Api Power Company Ltd. (API) Share Price & Fundamentals

Api Power (API) share price is Rs. 336.00, down 0.59% on 2026-10-12. Open Rs. 338.00. High Rs. 339.00. Low Rs. 335.00. Volume 217,555.

Api Power Company Ltd. is a NEPSE-listed company (API), Hydro Power sector. Revenue: Rs. 176.66 Crore. Net profit: Rs. 96.06 Crore. Net worth: Rs. 672.23 Crore.

About Api Power Company Ltd.

Power producer based in Thapathali, Kathmandu, commercially operating the 8.5 MW Naugad Gad, 8.0 MW Upper Naugad Gad and 40.0 MW Mathillo Chameliya hydropower projects together with the 4.0 MW Chandranigahpur, 1.0 MW Dhalkebar and 1.0 MW Simara solar projects. The 8.0 MW Parwanipur solar PV project is under development.

Api Power Company Ltd. (API) has 6,37,97,242 shares outstanding. Its most recent declared dividend was 0.26% on face value.

API key metrics

Market CapRs. 2,143.59 Crore
P/E Ratio52.71
P/E Ratio (TTM)22.31
EPSRs. 6.37
EPS (TTM)Rs. 15.06
Book ValueRs. 105.37
Dividend Yield0.08%
Face ValueRs. 100.00
52 Week HighRs. 370.00
52 Week LowRs. 256.19

API strengths

What Api Power Company Ltd.'s own accounts show in its favour, graded against the rest of its sector.

API weaknesses

What the same accounts show against it. Both lists are computed from the filed figures, not opinion, and are not advice.

API Q4 2082/83 results

In Q4 2082/83 Api Power Company Ltd. reported profit of Rs. 30.21 crore and revenue from operations of Rs. 46.22 crore. Profit in Q3 2082/83 was Rs. 23.23 crore. Profit grew 30.02% on the previous quarter. Revenue from operations grew 33.91% on the previous quarter. Profit in Q4 2081/82, the same quarter a year earlier, was Rs. 7.42 crore. Profit grew 307.30% on the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations grew 1.77% on the same quarter last year.

API annual results 2082/83

For the financial year 2082/83 Api Power Company Ltd. reported net profit of Rs. 96.06 crore, revenue from operations of Rs. 176.66 crore and net worth of Rs. 672.23 crore. Net profit in 2081/82 was Rs. 40.66 crore. Net profit grew 136.23% on the year. Revenue from operations grew 7.06% on the year.

API profit and loss for 2082/83

In the financial year 2082/83, Api Power Company Ltd. reported revenue from operations of Rs. 176.66 crore, gross profit of Rs. 152.78 crore, operating profit of Rs. 106.38 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 110.49 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 96.06 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 23.88 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 1.38 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 3.08 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 42.44 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 2.25 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 43.3 crore and gain on investments through fair value of Rs. 47.42 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 2.49 crore and deferred tax of Rs. 11.95 crore.

API profit and loss for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Api Power Company Ltd. reported revenue from operations of Rs. 165.01 crore, gross profit of Rs. 136.18 crore, operating profit of Rs. 90.19 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 43.83 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 40.66 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 28.83 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 2.19 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 4.88 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 0 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 42.4 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0.89 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 57.08 crore and gain on investments through fair value of Rs. 10.72 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0.22 crore and deferred tax of Rs. 2.95 crore.

API profit and loss for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Api Power Company Ltd. reported revenue from operations of Rs. 124.86 crore, gross profit of Rs. 106.66 crore, operating profit of Rs. 70.68 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 56.65 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 45.01 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 18.21 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 1.04 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 2.4 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 0 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 33.46 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 1.16 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 49.35 crore and gain on investments through fair value of Rs. 35.33 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0.11 crore and deferred tax of Rs. 11.53 crore.

API balance sheet for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Api Power Company Ltd. reported total non-current assets of Rs. 1,335.3 crore, total current assets of Rs. 66.89 crore, total equity of Rs. 672.23 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 591.47 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 138.49 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 1.77 crore, capital work-in-progress of Rs. 26.36 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 1,118.3 crore, right-of-use assets of Rs. 4.2 crore, investment in quoted shares of Rs. 3.89 crore, investment in subsidiaries of Rs. 180.79 crore and other non-current assets of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current assets: trade receivables of Rs. 29.65 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 6.57 crore, advances of Rs. 0 crore, income tax assets (net) of Rs. 0 crore, other financial assets of Rs. 14.98 crore and other current assets of Rs. 15.68 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 607.59 crore, share premium reserve of Rs. 0 crore, reserve and surplus of Rs. 0 crore and other equity of Rs. 64.64 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 572.73 crore, deferred tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 14.47 crore, other financial liabilities of Rs. 4.27 crore and provisions of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 98.15 crore, trade payables of Rs. 0 crore, other financial liabilities of Rs. 34.32 crore, other current liabilities of Rs. 5.49 crore, provisions of Rs. 0.41 crore and income tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 0.11 crore.

API balance sheet for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Api Power Company Ltd. reported total non-current assets of Rs. 1,272.36 crore, total current assets of Rs. 60.3 crore, total equity of Rs. 633.71 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 534.91 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 164.04 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 1.87 crore, capital work-in-progress of Rs. 11.14 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 1,139.52 crore, right-of-use assets of Rs. 1.05 crore, investment in quoted shares of Rs. 3.11 crore, investment in subsidiaries of Rs. 115.68 crore and other non-current assets of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current assets: trade receivables of Rs. 24.43 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 2.9 crore, advances of Rs. 0 crore, income tax assets (net) of Rs. 0.02 crore, other financial assets of Rs. 9.83 crore and other current assets of Rs. 23.12 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 578.66 crore, share premium reserve of Rs. 0 crore, reserve and surplus of Rs. 0 crore and other equity of Rs. 55.05 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 521.32 crore, deferred tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 11.48 crore, other financial liabilities of Rs. 1.32 crore and provisions of Rs. 0.79 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 55.04 crore, trade payables of Rs. 0 crore, other financial liabilities of Rs. 35.28 crore, other current liabilities of Rs. 73.23 crore, provisions of Rs. 0.49 crore and income tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 0 crore.

API balance sheet for 2079/80

In the financial year 2079/80, Api Power Company Ltd. reported total non-current assets of Rs. 1,133.08 crore, total current assets of Rs. 54.73 crore, total equity of Rs. 418.61 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 709.89 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 59.31 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 1.86 crore, capital work-in-progress of Rs. 747.14 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 343.99 crore, right-of-use assets of Rs. 1.09 crore, investment in quoted shares of Rs. 2.69 crore, investment in subsidiaries of Rs. 36.13 crore and other non-current assets of Rs. 0.19 crore. Reported under total current assets: trade receivables of Rs. 3.85 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 3.81 crore, advances of Rs. 0 crore, income tax assets (net) of Rs. 0 crore, other financial assets of Rs. 9.88 crore and other current assets of Rs. 37.2 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 413.33 crore, share premium reserve of Rs. 0 crore, reserve and surplus of Rs. 0 crore and other equity of Rs. 5.28 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 625.06 crore, deferred tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 0 crore, other financial liabilities of Rs. 84.83 crore and provisions of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 35.27 crore, trade payables of Rs. 0 crore, other financial liabilities of Rs. 17.46 crore, other current liabilities of Rs. 6.57 crore, provisions of Rs. 0 crore and income tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 0 crore.

API cash flow for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Api Power Company Ltd. reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 2.9 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 62.13 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 94.21 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 35.76 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 3.68 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 6.57 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 43.83 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 42.4 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 57.08 crore and changes in working capital of Rs. 81.19 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 39.46 crore and purchase of investments of Rs. 54.75 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: proceeds from borrowings of Rs. 94.52 crore, dividends paid of Rs. 30.46 crore and interest paid of Rs. 57.08 crore.

API cash flow for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Api Power Company Ltd. reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 3.81 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 98.79 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 137.61 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 37.91 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 0.91 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 2.9 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 56.65 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 33.46 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 49.35 crore and changes in working capital of Rs. 40.68 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 92.99 crore and purchase of investments of Rs. 44.62 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: proceeds from issue of share capital of Rs. 171.7 crore, repayment of borrowings of Rs. 83.97 crore, interest paid of Rs. 49.35 crore and other financing activities of Rs. 0.47 crore.

API cash flow for 2079/80

In the financial year 2079/80, Api Power Company Ltd. reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 42.38 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 218.76 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 418.54 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 161.19 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 38.58 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 3.81 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 4.72 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 13.93 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 20.12 crore and changes in working capital of Rs. 179.99 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 416.31 crore and purchase of investments of Rs. 2.23 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: proceeds from borrowings of Rs. 183.69 crore, dividends paid of Rs. 1.52 crore, interest paid of Rs. 20.12 crore and other financing activities of Rs. 0.86 crore.

API quarterly for Q4 2082/83

In the quarter Q4 2082/83, Api Power Company Ltd. reported revenue from operations of Rs. 46.22 crore, gross profit of Rs. 39.76 crore, operating profit of Rs. 28.17 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 35.43 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 30.21 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 6.46 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.43 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 0.74 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 10.56 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0.72 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 11.45 crore and gain on investments through fair value of Rs. 18.71 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0.55 crore and deferred tax of Rs. 4.67 crore.

API quarterly for Q3 2082/83

In the quarter Q3 2082/83, Api Power Company Ltd. reported revenue from operations of Rs. 34.51 crore, gross profit of Rs. 28.98 crore, operating profit of Rs. 16.94 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 29.05 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 23.23 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 5.53 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.06 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 0.81 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 10.71 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0.59 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 10.24 crore and gain on investments through fair value of Rs. 22.35 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0.29 crore and deferred tax of Rs. 5.53 crore.

API quarterly for Q2 2082/83

In the quarter Q2 2082/83, Api Power Company Ltd. reported revenue from operations of Rs. 42.08 crore, gross profit of Rs. 36.12 crore, operating profit of Rs. 25.28 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 19.1 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 16.35 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 5.96 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.88 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 0.72 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 10.61 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0.39 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 9.95 crore and gain on investments through fair value of Rs. 3.77 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 1.64 crore and deferred tax of Rs. 1.11 crore.

API quarterly for Q1 2082/83

In the quarter Q1 2082/83, Api Power Company Ltd. reported revenue from operations of Rs. 53.85 crore, gross profit of Rs. 47.92 crore, operating profit of Rs. 36 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 26.92 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 26.28 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 5.93 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.01 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 0.82 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 10.56 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0.55 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 11.67 crore and gain on investments through fair value of Rs. 2.59 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore and deferred tax of Rs. 0.64 crore.

API Profit & Loss

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2082/832081/822080/812079/802078/792077/78
Revenue from Operations17716512544.751.936.7
Gross Profit15313610733.843.132.2
   Cost of Sales-23.9-28.8-18.2-10.8-8.7-4.5
Operating Profit10690.270.716.929.631.1
   Other Income1.42.21.01.41.16.3
   Administrative Expenses-3.1-4.9-2.4-3.9-0.69-1.4
   Employee Benefit ExpensesNot reported0.000.00-0.42-0.200.00
   Depreciation and Amortisation-42.4-42.4-33.5-13.9-13.4-5.2
   Other Operating Expenses-2.3-0.89-1.2-0.10-0.30-0.87
Profit Before Tax11043.856.74.710.814.0
   Finance Costs-43.3-57.1-49.4-20.1-18.9-17.1
   Gain on Investments through Fair Value47.410.735.37.90.060.00
Net Profit for the Year96.140.745.04.410.612.6
   Current Tax-2.5-0.22-0.11-0.29-0.20-1.4
   Deferred Tax-11.9-2.9-11.50.000.000.00

API Balance Sheet

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2081/822080/812079/802078/792077/78
Total Non-Current Assets1,3351,2721,133723440
   Property, Plant and Equipment1.81.91.92.2320
   Capital Work-in-Progress26.411.1747341109
   Intangible Assets1,1181,1403443500.00
   Right-of-Use Assets4.21.01.11.10.00
   Investment in Quoted Shares3.93.12.73.010.7
   Investment in Subsidiaries18111636.125.70.00
   Other Non-Current Assets0.000.000.190.010.00
Total Current Assets66.960.354.7189154
   Trade Receivables29.624.43.85.70.00
   Cash and Cash Equivalents6.62.93.842.420.6
   Advances0.000.000.000.0068.7
   Income Tax Assets (Net)0.000.020.000.010.00
   Other Financial Assets15.09.89.915.50.00
   Other Current Assets15.723.137.212664.6
Total Equity672634419419276
   Share Capital608579413384248
   Share Premium Reserve0.000.000.000.0015.2
   Reserve and Surplus0.000.000.000.0012.8
   Other Equity64.655.15.334.30.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities591535710431301
   Long Term Borrowings573521625422301
   Deferred Tax Liabilities (Net)14.511.50.000.000.00
   Other Financial Liabilities4.31.384.89.00.00
   Provisions0.000.790.000.000.00
Total Current Liabilities13816459.362.117.2
   Short Term Borrowings98.255.035.354.89.4
   Trade Payables0.000.000.000.004.0
   Other Financial Liabilities34.335.317.50.710.00
   Other Current Liabilities5.573.26.66.63.8
   Provisions0.410.490.000.000.00
   Income Tax Liabilities (Net)0.110.000.000.000.00

API Cash Flow

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2081/822080/812079/802078/792077/78
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents2.93.842.420.60.28
Net Cash from Operating Activities62.198.821937.8-111
   Profit Before Tax43.856.74.710.812.6
   Adjustment for Depreciation and Amortisation42.433.513.913.45.2
   Adjustment for Finance Costs57.149.420.118.917.1
   Changes in Working Capital-81.2-40.7180-5.3-146
Net Cash from Investing Activities-94.2-138-419-293-104
   Purchase of Property, Plant and Equipment-39.5-93.0-416-277-107
   Purchase of Investments-54.7-44.6-2.2-15.32.7
Net Cash from Financing Activities35.837.9161277236
   Proceeds from Issue of Share CapitalNot reported172Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
   Proceeds from Borrowings94.5Not reported184172128
   Repayment of BorrowingsNot reported-84.0Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
   Dividends Paid-30.5Not reported-1.5-27.6-18.1
   Interest Paid-57.1-49.4-20.1-18.9-17.1
   Other Financing ActivitiesNot reported-0.47-0.86Not reportedNot reported
Net Change in Cash3.7-0.91-38.621.820.3
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalents6.62.93.842.420.6

API Quarterly Results

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

ParticularsQ4 2082/83Q3 2082/83Q2 2082/83Q1 2082/83Q4 2081/82Q3 2081/82Q2 2081/82Q1 2081/82Q4 2080/81Q3 2080/81Q2 2080/81Q1 2080/81
Revenue from Operations46.234.542.153.845.433.938.347.529.733.235.826.2
Gross Profit39.829.036.147.938.327.527.843.322.230.031.222.0
   Cost of Sales-6.5-5.5-6.0-5.9-7.1-6.4-10.5-4.3-7.4-3.2-4.7-4.1
Operating Profit28.216.925.336.027.416.117.830.717.829.810.011.7
   Other Income0.430.060.880.010.370.191.40.290.090.010.030.09
   Administrative Expenses-0.74-0.81-0.72-0.82-0.80-0.74-0.69-1.81.1-1.3-1.0-0.69
   Employee Benefit ExpensesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported-1.3Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
   Depreciation and Amortisation-10.6-10.7-10.6-10.6-10.3-10.8-10.4-10.6-3.61.2-20.1-9.7
   Other Operating Expenses-0.72-0.59-0.39-0.55-0.10-0.09-0.34-0.42-0.79-0.12-0.01Not reported
Profit Before Tax35.429.019.126.95.04.216.520.341.24.30.63-0.39
   Finance Costs-11.5-10.2-9.9-11.7-12.3-11.9-15.2-18.7-0.81-25.5-5.8-15.7
   Gain on Investments through Fair Value18.722.33.82.6-10.20.1414.08.324.2-0.04-3.63.5
Net Profit for the Year30.223.216.326.37.44.213.018.241.24.30.62-0.40
   Current Tax-0.55-0.29-1.6-0.00-0.09-0.05-0.01-0.07-0.01-0.01-0.01-0.02
   Deferred Tax-4.7-5.5-1.1-0.642.5-0.01-3.5-2.1Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported

Api Power share price history

Over the last 15 trading sessions API closed between Rs. 334.00 and Rs. 341.00, finishing at Rs. 336.00 on 2026-10-12 against Rs. 336.00 on 2026-09-18.

DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
2026-10-12338.00339.00335.00336.002,17,555
2026-10-09337.00340.00334.60338.002,82,494
2026-10-08337.00337.50334.70335.701,36,312
2026-10-07335.00338.00333.00337.002,00,188
2026-10-06335.00337.40333.60335.801,64,606
2026-10-05337.00337.00332.40334.501,26,530
2026-10-02341.00344.00335.20338.802,62,532
2026-10-01335.00345.00332.00341.006,73,595
2026-09-30335.00336.50333.40335.002,02,391
2026-09-29336.00336.00331.00334.001,72,286
2026-09-28336.00337.90333.00335.001,56,465
2026-09-24334.00335.70330.10334.802,22,714
2026-09-23338.00338.90333.30334.002,33,494
2026-09-22336.00340.90335.00338.902,29,526
2026-09-18337.90338.80334.00336.002,66,606

API share price by year

2026, between Rs. 276.00 and Rs. 370.00, 2025, between Rs. 239.14 and Rs. 319.05, 2024, between Rs. 146.94 and Rs. 353.74, 2023, between Rs. 140.32 and Rs. 215.76, 2022, between Rs. 146.45 and Rs. 291.60 and 2021, between Rs. 124.12 and Rs. 305.15.

YearLow (Rs.)High (Rs.)Sessions
2026276.00370.00181
2025239.14319.05225
2024146.94353.74232
2023140.32215.76227
2022146.45291.60242
2021124.12305.15239
202080.63135.92182
201979.7094.28243
201885.57138.48233
2017110.13173.60230
2016115.95200.42227
2015108.26129.6131

Api Power share price returns

At Rs. 336.00 on 2026-10-12, API is up 0.45% over 1 week, up 0.39% over 1 month, up 4.38% over 3 months, down 5.00% over 6 months, up 26.91% over 1 year and up 47.07% over 5 years. Each return compares that close with the last close on or before the same date in the earlier period.

PeriodReturnFrom price (Rs.)From date
1 week+0.45%334.502026-10-05
1 month+0.39%334.702026-09-11
3 months+4.38%321.902026-07-14
6 months-5.00%353.702026-04-15
1 year+26.91%264.762025-10-12
5 years+47.07%228.462021-10-11

API floorsheet for 2026-10-12

API traded 442 times on 2026-10-12, moving 2,17,555 shares for Rs. 7.32 crore of turnover. Trades went through between Rs. 330.00 and Rs. 339.00.

Largest buyers by volume: broker 50, Crystal Kanchenjunga Securities Pvt.Ltd on 36,641 shares across 15 trades, broker 39, Sumeru Securities Pvt.Limited on 22,180 shares across 7 trades, broker 58, Naasa Securities Co. Ltd. on 17,463 shares across 49 trades, broker 33, Dakshinkali Investment Securities Pvt.Limited on 16,641 shares across 4 trades, broker 80, Indira Securities Pvt. Ltd on 9,155 shares across 1 trades, broker 74, Kalash Stock Market Pvt. Ltd. on 8,690 shares across 7 trades, broker 59, Deevyaa Securities & Stock House Pvt. Ltd on 8,280 shares across 15 trades, broker 4, Stock Broker Opal Securities Investment Pvt. Limited on 6,743 shares across 19 trades, broker 57, Arya Tara Investment And Securities Pvt. Ltd. on 6,558 shares across 22 trades and broker 42, Sani Securities Company Limited on 5,372 shares across 30 trades.

Largest sellers by volume: broker 58, Naasa Securities Co. Ltd. on 73,443 shares across 96 trades, broker 44, Dynamic Money Managers Securities Pvt.Ltd on 24,771 shares across 14 trades, broker 33, Dakshinkali Investment Securities Pvt.Limited on 15,030 shares across 6 trades, broker 16, Primo Securities Pvt. Limited on 13,398 shares across 22 trades, broker 41, Linch Stock Market Limited on 10,969 shares across 10 trades, broker 49, Online Securities Limited on 10,062 shares across 19 trades, broker 32, Premier Securites Company Limited on 8,051 shares across 20 trades, broker 14, Nepal Stock House Pvt. Limited on 7,806 shares across 17 trades, broker 80, Indira Securities Pvt. Ltd on 5,000 shares across 9 trades and broker 34, Vision Securities Pvt.Limited on 4,925 shares across 19 trades.

API dividend history: bonus shares and cash dividend

Api Power Company Ltd. most recently declared a 5% bonus share issue for 2081/2082, announced on 2025-12-23. Percentages are of paid up value. Declared, not necessarily paid: a dividend is subject to the annual general meeting approving it.

Financial yearBonus shareCash dividendAnnounced
2081/20825%2025-12-23
2080/20815%2025-12-22
2078/20797.5%2023-01-31

For 2081/2082 Api Power Company Ltd. declared a 5% bonus share issue, announced on 2025-12-23.

For 2080/2081 Api Power Company Ltd. declared a 5% bonus share issue, announced on 2025-12-22.

For 2078/2079 Api Power Company Ltd. declared a 7.5% bonus share issue, announced on 2023-01-31.

API right share issues

Right issues Api Power Company Ltd. has announced. A right share is offered to existing shareholders in proportion to what they already hold.

API general meetings

Annual and special general meetings Api Power Company Ltd. has called. A dividend is declared by the board and approved at the AGM.

6 years of annual statements and 12 quarters of results for API, with charts and peer comparison, are free on NepView.

New to these statements? How to read a profit and loss statement, How to read a balance sheet, How to read a cash flow statement, How to read quarterly results.

Other Hydro Power companies on NEPSE

All hydro power companies on NEPSE

More on NepView