Rastriya Beema Company Limited (RBCL) Share Price & Fundamentals

Rastriya Beema (RBCL) share price is Rs. 13,990.00, up 2.12% on 2026-10-13. Open Rs. 14,095.00. High Rs. 14,111.00. Low Rs. 13,716.00. Volume 165.

Rastriya Beema Company Limited is a NEPSE-listed company (RBCL), Non Life Insurance sector.

About Rastriya Beema Company Limited

Rastriya Beema Company Limited (RBCL) has 26,66,391 shares outstanding.

RBCL key metrics

Market CapRs. 3,730.28 Crore
P/E Ratio (TTM)108.30
EPS (TTM)Rs. 129.18
Dividend Yield0.00%
Face ValueRs. 100.00
52 Week HighRs. 16,261.00
52 Week LowRs. 13,106.00

RBCL strengths

What Rastriya Beema Company Limited's own accounts show in its favour, graded against the rest of its sector.

RBCL weaknesses

What the same accounts show against it. Both lists are computed from the filed figures, not opinion, and are not advice.

RBCL Q4 2082/83 results

In Q4 2082/83 Rastriya Beema Company Limited reported profit of Rs. 5.55 crore and net earned premiums of Rs. 7 crore. Profit in Q3 2082/83 was Rs. 11.17 crore. Profit fell 50.32% on the previous quarter. Net earned premiums fell 7.55% on the previous quarter. Profit in Q4 2081/82, the same quarter a year earlier, was Rs. 3.2 crore. Profit grew 73.50% on the same quarter last year. Net earned premiums fell 13.19% on the same quarter last year.

RBCL quarterly for Q4 2082/83

In the quarter Q4 2082/83, Rastriya Beema Company Limited reported net earned premiums of Rs. 7 crore, other income of Rs. 10.26 crore, total income of Rs. 17.26 crore, net claims incurred of Rs. 1.6 crore, other expenses of Rs. 10.61 crore, total expenses of Rs. 9.01 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 8.25 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 5.55 crore.

Reported under net earned premiums: gross earned premiums of Rs. 53.31 crore and premiums ceded of Rs. 46.31 crore. Reported under other income: commission income of Rs. 5.24 crore, other direct income of Rs. 0 crore, income from investments & loans of Rs. 4.85 crore, net gain/(loss) on fair value changes of Rs. 0 crore, net realised gains/(losses) of Rs. 0 crore and other income of Rs. 0.17 crore. Reported under net claims incurred: gross claims paid of Rs. 11.75 crore, claims ceded of Rs. 8.89 crore, gross change in contract liabilities of Rs. 31.73 crore and change in contract liabilities ceded to reinsurers of Rs. 27.26 crore. Reported under other expenses: commission expenses of Rs. 0.13 crore, service fees of Rs. 0.02 crore, other direct expenses of Rs. 0 crore, employee benefits expenses of Rs. 6.05 crore, depreciation and amortization expenses of Rs. 0.19 crore, impairment losses of Rs. 0.75 crore, other operating expenses of Rs. 3.47 crore and finance cost of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under profit before tax: share of net profit of associates (equity method) of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: income tax expense of Rs. 2.7 crore.

RBCL quarterly for Q3 2082/83

In the quarter Q3 2082/83, Rastriya Beema Company Limited reported net earned premiums of Rs. 7.57 crore, other income of Rs. 12.01 crore, total income of Rs. 19.58 crore, net claims incurred of Rs. 1.09 crore, other expenses of Rs. 5.81 crore, total expenses of Rs. 4.73 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 14.86 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 11.17 crore.

Reported under net earned premiums: gross earned premiums of Rs. 46.17 crore and premiums ceded of Rs. 38.6 crore. Reported under other income: commission income of Rs. 6.17 crore, other direct income of Rs. 0 crore, income from investments & loans of Rs. 6.42 crore, net gain/(loss) on fair value changes of Rs. 0 crore, net realised gains/(losses) of Rs. 0 crore and other income of Rs. 0.58 crore. Reported under net claims incurred: gross claims paid of Rs. 10.72 crore, claims ceded of Rs. 9.21 crore, gross change in contract liabilities of Rs. 11.47 crore and change in contract liabilities ceded to reinsurers of Rs. 8.88 crore. Reported under other expenses: commission expenses of Rs. 0.06 crore, service fees of Rs. 0.07 crore, other direct expenses of Rs. 0 crore, employee benefits expenses of Rs. 3.05 crore, depreciation and amortization expenses of Rs. 0.22 crore, impairment losses of Rs. 0.75 crore, other operating expenses of Rs. 1.67 crore and finance cost of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under profit before tax: share of net profit of associates (equity method) of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: income tax expense of Rs. 3.69 crore.

RBCL quarterly for Q2 2082/83

In the quarter Q2 2082/83, Rastriya Beema Company Limited reported net earned premiums of Rs. 4.79 crore, other income of Rs. 32.32 crore, total income of Rs. 37.1 crore, net claims incurred of Rs. 1.74 crore, other expenses of Rs. 7.68 crore, total expenses of Rs. 9.42 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 27.68 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 27.68 crore.

Reported under net earned premiums: gross earned premiums of Rs. 26.24 crore and premiums ceded of Rs. 21.46 crore. Reported under other income: commission income of Rs. 2.8 crore, other direct income of Rs. 0 crore, income from investments & loans of Rs. 29.49 crore, net gain/(loss) on fair value changes of Rs. 0 crore, net realised gains/(losses) of Rs. 0 crore and other income of Rs. 0.03 crore. Reported under net claims incurred: gross claims paid of Rs. 3.05 crore, claims ceded of Rs. 1.91 crore, gross change in contract liabilities of Rs. 0.81 crore and change in contract liabilities ceded to reinsurers of Rs. 1.41 crore. Reported under other expenses: commission expenses of Rs. 0.07 crore, service fees of Rs. 0.03 crore, other direct expenses of Rs. 0 crore, employee benefits expenses of Rs. 5.31 crore, depreciation and amortization expenses of Rs. 0.2 crore, impairment losses of Rs. 0.75 crore, other operating expenses of Rs. 1.33 crore and finance cost of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under profit before tax: share of net profit of associates (equity method) of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: income tax expense of Rs. 0 crore.

RBCL quarterly for Q1 2082/83

In the quarter Q1 2082/83, Rastriya Beema Company Limited reported net earned premiums of Rs. 3.8 crore, other income of Rs. 13.46 crore, total income of Rs. 17.26 crore, net claims incurred of Rs. 18.64 crore, other expenses of Rs. 8.57 crore, total expenses of Rs. 27.21 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 9.95 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 9.95 crore.

Reported under net earned premiums: gross earned premiums of Rs. 22.42 crore and premiums ceded of Rs. 18.61 crore. Reported under other income: commission income of Rs. 8.05 crore, other direct income of Rs. 0 crore, income from investments & loans of Rs. 5.37 crore, net gain/(loss) on fair value changes of Rs. 0 crore, net realised gains/(losses) of Rs. 0 crore and other income of Rs. 0.04 crore. Reported under net claims incurred: gross claims paid of Rs. 4.59 crore, claims ceded of Rs. 3.13 crore, gross change in contract liabilities of Rs. 76 crore and change in contract liabilities ceded to reinsurers of Rs. 58.82 crore. Reported under other expenses: commission expenses of Rs. 0.09 crore, service fees of Rs. 0.04 crore, other direct expenses of Rs. 0 crore, employee benefits expenses of Rs. 6.42 crore, depreciation and amortization expenses of Rs. 0.21 crore, impairment losses of Rs. 0.75 crore, other operating expenses of Rs. 1.05 crore and finance cost of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under profit before tax: share of net profit of associates (equity method) of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: income tax expense of Rs. 0 crore.

RBCL Quarterly Results

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

ParticularsQ4 2082/83Q3 2082/83Q2 2082/83Q1 2082/83Q4 2081/82Q3 2081/82Q2 2081/82Q1 2081/82Q4 2080/81
Net Earned Premiums7.07.64.83.88.10.61-2.718.820.9
   Gross Earned Premiums53.346.226.222.446.44.833.863.549.6
   Premiums Ceded-46.3-38.6-21.5-18.6-38.3-4.2-36.5-44.7-28.7
Other Income10.312.032.313.511.212.233.722.717.0
   Commission Income5.26.22.88.12.93.92.510.82.7
   Other Direct Income0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
   Income from Investments & Loans4.96.429.55.47.98.531.011.813.7
   Net Gain/(Loss) on Fair Value Changes0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
   Net Realised Gains/(Losses)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
   Other Income0.17-0.580.030.040.39-0.240.180.110.57
Total Income17.319.637.117.319.312.831.041.537.9
Net Claims Incurred1.61.1-1.7-18.6-2.90.42-3.1-1.5-5.9
   Gross Claims Paid-11.8-10.7-3.0-4.6-6.9-18.0-2.9-4.9-0.24
   Claims Ceded8.99.21.93.14.316.42.14.2-0.83
   Gross Change in Contract Liabilities31.711.50.81-76.07.034.3-37.0-0.84-4.9
   Change in Contract Liabilities Ceded to Reinsurers-27.3-8.9-1.458.8-7.3-32.234.70.000.00
Other Expenses-10.6-5.8-7.7-8.6-11.2-6.0-8.5-14.7-13.8
   Commission Expenses-0.13-0.06-0.07-0.09-0.08-0.12-0.46-0.32-0.38
   Service Fees-0.02-0.07-0.03-0.04-0.04-0.04-0.01-0.100.00
   Other Direct Expenses0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
   Employee Benefits Expenses-6.0-3.0-5.3-6.4-7.3-3.6-5.8-8.0-6.7
   Depreciation and Amortization Expenses-0.19-0.22-0.20-0.210.000.000.000.000.00
   Impairment Losses-0.75-0.75-0.75-0.750.000.000.00-5.0-4.0
   Other Operating Expenses-3.5-1.7-1.3-1.1-3.8-2.2-2.2-1.3-2.7
   Finance Cost0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenses-9.0-4.7-9.4-27.2-14.1-5.5-11.6-16.2-19.7
Profit Before Tax8.314.927.7-10.05.27.219.425.318.2
   Share of Net Profit of Associates (Equity Method)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Profit for the Year5.511.227.7-10.03.24.919.015.711.1
   Income Tax Expense-2.7-3.70.000.00-2.0-2.3-0.36-9.7-7.1

Rastriya Beema share price history

Over the last 15 trading sessions RBCL closed between Rs. 13,685.00 and Rs. 14,000.00, finishing at Rs. 13,990.00 on 2026-10-13 against Rs. 14,000.00 on 2026-09-22.

DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
2026-10-1314,095.0014,111.0013,716.0013,990.00165
2026-10-1213,700.0013,700.0013,660.0013,700.00121
2026-10-0913,985.0013,985.0013,645.0013,730.00108
2026-10-0813,686.0013,700.0013,685.0013,685.00160
2026-10-0713,680.1013,685.0013,680.1013,685.0020
2026-10-0613,990.0014,000.0013,990.0014,000.0030
2026-10-0513,900.0013,950.0013,900.0013,950.0055
2026-10-0213,990.0014,000.0013,607.2013,999.0080
2026-10-0113,999.0014,069.0013,801.0013,801.0061
2026-09-3013,999.4014,025.0013,733.4014,000.00207
2026-09-2913,994.0014,000.0013,753.1013,996.00100
2026-09-2813,900.0014,000.0013,780.0013,780.00100
2026-09-2413,825.1014,200.0013,825.0014,000.0061
2026-09-2313,701.0013,801.0013,701.0013,801.0030
2026-09-2214,000.0014,400.0014,000.0014,000.00232

RBCL share price by year

2026, between Rs. 13,106.00 and Rs. 16,261.00, 2025, between Rs. 14,024.00 and Rs. 16,900.00, 2024, between Rs. 12,800.00 and Rs. 22,493.90, 2023, between Rs. 12,200.00 and Rs. 17,140.00, 2022, between Rs. 12,215.00 and Rs. 20,499.00 and 2021, between Rs. 13,907.00 and Rs. 24,370.00.

YearLow (Rs.)High (Rs.)Sessions
202613,106.0016,261.00181
202514,024.0016,900.00224
202412,800.0022,493.90232
202312,200.0017,140.00227
202212,215.0020,499.00242
202113,907.0024,370.00211
20208,302.1816,825.00180
20197,406.7811,439.67228
20188,087.0615,680.32233
20175,040.8819,897.15217
20162,570.497,724.9575
20152,283.282,833.5649

Rastriya Beema share price returns

At Rs. 13,990.00 on 2026-10-13, RBCL is down 0.07% over 1 week, up 2.72% over 1 month, down 4.82% over 3 months, down 10.03% over 6 months, down 3.88% over 1 year and down 19.13% over 5 years. Each return compares that close with the last close on or before the same date in the earlier period.

PeriodReturnFrom price (Rs.)From date
1 week-0.07%14,000.002026-10-06
1 month+2.72%13,620.002026-09-11
3 months-4.82%14,699.002026-07-15
6 months-10.03%15,550.002026-04-16
1 year-3.88%14,555.102025-10-13
5 years-19.13%17,300.002021-10-11

RBCL floorsheet for 2026-10-13

RBCL traded 13 times on 2026-10-13, moving 165 shares for Rs. 0.23 crore of turnover. Trades went through between Rs. 13,716.00 and Rs. 14,111.00.

Largest buyers by volume: broker 28, Shree Krishna Securities Limited on 115 shares across 8 trades, broker 11, Malla & Malla Stock Broking Company Pvt. Limited on 10 shares across 1 trades, broker 35, Kohinoor Investment and Securities Pvt.Ltd on 10 shares across 1 trades, broker 44, Dynamic Money Managers Securities Pvt.Ltd on 10 shares across 1 trades, broker 45, Imperial Securities Co. Limited on 10 shares across 1 trades and broker 52, Sundhara Securities Limited on 10 shares across 1 trades.

Largest sellers by volume: broker 38, Dipshika Dhitopatra Karobar Co. Pvt.Limited on 50 shares across 2 trades, broker 57, Arya Tara Investment And Securities Pvt. Ltd. on 20 shares across 2 trades, broker 42, Sani Securities Company Limited on 20 shares across 2 trades, broker 48, Trishakti Securities Public Limited on 15 shares across 1 trades, broker 36, Secured Securities Limited on 10 shares across 1 trades, broker 26, Asian Securities Pvt. Limited on 10 shares across 1 trades, broker 33, Dakshinkali Investment Securities Pvt.Limited on 10 shares across 1 trades, broker 44, Dynamic Money Managers Securities Pvt.Ltd on 10 shares across 1 trades, broker 32, Premier Securites Company Limited on 10 shares across 1 trades and broker 7, J.F. Securities Company Pvt. Limited on 10 shares across 1 trades.

RBCL general meetings

Annual and special general meetings Rastriya Beema Company Limited has called. A dividend is declared by the board and approved at the AGM.

9 quarters of results for RBCL, with charts and peer comparison, are free on NepView.

New to these statements? How to read a profit and loss statement, How to read a balance sheet, How to read a cash flow statement, How to read quarterly results.

Other Non Life Insurance companies on NEPSE

All non-life insurance companies on NEPSE

More on NepView