Himalayan Hydropower Limited (HHL) Share Price & Fundamentals

Himalayan Hydropower (HHL) share price is Rs. 341.30, up 0.38% on 2026-10-12. Open Rs. 323.00. High Rs. 348.50. Low Rs. 323.00. Volume 19,524.

Himalayan Hydropower Limited is a NEPSE-listed company (HHL), Hydro Power sector. Revenue: Rs. 32.95 Crore. Net profit: Rs. 8.02 Crore. Net worth: Rs. 85.36 Crore.

About Himalayan Hydropower Limited

Himalayan Hydropower Limited (HHL) has 1,09,50,000 shares outstanding.

HHL key metrics

Market CapRs. 373.72 Crore
P/E Ratio56.00
P/E Ratio (TTM)46.61
EPSRs. 6.09
EPS (TTM)Rs. 7.32
Book ValueRs. 77.96
Dividend Yield0.00%
Face ValueRs. 100.00
52 Week HighRs. 416.60
52 Week LowRs. 309.00

HHL strengths

What Himalayan Hydropower Limited's own accounts show in its favour, graded against the rest of its sector.

HHL weaknesses

What the same accounts show against it. Both lists are computed from the filed figures, not opinion, and are not advice.

HHL Q4 2082/83 results

In Q4 2082/83 Himalayan Hydropower Limited reported profit of Rs. 1.21 crore and revenue from operations of Rs. 7.49 crore. Profit in Q3 2082/83 was Rs. 0.9 crore. Profit grew 34.55% on the previous quarter. Revenue from operations grew 11.19% on the previous quarter. Profit in Q4 2081/82, the same quarter a year earlier, was Rs. 0.25 crore. Profit grew 377.03% on the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations fell 2.97% on the same quarter last year.

HHL annual results 2082/83

For the financial year 2082/83 Himalayan Hydropower Limited reported net profit of Rs. 8.02 crore, revenue from operations of Rs. 32.95 crore and net worth of Rs. 85.36 crore. Net profit in 2081/82 was Rs. 6.67 crore. Net profit grew 20.14% on the year. Revenue from operations fell 1.50% on the year.

HHL profit and loss for 2082/83

In the financial year 2082/83, Himalayan Hydropower Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 32.95 crore, gross profit of Rs. 19.36 crore, operating profit of Rs. 16.47 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 8.02 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 8.02 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 13.59 crore. Reported under operating profit: administrative expenses of Rs. 2.48 crore and depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 0.18 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 8.45 crore.

HHL profit and loss for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Himalayan Hydropower Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 33.45 crore, gross profit of Rs. 29.51 crore, operating profit of Rs. 18.41 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 6.67 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 6.67 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 3.94 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.73 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 1.67 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 9.78 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0.38 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 11.54 crore and other items of Rs. 0.2 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore and deferred tax of Rs. 0 crore.

HHL profit and loss for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Himalayan Hydropower Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 31.18 crore, gross profit of Rs. 27.72 crore, operating profit of Rs. 16.51 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 0 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 0 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 3.47 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.65 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 1.62 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 9.68 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0.55 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 16.51 crore and other items of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore and deferred tax of Rs. 0 crore.

HHL balance sheet for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Himalayan Hydropower Limited reported total non-current assets of Rs. 216.88 crore, total current assets of Rs. 11.63 crore, total equity of Rs. 85.36 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 130.92 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 12.22 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 1.15 crore, capital work-in-progress of Rs. 0 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 215.72 crore and other financial assets of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current assets: cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 0.15 crore, other financial assets of Rs. 6.06 crore and other current assets of Rs. 5.42 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 109.5 crore and reserve and surplus of Rs. 24.14 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 130.69 crore and other financial liabilities of Rs. 0.23 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 10.26 crore, trade payables of Rs. 0.43 crore, lease liabilities of Rs. 0.06 crore and other current liabilities of Rs. 1.46 crore.

HHL balance sheet for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Himalayan Hydropower Limited reported total non-current assets of Rs. 226.6 crore, total current assets of Rs. 11.27 crore, total equity of Rs. 78.62 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 139.64 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 19.6 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 1.29 crore, capital work-in-progress of Rs. 0 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 225.31 crore and other financial assets of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current assets: cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 0.07 crore, other financial assets of Rs. 5.97 crore and other current assets of Rs. 5.23 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 109.5 crore and reserve and surplus of Rs. 30.88 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 139.41 crore and other financial liabilities of Rs. 0.23 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 12.94 crore, trade payables of Rs. 4.02 crore, lease liabilities of Rs. 0 crore and other current liabilities of Rs. 2.64 crore.

HHL balance sheet for 2079/80

In the financial year 2079/80, Himalayan Hydropower Limited reported total non-current assets of Rs. 235.93 crore, total current assets of Rs. 11.12 crore, total equity of Rs. 78.86 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 154.18 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 14 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 1.03 crore, capital work-in-progress of Rs. 0 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 234.9 crore and other financial assets of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current assets: cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 0.1 crore, other financial assets of Rs. 5.77 crore and other current assets of Rs. 5.24 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 109.5 crore and reserve and surplus of Rs. 30.64 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 154.18 crore and other financial liabilities of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 4.12 crore, trade payables of Rs. 5.78 crore, lease liabilities of Rs. 0 crore and other current liabilities of Rs. 4.1 crore.

HHL cash flow for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Himalayan Hydropower Limited reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 0.07 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 23.07 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 0.06 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 22.93 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 0.08 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 0.15 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 6.67 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 9.78 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 11.53 crore and changes in working capital of Rs. 4.94 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0.12 crore and proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0.06 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: proceeds from borrowings of Rs. 11.4 crore and interest paid of Rs. 11.53 crore.

HHL cash flow for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Himalayan Hydropower Limited reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 0.1 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 22.73 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 0.35 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 22.41 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 0.03 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 0.07 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 0 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 9.68 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 16.51 crore and changes in working capital of Rs. 3.45 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0.35 crore and proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: proceeds from borrowings of Rs. 5.9 crore and interest paid of Rs. 16.51 crore.

HHL cash flow for 2079/80

In the financial year 2079/80, Himalayan Hydropower Limited reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 0.09 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 3.67 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 0 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 3.69 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 0.01 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 0.1 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 2.58 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 8.06 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 0 crore and changes in working capital of Rs. 14.31 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0 crore and proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: proceeds from borrowings of Rs. 3.69 crore and interest paid of Rs. 0 crore.

HHL quarterly for Q4 2082/83

In the quarter Q4 2082/83, Himalayan Hydropower Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 7.49 crore, gross profit of Rs. 3.99 crore, operating profit of Rs. 3.22 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 1.21 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 1.21 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 3.51 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.01 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 0.48 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 0.05 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0.24 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 2 crore.

HHL quarterly for Q3 2082/83

In the quarter Q3 2082/83, Himalayan Hydropower Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 6.74 crore, gross profit of Rs. 3.55 crore, operating profit of Rs. 2.89 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 0.9 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 0.9 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 3.19 crore. Reported under operating profit: administrative expenses of Rs. 0.62 crore and depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 0.04 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 1.98 crore.

HHL quarterly for Q2 2082/83

In the quarter Q2 2082/83, Himalayan Hydropower Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 8.06 crore, gross profit of Rs. 5.1 crore, operating profit of Rs. 4.38 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 2.27 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 2.27 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 2.95 crore. Reported under operating profit: administrative expenses of Rs. 0.68 crore and depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 0.04 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 2.11 crore.

HHL quarterly for Q1 2082/83

In the quarter Q1 2082/83, Himalayan Hydropower Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 10.66 crore, gross profit of Rs. 6.73 crore, operating profit of Rs. 5.99 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 3.63 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 3.63 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 3.93 crore. Reported under operating profit: administrative expenses of Rs. 0.7 crore and depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 0.04 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 2.36 crore.

HHL Profit & Loss

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2082/832081/822080/812079/802078/792077/78
Revenue from Operations32.933.431.229.39.549.5
Gross Profit19.429.527.726.17.69.0
   Cost of Sales-13.6-3.9-3.5-3.2-1.9-40.5
Operating Profit16.518.416.520.04.8-0.60
   Other IncomeNot reported0.730.6533.427.90.00
   Administrative Expenses-2.5Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
   Employee Benefit ExpensesNot reported-1.7-1.6-1.5-1.5-0.93
   Depreciation and Amortisation-0.18-9.8-9.7-8.1-9.7-7.4
   Other Operating ExpensesNot reported-0.38-0.55-29.9-19.5-1.4
Profit Before Tax8.06.7-0.002.6-12.6-13.2
   Finance Costs-8.5-11.5-16.5-17.3-17.5-12.6
   Other ItemsNot reported-0.20-0.00-0.080.000.00
Net Profit for the Year8.06.7-0.002.6-12.6-13.2
   Current TaxNot reported0.000.000.000.000.00
   Deferred TaxNot reported0.000.000.000.000.00

HHL Balance Sheet

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2081/822080/812079/802078/792077/78
Total Non-Current Assets217227236244258
   Property, Plant and Equipment1.21.31.01.11.2
   Capital Work-in-Progress0.000.000.0015.00.00
   Intangible Assets216225235228257
   Other Financial Assets0.000.000.000.000.00
Total Current Assets11.611.311.119.39.1
   Cash and Cash Equivalents0.150.070.100.090.06
   Other Financial Assets6.16.05.87.82.8
   Other Current Assets5.45.25.211.46.3
Total Equity85.478.678.976.366.4
   Share Capital11011011011087.0
   Reserve and Surplus-24.1-30.9-30.6-33.2-20.6
Total Non-Current Liabilities131140154150158
   Long Term Borrowings131139154150158
   Other Financial Liabilities0.230.230.000.000.00
Total Current Liabilities12.219.614.036.542.8
   Short Term Borrowings10.312.94.16.619.7
   Trade Payables0.434.05.819.714.1
   Lease Liabilities0.060.000.000.000.00
   Other Current Liabilities1.52.64.110.29.0

HHL Cash Flow

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2081/822080/812079/802078/792077/78
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents0.070.100.090.060.52
Net Cash from Operating Activities23.122.7-3.7-20.11.3
   Profit Before Tax6.7-0.002.6-12.6-13.2
   Adjustment for Depreciation and Amortisation9.89.78.19.77.4
   Adjustment for Finance Costs11.516.50.00Not reported0.00
   Changes in Working Capital-4.9-3.5-14.3-16.47.1
Net Cash from Investing Activities-0.06-0.35-0.005.3-33.4
   Purchase of Property, Plant and Equipment-0.12-0.35-0.00-0.06-0.96
   Proceeds from Sale of Property, Plant and Equipment0.060.000.005.4-32.5
Net Cash from Financing Activities-22.9-22.43.714.831.7
   Proceeds from Issue of Share CapitalNot reportedNot reportedNot reported22.5Not reported
   Proceeds from Borrowings-11.4-5.93.7-7.712.2
   Interest Paid-11.5-16.50.00Not reportedNot reported
Net Change in Cash0.08-0.030.010.02-0.46
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalents0.150.070.100.090.06

HHL Quarterly Results

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

ParticularsQ4 2082/83Q3 2082/83Q2 2082/83Q1 2082/83Q4 2081/82Q3 2081/82Q2 2081/82Q1 2081/82Q4 2080/81Q3 2080/81Q2 2080/81Q1 2080/81
Revenue from Operations7.56.78.110.77.76.57.811.47.45.97.410.5
Gross Profit4.03.55.16.73.63.54.98.03.92.74.57.4
   Cost of Sales-3.5-3.2-3.0-3.9-4.1-3.0-3.0-3.4-3.5-3.2-2.9-3.1
Operating Profit3.22.94.46.02.93.64.47.33.32.73.96.8
   Other Income0.01Not reportedNot reportedNot reported0.000.640.000.090.000.65Not reportedNot reported
   Administrative Expenses-0.48-0.62-0.68-0.70-0.43-0.44-0.46-0.71-0.61-0.59-0.57-0.57
   Employee Benefit ExpensesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported-0.13Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
   Depreciation and Amortisation-0.05-0.04-0.04-0.04-0.09-0.03-0.03-0.03-0.02-0.02-0.02-0.02
   Other Operating Expenses-0.24Not reportedNot reportedNot reported-0.07Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Profit Before Tax1.20.902.33.60.250.921.54.0-0.38-0.97-0.862.4
   Finance Costs-2.0-2.0-2.1-2.4-2.6-2.7-2.9-3.3-3.7-3.7-4.8-4.5
Net Profit for the Year1.20.902.33.60.250.921.54.0-0.38-0.97-0.862.4

Himalayan Hydropower share price history

Over the last 15 trading sessions HHL closed between Rs. 337.00 and Rs. 350.00, finishing at Rs. 341.30 on 2026-10-12 against Rs. 340.90 on 2026-09-18.

DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
2026-10-12323.00348.50323.00341.3019,524
2026-10-09340.00349.80339.00340.0014,364
2026-10-08348.00348.00338.00341.9016,422
2026-10-07335.00347.10335.00339.0024,782
2026-10-06337.00345.00330.10339.5023,070
2026-10-05340.00340.00334.00337.0013,118
2026-10-02345.00347.00337.20341.5014,350
2026-10-01347.00350.00346.00346.6027,731
2026-09-30341.00353.90341.00350.0095,223
2026-09-29341.00342.00338.00340.0037,779
2026-09-28340.00342.00335.00341.0040,911
2026-09-24338.00342.00335.00342.0035,781
2026-09-23337.00341.00336.00340.0036,977
2026-09-22323.90344.00323.90342.0022,895
2026-09-18328.00343.80328.00340.9038,833

HHL share price by year

2026, between Rs. 309.00 and Rs. 416.60, 2025, between Rs. 310.70 and Rs. 635.00, 2024, between Rs. 314.00 and Rs. 560.00, 2023, between Rs. 170.30 and Rs. 387.00 and 2022, between Rs. 202.00 and Rs. 362.10.

YearLow (Rs.)High (Rs.)Sessions
2026309.00416.60181
2025310.70635.00225
2024314.00560.00232
2023170.30387.00227
2022202.00362.1090

Himalayan Hydropower share price returns

At Rs. 341.30 on 2026-10-12, HHL is up 1.28% over 1 week, up 4.05% over 1 month, up 5.02% over 3 months, down 13.81% over 6 months and up 3.90% over 1 year. Each return compares that close with the last close on or before the same date in the earlier period.

PeriodReturnFrom price (Rs.)From date
1 week+1.28%337.002026-10-05
1 month+4.05%328.002026-09-11
3 months+5.02%325.002026-07-14
6 months-13.81%396.002026-04-15
1 year+3.90%328.502025-10-12

HHL floorsheet for 2026-10-12

HHL traded 122 times on 2026-10-12, moving 19,524 shares for Rs. 0.66 crore of turnover. Trades went through between Rs. 323.00 and Rs. 348.50.

Largest buyers by volume: broker 4, Stock Broker Opal Securities Investment Pvt. Limited on 5,600 shares across 14 trades, broker 64, Sun Securities Pvt. Ltd on 2,480 shares across 4 trades, broker 41, Linch Stock Market Limited on 2,440 shares across 10 trades, broker 45, Imperial Securities Co. Limited on 1,850 shares across 9 trades, broker 7, J.F. Securities Company Pvt. Limited on 1,000 shares across 7 trades, broker 25, Sweta Securities Pvt. Limited on 800 shares across 12 trades, broker 36, Secured Securities Limited on 750 shares across 4 trades, broker 6, Agrawal Securities Pvt. Limited on 665 shares across 4 trades, broker 88, Blue Chip Securities Ltd on 540 shares across 4 trades and broker 17, ABC Securities Pvt. Limited on 500 shares across 1 trades.

Largest sellers by volume: broker 17, ABC Securities Pvt. Limited on 4,110 shares across 9 trades, broker 25, Sweta Securities Pvt. Limited on 3,745 shares across 9 trades, broker 43, South Asian Bulls Pvt.Limited on 2,000 shares across 1 trades, broker 38, Dipshika Dhitopatra Karobar Co. Pvt.Limited on 1,207 shares across 13 trades, broker 52, Sundhara Securities Limited on 1,200 shares across 5 trades, broker 16, Primo Securities Pvt. Limited on 1,060 shares across 3 trades, broker 45, Imperial Securities Co. Limited on 985 shares across 13 trades, broker 14, Nepal Stock House Pvt. Limited on 652 shares across 4 trades, broker 42, Sani Securities Company Limited on 650 shares across 7 trades and broker 94, K.B.L. Securities Limited on 590 shares across 10 trades.

HHL right share issues

Right issues Himalayan Hydropower Limited has announced. A right share is offered to existing shareholders in proportion to what they already hold.

HHL general meetings

Annual and special general meetings Himalayan Hydropower Limited has called. A dividend is declared by the board and approved at the AGM.

6 years of annual statements and 12 quarters of results for HHL, with charts and peer comparison, are free on NepView.

New to these statements? How to read a profit and loss statement, How to read a balance sheet, How to read a cash flow statement, How to read quarterly results.

Other Hydro Power companies on NEPSE

All hydro power companies on NEPSE

More on NepView