Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower Ltd (UPPER) Share Price & Fundamentals

Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower (UPPER) share price is Rs. 191.70, down 0.36% on 2026-10-12. Open Rs. 192.00. High Rs. 192.70. Low Rs. 191.00. Volume 51,011.

Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower Ltd is a NEPSE-listed company (UPPER), Hydro Power sector. Revenue: Rs. 1,066.88 Crore. Net profit: Rs. 92.59 Crore. Net worth: Rs. 1,217.53 Crore.

About Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower Ltd

Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower Ltd (UPPER) has 21,18,00,000 shares outstanding.

UPPER key metrics

Market CapRs. 4,060.21 Crore
P/E Ratio (TTM)43.85
Loss Per ShareRs. 11.91
EPS (TTM)Rs. 4.37
Book ValueRs. 57.48
Dividend Yield0.00%
Face ValueRs. 100.00
52 Week HighRs. 242.60
52 Week LowRs. 170.50

UPPER strengths

What Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower Ltd's own accounts show in its favour, graded against the rest of its sector.

UPPER weaknesses

What the same accounts show against it. Both lists are computed from the filed figures, not opinion, and are not advice.

UPPER Q4 2082/83 results

In Q4 2082/83 Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower Ltd reported profit of Rs. 63.92 crore and revenue from operations of Rs. 295.07 crore. Profit in Q3 2082/83 was a loss of Rs. 70.98 crore. Profit turned from a loss to a profit on the previous quarter. Revenue from operations grew 79.71% on the previous quarter. Profit in Q4 2081/82, the same quarter a year earlier, was a loss of Rs. 50.51 crore. Profit turned from a loss to a profit on the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations grew 11.22% on the same quarter last year.

UPPER annual results 2082/83

For the financial year 2082/83 Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower Ltd reported net profit of Rs. 92.59 crore, revenue from operations of Rs. 1,066.88 crore and net worth of Rs. 1,217.53 crore. Net profit in 2081/82 was a loss of Rs. 257.25 crore. Net profit turned from a loss to a profit on the year. Revenue from operations grew 54.09% on the year.

UPPER profit and loss for 2082/83

In the financial year 2082/83, Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower Ltd reported revenue from operations of Rs. 1,066.88 crore, operating profit of Rs. 609.71 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 92.59 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 92.59 crore.

Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 1.68 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 63.5 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 361.46 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 33.89 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 515.23 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore.

UPPER profit and loss for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower Ltd reported revenue from operations of Rs. 692.39 crore, gross profit of Rs. 692.39 crore, operating profit of Rs. 325.62 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 257.25 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 257.25 crore.

Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 88.82 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 75.92 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 359.16 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 20.51 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 582.87 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore.

UPPER profit and loss for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower Ltd reported revenue from operations of Rs. 867.85 crore, gross profit of Rs. 845.94 crore, operating profit of Rs. 398.57 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 252.33 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 252.33 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 21.92 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.25 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 83.64 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 360.88 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 3.09 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 653.98 crore and other items of Rs. 3.08 crore.

UPPER balance sheet for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower Ltd reported total non-current assets of Rs. 8,141.81 crore, total current assets of Rs. 504.09 crore, total equity of Rs. 1,217.53 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 7,113.47 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 314.9 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 7,990.8 crore, capital work-in-progress of Rs. 150.69 crore, right-of-use assets of Rs. 0.32 crore and deferred tax assets of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current assets: inventories of Rs. 23.73 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 123.28 crore and other current assets of Rs. 357.08 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 2,118 crore, share premium reserve of Rs. 87.64 crore and retained earnings of Rs. 988.12 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 7,113.47 crore, lease liabilities of Rs. 0 crore, deferred tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 0 crore and other non-current liabilities of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 126.21 crore and other current liabilities of Rs. 188.69 crore.

UPPER balance sheet for 2079/80

In the financial year 2079/80, Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower Ltd reported total non-current assets of Rs. 8,414.75 crore, total current assets of Rs. 352.02 crore, total equity of Rs. 323.21 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 7,239.96 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 1,203.6 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 8,305.71 crore, capital work-in-progress of Rs. 108.38 crore, right-of-use assets of Rs. 0.67 crore and deferred tax assets of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current assets: inventories of Rs. 1.17 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 13.11 crore and other current assets of Rs. 337.74 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 1,059 crore, share premium reserve of Rs. 0 crore and retained earnings of Rs. 735.79 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 7,239.67 crore, lease liabilities of Rs. 0.29 crore, deferred tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 0 crore and other non-current liabilities of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 758.3 crore and other current liabilities of Rs. 445.31 crore.

UPPER balance sheet for 2078/79

In the financial year 2078/79, Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower Ltd reported total non-current assets of Rs. 8,693.07 crore, total current assets of Rs. 325.3 crore, total equity of Rs. 732.73 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 7,322.15 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 963.49 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 8,640.94 crore, capital work-in-progress of Rs. 51.85 crore, right-of-use assets of Rs. 0.29 crore and deferred tax assets of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current assets: inventories of Rs. 1.62 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 20.93 crore and other current assets of Rs. 302.74 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 1,059 crore, share premium reserve of Rs. 0 crore and retained earnings of Rs. 326.27 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 7,322.15 crore, lease liabilities of Rs. 0 crore, deferred tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 0 crore and other non-current liabilities of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 619.65 crore and other current liabilities of Rs. 343.84 crore.

UPPER cash flow for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower Ltd reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 13.11 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 476.39 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 86.12 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 280.09 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 110.17 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 123.28 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 252.33 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 360.88 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 668.13 crore, changes in working capital of Rs. 300.58 crore and other operating adjustments of Rs. 0.28 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 89.2 crore, proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0 crore and interest received of Rs. 3.08 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: repayment of borrowings of Rs. 758.29 crore, payment of lease liabilities of Rs. 0.37 crore, interest paid of Rs. 668.08 crore and other financing activities of Rs. 1,146.64 crore.

UPPER cash flow for 2079/80

In the financial year 2079/80, Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower Ltd reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 20.93 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 746.64 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 77.63 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 676.83 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 7.83 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 13.11 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 410.87 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 360.67 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 732.66 crore, changes in working capital of Rs. 60.99 crore and other operating adjustments of Rs. 3.19 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 81.64 crore, proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0 crore and interest received of Rs. 4.01 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: proceeds from borrowings of Rs. 112.6 crore, repayment of borrowings of Rs. 56.43 crore, payment of lease liabilities of Rs. 0.36 crore, interest paid of Rs. 732.64 crore and other financing activities of Rs. 0 crore.

UPPER cash flow for 2078/79

In the financial year 2078/79, Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower Ltd reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 58.52 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 425.22 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 339.61 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 123.2 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 37.59 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 20.93 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 241.79 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 300.9 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 576.53 crore, changes in working capital of Rs. 224.93 crore and other operating adjustments of Rs. 14.52 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 340.1 crore, proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0 crore and interest received of Rs. 0.49 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: proceeds from borrowings of Rs. 453.62 crore, payment of lease liabilities of Rs. 0.28 crore, interest paid of Rs. 576.49 crore and other financing activities of Rs. 0.06 crore.

UPPER quarterly for Q4 2082/83

In the quarter Q4 2082/83, Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower Ltd reported revenue from operations of Rs. 295.07 crore, operating profit of Rs. 175.83 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 63.92 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 63.92 crore.

Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.38 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 16.87 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 88.05 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 14.7 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 110.02 crore and other items of Rs. 1.89 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore.

UPPER quarterly for Q3 2082/83

In the quarter Q3 2082/83, Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower Ltd reported revenue from operations of Rs. 164.19 crore, gross profit of Rs. 164.19 crore, operating profit of Rs. 58.58 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 70.98 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 70.98 crore.

Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.31 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 13.12 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 88.38 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 4.42 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 129.56 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore.

UPPER quarterly for Q2 2082/83

In the quarter Q2 2082/83, Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower Ltd reported revenue from operations of Rs. 222.11 crore, gross profit of Rs. 222.11 crore, operating profit of Rs. 103.24 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 67.81 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 67.81 crore.

Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.4 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 20.99 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 94.77 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 3.5 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 171.05 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore.

UPPER quarterly for Q1 2082/83

In the quarter Q1 2082/83, Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower Ltd reported revenue from operations of Rs. 385.51 crore, gross profit of Rs. 385.51 crore, operating profit of Rs. 272.07 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 167.47 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 167.47 crore.

Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.6 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 12.52 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 90.26 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 11.26 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 104.6 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore.

UPPER Profit & Loss

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2082/832081/822080/812079/802078/792077/78
Revenue from Operations1,0676928688117120.00
Gross ProfitNot reported6928467916930.00
   Cost of SalesNot reportedNot reported-21.9-19.6-18.80.00
Operating Profit610326399312335-5.3
   Other Income1.788.80.253.20.201.5
   Administrative Expenses-63.5-75.9-83.6-117-43.7-6.5
   Depreciation and Amortisation-361-359-361-361-301-0.25
   Other Operating Expenses-33.9-20.5-3.1-4.5-13.70.00
Profit Before Tax92.6-257-252-411-242-5.3
   Finance Costs-515-583-654-727-577-0.01
   Other ItemsNot reportedNot reported3.14.00.490.00
Net Profit for the Year92.6-257-252-411-242-5.3
   Current Tax0.000.00Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported

UPPER Balance Sheet

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2080/812079/802078/792077/78
Total Non-Current Assets8,1428,4158,6938,653
   Property, Plant and Equipment7,9918,3068,641358
   Capital Work-in-Progress15110851.88,295
   Right-of-Use Assets0.320.670.290.00
   Deferred Tax Assets0.000.000.000.00
Total Current Assets504352325196
   Inventories23.71.21.61.0
   Cash and Cash Equivalents12313.120.958.5
   Other Current Assets357338303136
Total Equity1,218323733975
   Share Capital2,1181,0591,0591,059
   Share Premium Reserve87.60.000.000.00
   Retained Earnings-988-736-326-84.5
Total Non-Current Liabilities7,1137,2407,3227,076
   Long Term Borrowings7,1137,2407,3224,058
   Lease Liabilities0.000.290.000.00
   Deferred Tax Liabilities (Net)0.000.000.000.00
   Other Non-Current Liabilities0.000.000.003,017
Total Current Liabilities3151,204963799
   Short Term Borrowings126758620412
   Other Current Liabilities189445344386

UPPER Cash Flow

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2080/812079/802078/792077/78
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents13.120.958.542.3
Net Cash from Operating Activities47674742546.8
   Profit Before Tax-252-411-242-5.3
   Adjustment for Depreciation and Amortisation3613613010.25
   Adjustment for Finance Costs6687335770.00
   Changes in Working Capital-30161.0-22551.9
   Other Operating Adjustments0.283.214.5-0.01
Net Cash from Investing Activities-86.1-77.6-340-972
   Purchase of Property, Plant and Equipment-89.2-81.6-340-972
   Proceeds from Sale of Property, Plant and Equipment0.000.000.000.00
   Interest Received3.14.00.490.00
Net Cash from Financing Activities-280-677-123942
   Proceeds from BorrowingsNot reported113454608
   Repayment of Borrowings-758-56.4Not reported-220
   Payment of Lease Liabilities-0.37-0.36-0.280.00
   Interest Paid-668-733-5760.00
   Other Financing Activities1,1470.00-0.06554
Net Change in Cash110-7.8-37.616.2
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalents12313.120.958.5

UPPER Quarterly Results

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

ParticularsQ4 2082/83Q3 2082/83Q2 2082/83Q1 2082/83Q4 2081/82Q3 2081/82Q2 2081/82Q1 2081/82
Revenue from Operations29516422238626592.241.8293
Gross ProfitNot reported16422238626592.241.8293
Operating Profit17658.6103272125-16.433.3183
   Other Income0.380.310.400.60-11.30.4199.00.75
   Administrative Expenses-16.9-13.1-21.0-12.5-38.4-16.2-11.7-9.6
   Depreciation and Amortisation-88.1-88.4-94.8-90.3-85.7-90.1-93.3-90.1
   Other Operating Expenses-14.7-4.4-3.5-11.3-4.5-2.7-2.4-10.9
Profit Before Tax63.9-71.0-67.8167-50.5-125-14563.2
   Finance Costs-110-130-171-105-176-108-179-120
   Other Items-1.9Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Net Profit for the Year63.9-71.0-67.8167-50.5-125-14563.2
   Current Tax0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower share price history

Over the last 15 trading sessions UPPER closed between Rs. 187.90 and Rs. 197.70, finishing at Rs. 191.70 on 2026-10-12 against Rs. 197.70 on 2026-09-18.

DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
2026-10-12192.00192.70191.00191.7051,011
2026-10-09191.40193.00191.10192.401,10,089
2026-10-08189.00192.00188.40191.4076,446
2026-10-07188.10190.00188.10189.0053,487
2026-10-06188.00190.00188.00188.9058,933
2026-10-05189.00190.50187.60187.9066,366
2026-10-02190.00192.00189.10189.9065,945
2026-10-01190.00193.00189.50191.0079,989
2026-09-30190.10191.70188.80189.1069,049
2026-09-29190.00192.00189.10190.0075,054
2026-09-28193.00194.50190.10190.8077,852
2026-09-24192.00194.00190.00193.301,00,184
2026-09-23196.00197.00192.90193.501,16,518
2026-09-22207.50207.50196.10197.0073,919
2026-09-18196.50200.00196.50197.7098,709

UPPER share price by year

2026, between Rs. 170.50 and Rs. 242.60, 2025, between Rs. 166.00 and Rs. 228.00, 2024, between Rs. 152.10 and Rs. 295.00, 2023, between Rs. 190.00 and Rs. 345.00, 2022, between Rs. 227.00 and Rs. 440.65 and 2021, between Rs. 255.00 and Rs. 531.25.

YearLow (Rs.)High (Rs.)Sessions
2026170.50242.60181
2025166.00228.00225
2024152.10295.00232
2023190.00345.00227
2022227.00440.65242
2021255.00531.25239
2020147.00327.00184
2019159.50221.00233

Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower share price returns

At Rs. 191.70 on 2026-10-12, UPPER is up 2.02% over 1 week, up 0.95% over 1 month, up 0.21% over 3 months, down 14.61% over 6 months, up 5.91% over 1 year and down 45.62% over 5 years. Each return compares that close with the last close on or before the same date in the earlier period.

PeriodReturnFrom price (Rs.)From date
1 week+2.02%187.902026-10-05
1 month+0.95%189.902026-09-11
3 months+0.21%191.302026-07-14
6 months-14.61%224.502026-04-15
1 year+5.91%181.002025-10-12
5 years-45.62%352.502021-10-11

UPPER floorsheet for 2026-10-12

UPPER traded 276 times on 2026-10-12, moving 51,011 shares for Rs. 0.98 crore of turnover. Trades went through between Rs. 191.00 and Rs. 192.70.

Largest buyers by volume: broker 50, Crystal Kanchenjunga Securities Pvt.Ltd on 6,596 shares across 15 trades, broker 45, Imperial Securities Co. Limited on 6,593 shares across 25 trades, broker 58, Naasa Securities Co. Ltd. on 4,383 shares across 33 trades, broker 56, Sri Hari Securities Pvt.Ltd on 3,690 shares across 13 trades, broker 22, Siprabi Securities Pvt. Limited on 3,315 shares across 16 trades, broker 54, Sewa Securities Pvt. Ltd. on 3,000 shares across 7 trades, broker 34, Vision Securities Pvt.Limited on 2,272 shares across 17 trades, broker 17, ABC Securities Pvt. Limited on 2,000 shares across 10 trades, broker 99, Prabhu Stock Market Limited on 1,600 shares across 12 trades and broker 59, Deevyaa Securities & Stock House Pvt. Ltd on 1,480 shares across 7 trades.

Largest sellers by volume: broker 88, Blue Chip Securities Ltd on 10,900 shares across 23 trades, broker 16, Primo Securities Pvt. Limited on 4,078 shares across 4 trades, broker 57, Arya Tara Investment And Securities Pvt. Ltd. on 2,805 shares across 6 trades, broker 52, Sundhara Securities Limited on 2,741 shares across 13 trades, broker 58, Naasa Securities Co. Ltd. on 2,548 shares across 31 trades, broker 42, Sani Securities Company Limited on 1,989 shares across 15 trades, broker 18, Sagarmatha Securities Pvt. Limited on 1,685 shares across 8 trades, broker 80, Indira Securities Pvt. Ltd on 1,534 shares across 6 trades, broker 22, Siprabi Securities Pvt. Limited on 1,478 shares across 13 trades and broker 50, Crystal Kanchenjunga Securities Pvt.Ltd on 1,450 shares across 8 trades.

UPPER right share issues

Right issues Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower Ltd has announced. A right share is offered to existing shareholders in proportion to what they already hold.

UPPER general meetings

Annual and special general meetings Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower Ltd has called. A dividend is declared by the board and approved at the AGM.

6 years of annual statements and 8 quarters of results for UPPER, with charts and peer comparison, are free on NepView.

New to these statements? How to read a profit and loss statement, How to read a balance sheet, How to read a cash flow statement, How to read quarterly results.

Other Hydro Power companies on NEPSE

All hydro power companies on NEPSE

More on NepView