Rs. 17.02 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 380.31 crore and retirement benefit obligation of Rs. 0.5 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 38.94 crore, trade payables of Rs. 6.12 crore and retirement benefit obligation of Rs. 0.15 crore.

HPPL balance sheet for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Himalayan Power Partner Ltd. reported total non-current assets of Rs. 544.61 crore, total current assets of Rs. 20.23 crore, total equity of Rs. 116.44 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 418.09 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 30.31 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 2.1 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 538.57 crore and investment in quoted shares of Rs. 3.94 crore. Reported under total current assets: trade receivables of Rs. 14.02 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 0.15 crore, advances of Rs. 4.57 crore, income tax assets (net) of Rs. 0.48 crore, prepayments of Rs. 0.73 crore and other financial assets of Rs. 0.28 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 106.54 crore and retained earnings of Rs. 9.9 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 418.09 crore and retirement benefit obligation of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 9.9 crore, trade payables of Rs. 20.39 crore and retirement benefit obligation of Rs. 0.02 crore.

HPPL balance sheet for 2079/80

In the financial year 2079/80, Himalayan Power Partner Ltd. reported total non-current assets of Rs. 529.44 crore, total current assets of Rs. 28.57 crore, total equity of Rs. 106.21 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 411.34 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 40.46 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 2.32 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 526.58 crore and investment in quoted shares of Rs. 0.55 crore. Reported under total current assets: trade receivables of Rs. 7.54 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 2.48 crore, advances of Rs. 17.21 crore, income tax assets (net) of Rs. 0.48 crore, prepayments of Rs. 0.53 crore and other financial assets of Rs. 0.33 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 106.54 crore and retained earnings of Rs. 0.33 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 411.34 crore and retirement benefit obligation of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 5.54 crore, trade payables of Rs. 34.92 crore and retirement benefit obligation of Rs. 0 crore.

HPPL cash flow for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Himalayan Power Partner Ltd. reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 0.15 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 39.82 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 0.83 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 37.79 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 1.21 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 1.36 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 7.12 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 24.67 crore and changes in working capital of Rs. 8.04 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0.83 crore and proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: proceeds from borrowings of Rs. 0 crore and repayment of borrowings of Rs. 37.79 crore.

HPPL cash flow for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Himalayan Power Partner Ltd. reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 2.48 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 9.23 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 0.16 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 6.75 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 2.33 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 0.15 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 26.24 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 24.65 crore and changes in working capital of Rs. 7.65 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0.27 crore and proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0.43 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: proceeds from borrowings of Rs. 6.75 crore and repayment of borrowings of Rs. 0 crore.

HPPL cash flow for 2079/80

In the financial year 2079/80, Himalayan Power Partner Ltd. reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 0.97 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 21.87 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 65.22 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 44.86 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 1.51 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 2.48 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 22.21 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 18.39 crore and changes in working capital of Rs. 25.69 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 65.22 crore and proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: proceeds from borrowings of Rs. 44.86 crore and repayment of borrowings of Rs. 0 crore.

HPPL quarterly for Q4 2082/83

In the quarter Q4 2082/83, Himalayan Power Partner Ltd. reported revenue from operations of Rs. 22 crore, gross profit of Rs. 20.25 crore, operating profit of Rs. 13.17 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 7.49 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 7.49 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 1.76 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 0.39 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 0.32 crore and depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 6.36 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 5.68 crore.

HPPL quarterly for Q3 2082/83

In the quarter Q3 2082/83, Himalayan Power Partner Ltd. reported revenue from operations of Rs. 15.01 crore, gross profit of Rs. 13.84 crore, operating profit of Rs. 7.11 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 1.89 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 1.89 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 1.17 crore. Reported under operating profit: administrative expenses of Rs. 0.44 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 0.28 crore and depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 6.02 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 5.22 crore.

HPPL quarterly for Q2 2082/83

In the quarter Q2 2082/83, Himalayan Power Partner Ltd. reported revenue from operations of Rs. 18.22 crore, gross profit of Rs. 17.07 crore, operating profit of Rs. 10.38 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 4.32 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 4.32 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 1.15 crore. Reported under operating profit: administrative expenses of Rs. 0.14 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 0.8 crore and depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 6.02 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 6.07 crore.

HPPL quarterly for Q1 2082/83

In the quarter Q1 2082/83, Himalayan Power Partner Ltd. reported revenue from operations of Rs. 21.61 crore, gross profit of Rs. 19.96 crore, operating profit of Rs. 13.37 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 6.39 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 6.39 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 1.64 crore. Reported under operating profit: administrative expenses of Rs. 0.31 crore and depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 6.28 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 6.98 crore.

HPPL Profit & Loss

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2082/832081/822080/812079/802078/79
Revenue from Operations76.874.451.635.40.00
Gross Profit71.167.646.632.40.00
   Cost of Sales-5.7-6.8-5.0-3.00.00
Operating Profit44.040.920.115.42.9
   Other IncomeNot reported0.420.173.12.9
   Administrative Expenses-1.0-0.57-0.70-1.80.00
   Employee Benefit ExpensesNot reported-1.9-1.30.000.00
   Depreciation and Amortisation-24.7-24.7-24.7-18.30.00
   Other Operating ExpensesNot reported0.00-0.040.000.00
Profit Before Tax20.17.1-26.2-22.22.9
   Finance Costs-24.0-33.8-46.3-37.60.00
Net Profit for the Year20.17.1-26.2-22.22.9

HPPL Balance Sheet

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2081/822080/812079/802078/792077/78
Total Non-Current Assets521545529483422
   Property, Plant and Equipment1.92.12.32.12.0
   Intangible Assets515539527480420
   Investment in Quoted Shares3.93.90.550.550.00
Total Current Assets28.820.228.634.640.1
   Trade Receivables24.714.07.53.50.00
   Cash and Cash Equivalents1.40.152.50.974.9
   Advances1.14.617.229.133.8
   Income Tax Assets (Net)0.470.480.480.470.47
   Prepayments0.850.730.530.000.01
   Other Financial Assets0.280.280.330.630.91
Total Equity124116106128126
   Share Capital107107107107107
   Retained Earnings17.09.9-0.3321.919.0
Total Non-Current Liabilities381418411366300
   Long Term Borrowings380418411366300
   Retirement Benefit Obligation0.500.000.000.000.00
Total Current Liabilities45.230.340.522.336.1
   Short Term Borrowings38.99.95.58.626.2
   Trade Payables6.120.434.913.79.9
   Retirement Benefit Obligation0.150.020.000.000.00

HPPL Cash Flow

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2081/822080/812079/802078/792077/78
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents0.152.50.974.95.2
Net Cash from Operating Activities39.8-9.221.9-9.735.8
   Profit Before Tax7.1-26.2-22.22.90.00
   Adjustment for Depreciation and Amortisation24.724.718.40.160.00
   Changes in Working Capital8.0-7.725.7-12.835.8
Net Cash from Investing Activities-0.830.16-65.2-60.1-80.2
   Purchase of Property, Plant and Equipment-0.83-0.27-65.2-60.2-80.2
   Proceeds from Sale of Property, Plant and Equipment0.000.430.000.100.00
Net Cash from Financing Activities-37.86.744.966.044.0
   Proceeds from Borrowings0.006.744.966.044.0
   Repayment of Borrowings-37.80.000.000.000.00
Net Change in Cash1.2-2.31.5-3.9-0.37
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalents1.40.152.50.974.9

HPPL Quarterly Results

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

ParticularsQ4 2082/83Q3 2082/83Q2 2082/83Q1 2082/83Q4 2081/82Q3 2081/82Q2 2081/82Q1 2081/82Q4 2080/81Q3 2080/81Q2 2080/81Q1 2080/81
Revenue from Operations22.015.018.221.618.512.316.127.515.712.313.710.0
Gross Profit20.213.817.120.016.110.315.326.013.711.712.38.9
   Cost of Sales-1.8-1.2-1.2-1.6-2.5-2.1-0.71-1.5-2.0-0.57-1.4-1.0
Operating Profit13.27.110.413.49.43.78.919.45.55.7-1.210.1
   Other Income0.00Not reportedNot reportedNot reported0.21Not reportedNot reportedNot reported0.00Not reported-7.47.6
   Administrative Expenses-0.39-0.440.14-0.31-0.48-0.51-0.45-0.41-0.65-0.40-0.46-0.50
   Employee Benefit Expenses-0.32-0.28-0.80Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
   Depreciation and Amortisation-6.4-6.0-6.0-6.3-6.4-6.1-6.0-6.2-7.5-5.6-5.6-5.9
   Other Operating ExpensesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported-0.04Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Profit Before Tax7.51.94.36.41.5-3.90.459.3-6.1-5.6-12.7-1.8
   Finance Costs-5.7-5.2-6.1-7.0-8.0-7.6-8.4-10.1-11.6-11.2-11.6-12.0
Net Profit for the Year7.51.94.36.41.5-3.90.459.3-6.1-5.6-12.7-1.8

Himalayan Power Partner share price history

Over the last 15 trading sessions HPPL closed between Rs. 372.20 and Rs. 400.00, finishing at Rs. 394.00 on 2026-10-12 against Rs. 387.00 on 2026-09-18.

DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
2026-10-12396.00397.00392.00394.001,11,045
2026-10-09405.00405.00395.80397.901,12,414
2026-10-08390.10403.00390.10400.002,87,658
2026-10-07394.50394.50382.20392.002,39,841
2026-10-06380.00385.00380.00382.2073,139
2026-10-05380.20381.00379.20380.0080,636
2026-10-02398.00398.00380.00380.901,54,438
2026-10-01359.90385.00359.90379.9064,896
2026-09-30377.00382.90377.00378.0033,149
2026-09-29381.00384.40377.00379.8037,157
2026-09-28376.10386.00376.10381.8093,901
2026-09-24377.00380.00372.00380.0079,505
2026-09-23380.00380.50372.20372.2094,175
2026-09-22384.00388.00379.10381.0091,552
2026-09-18387.00395.00381.00387.001,52,034

HPPL share price by year

2026, between Rs. 336.00 and Rs. 444.00, 2025, between Rs. 293.33 and Rs. 507.33, 2024, between Rs. 183.00 and Rs. 342.00, 2023, between Rs. 166.00 and Rs. 276.67, 2022, between Rs. 178.40 and Rs. 395.73 and 2021, between Rs. 179.33 and Rs. 532.73.

YearLow (Rs.)High (Rs.)Sessions
2026336.00444.00181
2025293.33507.33225
2024183.00342.00232
2023166.00276.67227
2022178.40395.73242
2021179.33532.73239
2020113.33208.67176
2019117.33173.33240
2018143.33290.00230
2017233.33347.3378

Himalayan Power Partner share price returns

At Rs. 394.00 on 2026-10-12, HPPL is up 3.68% over 1 week, up 5.07% over 1 month, up 12.28% over 3 months, down 3.88% over 6 months, up 22.62% over 1 year and up 26.82% over 5 years. Each return compares that close with the last close on or before the same date in the earlier period.

PeriodReturnFrom price (Rs.)From date
1 week+3.68%380.002026-10-05
1 month+5.07%375.002026-09-11
3 months+12.28%350.902026-07-14
6 months-3.88%409.902026-04-15
1 year+22.62%321.332025-10-12
5 years+26.82%310.672021-10-11

HPPL floorsheet for 2026-10-12

HPPL traded 299 times on 2026-10-12, moving 1,11,045 shares for Rs. 4.38 crore of turnover. Trades went through between Rs. 392.00 and Rs. 397.00.

Largest buyers by volume: broker 17, ABC Securities Pvt. Limited on 20,080 shares across 55 trades, broker 26, Asian Securities Pvt. Limited on 19,010 shares across 28 trades, broker 56, Sri Hari Securities Pvt.Ltd on 18,483 shares across 48 trades, broker 20, Sipla Securities Pvt. Limited on 8,635 shares across 5 trades, broker 21, Midas Stock Broking Company Pvt. Limited on 5,950 shares across 16 trades, broker 84, Milky Way Share Broker Company Ltd on 4,000 shares across 5 trades, broker 85, Capital Hub P. Ltd on 3,200 shares across 14 trades, broker 40, Creative Securities Pvt.Limited on 3,000 shares across 1 trades, broker 13, Thrive Brokerage House Pvt. Limited on 2,720 shares across 13 trades and broker 36, Secured Securities Limited on 2,400 shares across 4 trades.

Largest sellers by volume: broker 29, Trishul Securities And Investment Limited on 20,160 shares across 28 trades, broker 58, Naasa Securities Co. Ltd. on 15,655 shares across 33 trades, broker 21, Midas Stock Broking Company Pvt. Limited on 9,445 shares across 9 trades, broker 42, Sani Securities Company Limited on 6,284 shares across 17 trades, broker 94, K.B.L. Securities Limited on 5,000 shares across 3 trades, broker 44, Dynamic Money Managers Securities Pvt.Ltd on 4,770 shares across 7 trades, broker 35, Kohinoor Investment and Securities Pvt.Ltd on 4,500 shares across 8 trades, broker 47, Neev Securities Pvt.Ltd on 4,500 shares across 5 trades, broker 4, Stock Broker Opal Securities Investment Pvt. Limited on 4,125 shares across 33 trades and broker 48, Trishakti Securities Public Limited on 3,300 shares across 7 trades.

HPPL right share issues

Right issues Himalayan Power Partner Ltd. has announced. A right share is offered to existing shareholders in proportion to what they already hold.

HPPL general meetings

Annual and special general meetings Himalayan Power Partner Ltd. has called. A dividend is declared by the board and approved at the AGM.

5 years of annual statements and 12 quarters of results for HPPL, with charts and peer comparison, are free on NepView.

New to these statements? How to read a profit and loss statement, How to read a balance sheet, How to read a cash flow statement, How to read quarterly results.

Other Hydro Power companies on NEPSE

All hydro power companies on NEPSE

More on NepView