Synergy Power Development Ltd. (SPDL) Share Price & Fundamentals

Synergy Power Development (SPDL) share price is Rs. 350.90, down 0.43% on 2026-10-12. Open Rs. 370.00. High Rs. 370.00. Low Rs. 346.30. Volume 33,304.

Synergy Power Development Ltd. is a NEPSE-listed company (SPDL), Hydro Power sector. Revenue: Rs. 23.05 Crore. Net profit: Rs. 8.05 Crore. Net worth: Rs. 137.96 Crore.

About Synergy Power Development Ltd.

Hydropower company based at Baluwatar, Kathmandu. It promotes and operates the 10 MW Sipring Khola Hydropower Project and holds equity investments in Apex Makalu Hydropower Ltd. and Gaurishankar Power Development Ltd.

Synergy Power Development Ltd. (SPDL) has 1,33,08,488 shares outstanding. Its most recent declared dividend was 0.53% on face value.

SPDL key metrics

Market CapRs. 466.99 Crore
P/E Ratio105.81
P/E Ratio (TTM)58.02
EPSRs. 3.32
EPS (TTM)Rs. 6.05
Book ValueRs. 103.66
Dividend Yield0.15%
Face ValueRs. 100.00
52 Week HighRs. 474.00
52 Week LowRs. 326.00

SPDL strengths

What Synergy Power Development Ltd.'s own accounts show in its favour, graded against the rest of its sector.

SPDL weaknesses

What the same accounts show against it. Both lists are computed from the filed figures, not opinion, and are not advice.

SPDL Q4 2082/83 results

In Q4 2082/83 Synergy Power Development Ltd. reported profit of Rs. 2.73 crore and revenue from operations of Rs. 6.82 crore. Profit in Q3 2082/83 was a loss of Rs. 0.23 crore. Profit turned from a loss to a profit on the previous quarter. Revenue from operations grew 144.69% on the previous quarter. Profit in Q4 2081/82, the same quarter a year earlier, was Rs. 1.69 crore. Profit grew 61.00% on the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations grew 24.89% on the same quarter last year.

SPDL annual results 2082/83

For the financial year 2082/83 Synergy Power Development Ltd. reported net profit of Rs. 8.05 crore, revenue from operations of Rs. 23.05 crore and net worth of Rs. 137.96 crore. Net profit in 2081/82 was Rs. 4.41 crore. Net profit grew 82.39% on the year. Revenue from operations grew 21.47% on the year.

SPDL profit and loss for 2082/83

In the financial year 2082/83, Synergy Power Development Ltd. reported revenue from operations of Rs. 23.05 crore, gross profit of Rs. 21.36 crore, operating profit of Rs. 11.96 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 9.7 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 8.05 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 1.68 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.01 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 1.15 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 2.38 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 5.79 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0.1 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 2.26 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 1.65 crore.

SPDL profit and loss for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Synergy Power Development Ltd. reported revenue from operations of Rs. 18.97 crore, gross profit of Rs. 17.19 crore, operating profit of Rs. 7.64 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 5.33 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 4.41 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 1.79 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.04 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 0.86 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 2.11 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 5.78 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0.84 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 2.31 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0.94 crore, deferred tax of Rs. 0.02 crore and prior period tax adjustment of Rs. 0 crore.

SPDL profit and loss for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Synergy Power Development Ltd. reported revenue from operations of Rs. 16.02 crore, gross profit of Rs. 15.4 crore, operating profit of Rs. 7.35 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 2.65 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 2.15 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 0.62 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.05 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 1.17 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 2.15 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 3.98 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0.8 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 4.7 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0.47 crore, deferred tax of Rs. 0.02 crore and prior period tax adjustment of Rs. 0.01 crore.

SPDL balance sheet for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Synergy Power Development Ltd. reported total non-current assets of Rs. 154.03 crore, total current assets of Rs. 11.83 crore, total equity of Rs. 137.96 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 22.41 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 5.49 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 3.86 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 105.23 crore, investment in subsidiaries of Rs. 44.27 crore and other non-current assets of Rs. 0.67 crore. Reported under total current assets: trade receivables of Rs. 10.18 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 0.34 crore and other current assets of Rs. 1.31 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 120.99 crore, share premium reserve of Rs. 2.66 crore, reserve and surplus of Rs. 14.24 crore and other equity of Rs. 0.08 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 22.06 crore and deferred tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 0.34 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 2.99 crore and trade payables of Rs. 2.5 crore.

SPDL balance sheet for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Synergy Power Development Ltd. reported total non-current assets of Rs. 159.12 crore, total current assets of Rs. 8.08 crore, total equity of Rs. 133.56 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 28.45 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 5.19 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 4 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 110.13 crore, investment in subsidiaries of Rs. 44.27 crore and other non-current assets of Rs. 0.71 crore. Reported under total current assets: trade receivables of Rs. 6.81 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 0.19 crore and other current assets of Rs. 1.08 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 120.99 crore, share premium reserve of Rs. 2.66 crore, reserve and surplus of Rs. 9.87 crore and other equity of Rs. 0.05 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 28.08 crore and deferred tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 0.37 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 3 crore and trade payables of Rs. 2.19 crore.

SPDL balance sheet for 2078/79

In the financial year 2078/79, Synergy Power Development Ltd. reported total non-current assets of Rs. 150.2 crore, total current assets of Rs. 11.59 crore, total equity of Rs. 85.95 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 70.48 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 5.36 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 3.25 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 115.95 crore, investment in subsidiaries of Rs. 31 crore and other non-current assets of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current assets: trade receivables of Rs. 10.25 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 0.02 crore and other current assets of Rs. 1.32 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 80.66 crore, share premium reserve of Rs. 0 crore, reserve and surplus of Rs. 5.29 crore and other equity of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 69.9 crore and deferred tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 0.58 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 2.99 crore and trade payables of Rs. 2.36 crore.

SPDL cash flow for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Synergy Power Development Ltd. reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 0.19 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 6.9 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 0.73 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 6.02 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 0.15 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 0.34 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 5.33 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 5.78 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 0 crore and changes in working capital of Rs. 3.25 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0.73 crore and purchase of investments of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: proceeds from borrowings of Rs. 0 crore, repayment of borrowings of Rs. 6.02 crore, dividends paid of Rs. 0 crore and interest paid of Rs. 0 crore.

SPDL cash flow for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Synergy Power Development Ltd. reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 0.3 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 1.15 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 15.31 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 16.34 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 0.11 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 0.19 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 2.65 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 3.98 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 0 crore and changes in working capital of Rs. 7.3 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 2.03 crore and purchase of investments of Rs. 13.27 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: repayment of borrowings of Rs. 26.64 crore, dividends paid of Rs. 0 crore and interest paid of Rs. 0 crore.

SPDL cash flow for 2078/79

In the financial year 2078/79, Synergy Power Development Ltd. reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 0.69 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 16.97 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 13.19 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 4.46 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 0.67 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 0.02 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 5.52 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 4.1 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 6.15 crore and changes in working capital of Rs. 1.8 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 2.19 crore and purchase of investments of Rs. 11 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: proceeds from borrowings of Rs. 2.08 crore, repayment of borrowings of Rs. 0 crore, dividends paid of Rs. 0.39 crore and interest paid of Rs. 6.15 crore.

SPDL quarterly for Q4 2082/83

In the quarter Q4 2082/83, Synergy Power Development Ltd. reported revenue from operations of Rs. 6.82 crore, gross profit of Rs. 6.11 crore, operating profit of Rs. 3.8 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 3.28 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 2.73 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 0.71 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 0.24 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 0.59 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 1.45 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0.03 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 0.52 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0.56 crore and deferred tax of Rs. 0 crore.

SPDL quarterly for Q3 2082/83

In the quarter Q3 2082/83, Synergy Power Development Ltd. reported revenue from operations of Rs. 2.79 crore, gross profit of Rs. 2.54 crore, operating profit of Rs. 0.25 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 0.28 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 0.23 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 0.24 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 0.34 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 0.52 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 1.45 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 0.53 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0.05 crore.

SPDL quarterly for Q2 2082/83

In the quarter Q2 2082/83, Synergy Power Development Ltd. reported revenue from operations of Rs. 5.18 crore, gross profit of Rs. 4.79 crore, operating profit of Rs. 2.58 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 2 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 1.66 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 0.39 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.01 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 0.2 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 0.55 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 1.45 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0.02 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 0.58 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0.34 crore.

SPDL quarterly for Q1 2082/83

In the quarter Q1 2082/83, Synergy Power Development Ltd. reported revenue from operations of Rs. 8.26 crore, gross profit of Rs. 7.92 crore, operating profit of Rs. 5.32 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 4.69 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 3.89 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 0.34 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 0.38 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 0.72 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 1.45 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0.05 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 0.63 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0.8 crore.

SPDL Profit & Loss

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2082/832081/822080/812078/792077/78
Revenue from Operations23.019.016.020.720.2
Gross Profit21.417.215.419.519.7
   Cost of Sales-1.7-1.8-0.62-1.2-0.44
Operating Profit12.07.67.311.714.3
   Other Income0.010.040.050.200.02
   Administrative Expenses-1.2-0.86-1.2-0.76-0.80
   Employee Benefit Expenses-2.4-2.1-2.1-2.2-2.3
   Depreciation and Amortisation-5.8-5.8-4.0-4.1-1.3
   Other Operating Expenses-0.10-0.84-0.80-0.99-1.0
Profit Before Tax9.75.32.65.59.2
   Finance Costs-2.3-2.3-4.7-6.1-5.0
Net Profit for the Year8.04.42.24.38.6
   Current Tax-1.6-0.94-0.47-0.60-0.66
   Deferred TaxNot reported0.02-0.02-0.580.00
   Prior Period Tax AdjustmentNot reported0.00-0.010.000.00

SPDL Balance Sheet

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2081/822080/812078/792077/78
Total Non-Current Assets154159150141
   Property, Plant and Equipment3.94.03.33.3
   Intangible Assets105110116118
   Investment in Subsidiaries44.344.331.020.0
   Other Non-Current Assets0.670.710.000.00
Total Current Assets11.88.111.613.1
   Trade Receivables10.26.810.39.7
   Cash and Cash Equivalents0.340.190.020.69
   Other Current Assets1.31.11.32.7
Total Equity13813486.082.0
   Share Capital12112180.773.3
   Share Premium Reserve2.72.70.000.00
   Reserve and Surplus14.29.95.38.7
   Other Equity0.080.050.000.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities22.428.470.567.8
   Long Term Borrowings22.128.169.967.8
   Deferred Tax Liabilities (Net)0.340.370.580.00
Total Current Liabilities5.55.25.44.4
   Short Term Borrowings3.03.03.02.5
   Trade Payables2.52.22.41.9

SPDL Cash Flow

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2081/822080/812078/792077/78
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents0.190.300.691.4
Net Cash from Operating Activities6.9-1.117.014.7
   Profit Before Tax5.32.65.59.2
   Adjustment for Depreciation and Amortisation5.84.04.11.3
   Adjustment for Finance Costs0.000.006.15.0
   Changes in Working Capital-3.3-7.31.8-0.24
Net Cash from Investing Activities-0.73-15.3-13.2-20.3
   Purchase of Property, Plant and Equipment-0.73-2.0-2.2-0.32
   Purchase of Investments0.00-13.3-11.0-20.0
Net Cash from Financing Activities-6.016.3-4.54.9
   Proceeds from Borrowings0.00Not reported2.110.1
   Repayment of Borrowings-6.0-26.60.000.00
   Dividends Paid0.000.00-0.39-0.18
   Interest Paid0.000.00-6.1-5.0
Net Change in Cash0.15-0.11-0.67-0.71
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalents0.340.190.020.69

SPDL Quarterly Results

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

ParticularsQ4 2082/83Q3 2082/83Q2 2082/83Q1 2082/83Q4 2081/82Q3 2081/82Q2 2081/82Q1 2081/82Q4 2080/81
Revenue from Operations6.82.85.28.35.52.14.66.82.9
Gross Profit6.12.54.87.94.21.94.26.12.4
   Cost of Sales-0.71-0.24-0.39-0.34-1.3-0.14-0.41-0.70-0.43
Operating Profit3.80.252.65.32.50.372.54.20.74
   Other Income0.000.000.010.000.030.000.000.000.01
   Administrative Expenses-0.24-0.34-0.20-0.38-0.20-0.14-0.19-0.26-0.22
   Employee Benefit Expenses-0.59-0.52-0.55-0.72-0.51-0.44-0.57-0.61-0.50
   Depreciation and Amortisation-1.4-1.4-1.4-1.4-0.94-0.98-0.98-0.97-0.99
   Other Operating Expenses-0.030.00-0.02-0.05-0.020.00-0.02-0.040.00
Profit Before Tax3.3-0.282.04.72.0-0.161.93.5-0.14
   Finance Costs-0.52-0.53-0.58-0.63-0.50-0.52-0.58-0.71-0.88
Net Profit for the Year2.7-0.231.73.91.7-0.131.62.9-0.12
   Current Tax-0.560.05-0.34-0.80-0.350.03-0.32-0.600.02
   Deferred Tax0.00Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported

Synergy Power Development share price history

Over the last 15 trading sessions SPDL closed between Rs. 341.00 and Rs. 366.00, finishing at Rs. 350.90 on 2026-10-12 against Rs. 362.00 on 2026-09-18.

DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
2026-10-12370.00370.00346.30350.9033,304
2026-10-09333.00357.00333.00352.4064,918
2026-10-08340.00352.00338.10349.9087,564
2026-10-07340.10343.00338.60341.0017,012
2026-10-06344.00346.00340.50343.8022,051
2026-10-05342.00345.00338.00343.9028,366
2026-10-02345.00349.60342.10345.1050,308
2026-10-01362.20362.20343.10347.8025,878
2026-09-30347.00350.00342.00345.0022,965
2026-09-29335.00355.00335.00347.0034,591
2026-09-28358.90358.90346.60352.0031,053
2026-09-24356.00359.00352.00358.9016,491
2026-09-23349.00369.00349.00356.0020,762
2026-09-22380.10380.10361.80366.0022,208
2026-09-18363.00366.50361.40362.0011,488

SPDL share price by year

2026, between Rs. 326.00 and Rs. 474.00, 2025, between Rs. 280.82 and Rs. 422.73, 2024, between Rs. 182.73 and Rs. 353.64, 2023, between Rs. 145.45 and Rs. 248.42, 2022, between Rs. 172.12 and Rs. 366.67 and 2021, between Rs. 144.35 and Rs. 484.24.

YearLow (Rs.)High (Rs.)Sessions
2026326.00474.00181
2025280.82422.73225
2024182.73353.64232
2023145.45248.42227
2022172.12366.67242
2021144.35484.24239
202073.96169.69182
201962.9188.69229
201879.22121.82232
2017106.57233.86142

Synergy Power Development share price returns

At Rs. 350.90 on 2026-10-12, SPDL is up 2.04% over 1 week, up 1.71% over 1 month, down 2.31% over 3 months, down 17.82% over 6 months, down 0.26% over 1 year and up 25.87% over 5 years. Each return compares that close with the last close on or before the same date in the earlier period.

PeriodReturnFrom price (Rs.)From date
1 week+2.04%343.902026-10-05
1 month+1.71%345.002026-09-11
3 months-2.31%359.202026-07-14
6 months-17.82%427.002026-04-15
1 year-0.26%351.822025-10-12
5 years+25.87%278.792021-10-11

SPDL floorsheet for 2026-10-12

SPDL traded 116 times on 2026-10-12, moving 33,304 shares for Rs. 1.17 crore of turnover. Trades went through between Rs. 346.30 and Rs. 370.00.

Largest buyers by volume: broker 50, Crystal Kanchenjunga Securities Pvt.Ltd on 8,536 shares across 17 trades, broker 22, Siprabi Securities Pvt. Limited on 5,513 shares across 6 trades, broker 67, Property Wizard Limited on 5,124 shares across 7 trades, broker 63, Himalayan Brokerage Company Limited on 3,860 shares across 4 trades, broker 17, ABC Securities Pvt. Limited on 1,859 shares across 5 trades, broker 44, Dynamic Money Managers Securities Pvt.Ltd on 1,372 shares across 6 trades, broker 91, C.B.I.L. Securities Limited on 1,000 shares across 6 trades, broker 34, Vision Securities Pvt.Limited on 980 shares across 6 trades, broker 29, Trishul Securities And Investment Limited on 574 shares across 1 trades and broker 1, Kumari Securities Pvt. Limited on 550 shares across 2 trades.

Largest sellers by volume: broker 34, Vision Securities Pvt.Limited on 14,428 shares across 13 trades, broker 50, Crystal Kanchenjunga Securities Pvt.Ltd on 7,160 shares across 6 trades, broker 63, Himalayan Brokerage Company Limited on 3,084 shares across 12 trades, broker 74, Kalash Stock Market Pvt. Ltd. on 1,300 shares across 19 trades, broker 21, Midas Stock Broking Company Pvt. Limited on 1,000 shares across 1 trades, broker 58, Naasa Securities Co. Ltd. on 965 shares across 5 trades, broker 3, Arun Securities Pvt. Limited on 810 shares across 3 trades, broker 29, Trishul Securities And Investment Limited on 465 shares across 1 trades, broker 48, Trishakti Securities Public Limited on 405 shares across 2 trades and broker 94, K.B.L. Securities Limited on 400 shares across 5 trades.

SPDL dividend history: bonus shares and cash dividend

Synergy Power Development Ltd. most recently declared a 10% bonus share issue for 2081/2082, announced on 2025-12-19. Percentages are of paid up value. Declared, not necessarily paid: a dividend is subject to the annual general meeting approving it.

Financial yearBonus shareCash dividendAnnounced
2081/208210%2025-12-19

For 2081/2082 Synergy Power Development Ltd. declared a 10% bonus share issue, announced on 2025-12-19.

SPDL right share issues

Right issues Synergy Power Development Ltd. has announced. A right share is offered to existing shareholders in proportion to what they already hold.

SPDL general meetings

Annual and special general meetings Synergy Power Development Ltd. has called. A dividend is declared by the board and approved at the AGM.

5 years of annual statements and 9 quarters of results for SPDL, with charts and peer comparison, are free on NepView.

New to these statements? How to read a profit and loss statement, How to read a balance sheet, How to read a cash flow statement, How to read quarterly results.

Other Hydro Power companies on NEPSE

All hydro power companies on NEPSE

More on NepView