Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) Limited (BNL) Share Price & Fundamentals

Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) (BNL) share price is Rs. 14,624.90, down 0.01% on 2026-10-09. Open Rs. 14,624.90. High Rs. 14,624.90. Low Rs. 14,624.90. Volume 10.

Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) Limited is a NEPSE-listed company (BNL), Manufacturing And Processing sector. Revenue: Rs. 1,187.38 Crore. Net profit: Rs. 87.86 Crore. Net worth: Rs. 620.64 Crore.

About Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) Limited

Bottlers Nepal Limited is the authorised bottler of The Coca-Cola Company in Nepal, based at Balaju Industrial District, Kathmandu. It reports on both a Group (consolidated) and a standalone basis; the group includes Bottlers Nepal (Terai) Limited.

Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) Limited (BNL) has 19,48,890 shares outstanding.

Company website: www.bnl.com.np.

BNL key metrics

Market CapRs. 2,850.23 Crore
P/E Ratio (TTM)32.44
Loss Per ShareRs. 205.33
EPS (TTM)Rs. 450.81
Dividend Yield0.00%
Face ValueRs. 100.00
52 Week HighRs. 16,921.00
52 Week LowRs. 13,515.00

BNL strengths

What Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) Limited's own accounts show in its favour, graded against the rest of its sector.

BNL weaknesses

What the same accounts show against it. Both lists are computed from the filed figures, not opinion, and are not advice.

BNL Q4 2082/83 results

In Q4 2082/83 Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) Limited reported profit of Rs. 65.84 crore and revenue from operations of Rs. 421.96 crore. Profit in Q3 2082/83 was Rs. 18.87 crore. Profit grew 248.98% on the previous quarter. Revenue from operations grew 45.41% on the previous quarter. Profit in Q4 2081/82, the same quarter a year earlier, was a loss of Rs. 41.66 crore. Profit turned from a loss to a profit on the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations grew 9.68% on the same quarter last year.

BNL annual results 2082/83

For the financial year 2082/83 Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) Limited reported net profit of Rs. 87.86 crore, revenue from operations of Rs. 1,187.38 crore and net worth of Rs. 620.64 crore. Net profit in 2081/82 was a loss of Rs. 40.02 crore. Net profit turned from a loss to a profit on the year. Revenue from operations grew 10.07% on the year.

BNL profit and loss for 2082/83

In the financial year 2082/83, Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 1,187.38 crore, gross profit of Rs. 373.94 crore, operating profit of Rs. 136.92 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 123.14 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 87.86 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 813.44 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 15.47 crore, selling and distribution expenses of Rs. 174.84 crore and administrative expenses of Rs. 77.65 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 16.25 crore and other items of Rs. 2.47 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 27.77 crore, deferred tax of Rs. 0.83 crore and prior period tax adjustment of Rs. 8.35 crore.

BNL profit and loss for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 1,078.75 crore, gross profit of Rs. 272.87 crore, operating profit of Rs. 74.49 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 52.82 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 40.02 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 805.88 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 2.53 crore, selling and distribution expenses of Rs. 147.94 crore and administrative expenses of Rs. 52.96 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 21.82 crore and other items of Rs. 0.15 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 16.68 crore, deferred tax of Rs. 0.48 crore and prior period tax adjustment of Rs. 76.64 crore.

BNL profit and loss for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 1,122.71 crore, gross profit of Rs. 284.74 crore, operating profit of Rs. 91.82 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 60.5 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 38.3 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 837.98 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 15.13 crore, selling and distribution expenses of Rs. 156.95 crore and administrative expenses of Rs. 51.1 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 31.6 crore and other items of Rs. 0.27 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 21.31 crore, deferred tax of Rs. 2.24 crore and prior period tax adjustment of Rs. 3.13 crore.

BNL balance sheet for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) Limited reported total non-current assets of Rs. 682.25 crore, total current assets of Rs. 651.45 crore, total equity of Rs. 620.64 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 105.28 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 611.55 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 681.44 crore and intangible assets of Rs. 0.8 crore. Reported under total current assets: inventories of Rs. 293.29 crore, trade receivables of Rs. 90.98 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 4.49 crore, advances of Rs. 238.51 crore, income tax assets (net) of Rs. 5.34 crore, prepayments of Rs. 10.4 crore and other current assets of Rs. 8.43 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 19.49 crore, reserve and surplus of Rs. 568.21 crore and non-controlling interest of Rs. 32.93 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: lease liabilities of Rs. 8.13 crore, deferred tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 6.38 crore and retirement benefit obligation of Rs. 90.76 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 267.69 crore, trade payables of Rs. 151.78 crore, lease liabilities of Rs. 3.25 crore, retirement benefit obligation of Rs. 3.78 crore, other financial liabilities of Rs. 183.77 crore and other current liabilities of Rs. 1.28 crore.

BNL balance sheet for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) Limited reported total non-current assets of Rs. 723.77 crore, total current assets of Rs. 747.14 crore, total equity of Rs. 658.64 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 104.88 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 713.39 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 722.26 crore and intangible assets of Rs. 1.52 crore. Reported under total current assets: inventories of Rs. 362.01 crore, trade receivables of Rs. 105.72 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 3.31 crore, advances of Rs. 248.03 crore, income tax assets (net) of Rs. 7.67 crore, prepayments of Rs. 8.32 crore and other current assets of Rs. 12.08 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 19.49 crore, reserve and surplus of Rs. 600.24 crore and non-controlling interest of Rs. 38.92 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: lease liabilities of Rs. 11.38 crore, deferred tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 6.33 crore and retirement benefit obligation of Rs. 87.16 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 314.72 crore, trade payables of Rs. 182.38 crore, lease liabilities of Rs. 2.94 crore, retirement benefit obligation of Rs. 9.92 crore, other financial liabilities of Rs. 196.24 crore and other current liabilities of Rs. 7.2 crore.

BNL balance sheet for 2079/80

In the financial year 2079/80, Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) Limited reported total non-current assets of Rs. 695.93 crore, total current assets of Rs. 646.88 crore, total equity of Rs. 618.64 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 115.85 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 608.86 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 694.51 crore and intangible assets of Rs. 1.42 crore. Reported under total current assets: inventories of Rs. 245.91 crore, trade receivables of Rs. 77.95 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 6.5 crore, advances of Rs. 285.67 crore, income tax assets (net) of Rs. 11.27 crore, prepayments of Rs. 7.09 crore and other current assets of Rs. 12.49 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 19.49 crore, reserve and surplus of Rs. 562.92 crore and non-controlling interest of Rs. 36.24 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: lease liabilities of Rs. 9.35 crore, deferred tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 8.08 crore and retirement benefit obligation of Rs. 98.41 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 293.53 crore, trade payables of Rs. 102.54 crore, lease liabilities of Rs. 0.93 crore, retirement benefit obligation of Rs. 12.49 crore, other financial liabilities of Rs. 198.14 crore and other current liabilities of Rs. 1.23 crore.

BNL cash flow for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) Limited reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 3.31 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 118.82 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 48.12 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 69.52 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 1.18 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 4.49 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 52.82 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 88.49 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 21.82 crore and income tax paid of Rs. 95.64 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 49.52 crore and interest received of Rs. 0.16 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: dividends paid of Rs. 0.56 crore.

BNL cash flow for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) Limited reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 6.5 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 128.66 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 120.44 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 11.41 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 3.19 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 3.31 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 60.5 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 86.52 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 31.6 crore and income tax paid of Rs. 28.04 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 119.43 crore and interest received of Rs. 0.29 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: dividends paid of Rs. 0.67 crore.

BNL cash flow for 2079/80

In the financial year 2079/80, Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) Limited reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 10.14 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 24.56 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 73.21 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 94.13 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 3.64 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 6.5 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 118.17 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 83.5 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 23.99 crore and income tax paid of Rs. 29.2 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 76.84 crore and interest received of Rs. 2.17 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: dividends paid of Rs. 1.75 crore.

BNL quarterly for Q4 2082/83

In the quarter Q4 2082/83, Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 421.96 crore, gross profit of Rs. 160.28 crore, operating profit of Rs. 97.27 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 93.25 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 65.84 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 261.68 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 8.83 crore, selling and distribution expenses of Rs. 43.51 crore and administrative expenses of Rs. 28.33 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 4.06 crore and other items of Rs. 0.03 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 12.13 crore, deferred tax of Rs. 6.18 crore and prior period tax adjustment of Rs. 9.09 crore.

BNL quarterly for Q3 2082/83

In the quarter Q3 2082/83, Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 290.18 crore, gross profit of Rs. 91.06 crore, operating profit of Rs. 26.27 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 24.35 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 18.87 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 199.12 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.87 crore, selling and distribution expenses of Rs. 54.22 crore and administrative expenses of Rs. 11.44 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 4.25 crore and other items of Rs. 2.34 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 6.52 crore, deferred tax of Rs. 1.03 crore and prior period tax adjustment of Rs. 0 crore.

BNL quarterly for Q2 2082/83

In the quarter Q2 2082/83, Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 106.11 crore, gross profit of Rs. 6.92 crore, operating profit of Rs. 27.8 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 31.61 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 29.02 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 99.19 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 5.07 crore, selling and distribution expenses of Rs. 19.11 crore and administrative expenses of Rs. 20.68 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 3.91 crore and other items of Rs. 0.1 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore, deferred tax of Rs. 1.84 crore and prior period tax adjustment of Rs. 0.74 crore.

BNL quarterly for Q1 2082/83

In the quarter Q1 2082/83, Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 369.12 crore, gross profit of Rs. 115.68 crore, operating profit of Rs. 41.19 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 37.15 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 32.17 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 253.44 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.7 crore, selling and distribution expenses of Rs. 58 crore and administrative expenses of Rs. 17.2 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 4.04 crore and other items of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 9.12 crore, deferred tax of Rs. 4.13 crore and prior period tax adjustment of Rs. 0 crore.

BNL Profit & Loss

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2082/832081/822080/812079/802077/78
Revenue from Operations1,1871,0791,1231,262841
Gross Profit374273285349247
   Cost of Sales-813-806-838-913-593
Operating Profit13774.591.814183.0
   Other Income15.52.515.12.23.2
   Selling and Distribution Expenses-175-148-157-162-130
   Administrative Expenses-77.6-53.0-51.1-48.5-38.0
Profit Before Tax12352.860.511859.4
   Finance Costs-16.3-21.8-31.6-24.0-25.7
   Other Items2.50.150.271.52.1
Net Profit for the Year87.9-40.038.397.847.9
   Current Tax-27.8-16.7-21.3-18.1-8.9
   Deferred Tax0.830.482.2-1.1-1.8
   Prior Period Tax Adjustment-8.3-76.6-3.1-1.1-0.83

BNL Balance Sheet

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2081/822080/812079/802077/78
Total Non-Current Assets682724696736
   Property, Plant and Equipment681722695722
   Intangible Assets0.801.51.46.3
   Deferred Tax AssetsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported4.9
   Other Financial AssetsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported0.69
   Other Non-Current AssetsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported2.6
Total Current Assets651747647352
   Inventories293362246159
   Trade Receivables91.010677.949.6
   Cash and Cash Equivalents4.53.36.550.0
   Advances23924828682.5
   Income Tax Assets (Net)5.37.711.31.5
   Prepayments10.48.37.16.8
   Other Current Assets8.412.112.52.7
Total Equity621659619434
   Share Capital19.519.519.519.5
   Reserve and Surplus568600563389
   Non-Controlling Interest32.938.936.225.0
Total Non-Current Liabilities105105116217
   Long Term BorrowingsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported113
   Lease Liabilities8.111.49.40.00
   Deferred Tax Liabilities (Net)6.46.38.1Not reported
   Retirement Benefit Obligation90.887.298.4104
Total Current Liabilities612713609437
   Short Term Borrowings268315294181
   Trade Payables15218210368.8
   Lease Liabilities3.32.90.930.00
   Retirement Benefit Obligation3.89.912.516.0
   Other Financial Liabilities184196198158
   Other Current Liabilities1.37.21.212.0
   Income Tax Liabilities (Net)Not reportedNot reportedNot reported0.59

BNL Cash Flow

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2081/822080/812079/802077/78
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents3.36.510.146.1
Net Cash from Operating Activities119129-24.6131
   Profit Before Tax52.860.511859.4
   Adjustment for Depreciation and Amortisation88.586.583.582.5
   Adjustment for Finance Costs21.831.624.025.7
   Income Tax Paid-95.6-28.0-29.2-9.8
Net Cash from Investing Activities-48.1-120-73.2-30.6
   Purchase of Property, Plant and Equipment-49.5-119-76.8-33.0
   Proceeds from Sale of Property, Plant and EquipmentNot reportedNot reportedNot reported0.15
   Interest Received0.160.292.22.3
Net Cash from Financing Activities-69.5-11.494.1-96.4
   Proceeds from BorrowingsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported-69.8
   Dividends Paid-0.56-0.67-1.70.00
   Interest PaidNot reportedNot reportedNot reported-26.7
Net Change in Cash1.2-3.2-3.63.9
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalents4.53.36.550.0

BNL Quarterly Results

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

ParticularsQ4 2082/83Q3 2082/83Q2 2082/83Q1 2082/83Q4 2081/82Q3 2081/82Q2 2081/82Q1 2081/82Q4 2080/81
Revenue from Operations422290106369385271136300403
Gross Profit16091.16.911689.088.112.978.886.4
   Cost of Sales-262-199-99.2-253-296-183-123-221-317
Operating Profit97.326.3-27.841.252.935.9-30.417.849.2
   Other Income8.80.875.10.701.10.871.00.630.86
   Selling and Distribution Expenses-43.5-54.2-19.1-58.0-34.2-42.8-26.9-44.6-38.8
   Administrative Expenses-28.3-11.4-20.7-17.2-3.0-10.4-17.4-17.10.71
Profit Before Tax93.224.4-31.637.145.429.8-35.212.541.7
   Finance Costs-4.1-4.3-3.9-4.0-7.6-6.1-4.8-6.4-7.6
   Other Items0.032.30.100.000.130.080.001.10.08
Net Profit for the Year65.818.9-29.032.2-41.726.1-32.98.433.6
   Current Tax-12.1-6.5-0.00-9.1-6.6-4.9-1.7-4.3-9.6
   Deferred Tax-6.21.01.84.1-4.21.23.90.241.5
   Prior Period Tax Adjustment-9.10.000.740.00-76.30.000.000.000.00

Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) share price history

Over the last 15 trading sessions BNL closed between Rs. 13,515.00 and Rs. 14,831.00, finishing at Rs. 14,624.90 on 2026-10-09 against Rs. 14,360.00 on 2026-09-07.

DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
2026-10-0914,624.9014,624.9014,624.9014,624.9010
2026-10-0814,625.9014,625.9014,625.9014,625.9010
2026-10-0714,200.0014,200.0014,200.0014,200.0010
2026-10-0614,200.0014,200.0014,200.0014,200.0020
2026-10-0214,200.0014,200.0014,200.0014,200.0010
2026-10-0114,100.0014,100.0014,100.0014,100.006
2026-09-2814,200.0014,200.0014,100.0014,100.0024
2026-09-2314,244.7014,244.7014,244.7014,244.7010
2026-09-2214,386.1014,386.1013,536.0013,829.9085
2026-09-1814,400.0014,831.0014,400.0014,831.0020
2026-09-1714,420.0014,420.0014,420.0014,420.0010
2026-09-1613,920.0014,000.0013,920.0014,000.0035
2026-09-1513,516.0013,516.0013,515.0013,515.0040
2026-09-1013,929.3013,929.3013,929.2013,929.2040
2026-09-0714,360.0014,360.0014,360.0014,360.0010

BNL share price by year

2026, between Rs. 13,515.00 and Rs. 16,250.00, 2025, between Rs. 14,900.00 and Rs. 22,500.00, 2024, between Rs. 6,360.20 and Rs. 23,765.60, 2023, between Rs. 2,266.60 and Rs. 6,362.50, 2022, between Rs. 1,941.90 and Rs. 2,222.20 and 2021, between Rs. 1,866.60 and Rs. 1,903.90.

YearLow (Rs.)High (Rs.)Sessions
202613,515.0016,250.0097
202514,900.0022,500.00137
20246,360.2023,765.60171
20232,266.606,362.5014
20221,941.902,222.204
20211,866.601,903.901
20191,725.951,830.002
20181,692.911,692.911
20161,659.881,659.881
20141,659.881,659.882
20131,659.881,659.882
20121,659.881,669.732

Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) share price returns

At Rs. 14,624.90 on 2026-10-09, BNL is up 2.99% over 1 week, up 4.99% over 1 month, up 5.42% over 3 months, down 6.37% over 6 months, down 5.03% over 1 year and up 668.15% over 5 years. Each return compares that close with the last close on or before the same date in the earlier period.

PeriodReturnFrom price (Rs.)From date
1 week+2.99%14,200.002026-10-02
1 month+4.99%13,929.202026-09-10
3 months+5.42%13,872.802026-07-14
6 months-6.37%15,620.002026-04-13
1 year-5.03%15,400.002025-10-07
5 years+668.15%1,903.902021-08-01

BNL floorsheet for 2026-10-09

BNL traded 1 times on 2026-10-09, moving 10 shares for Rs. 0.01 crore of turnover. Trades went through between Rs. 14,624.90 and Rs. 14,624.90.

Largest buyers by volume: broker 38, Dipshika Dhitopatra Karobar Co. Pvt.Limited on 10 shares across 1 trades.

Largest sellers by volume: broker 59, Deevyaa Securities & Stock House Pvt. Ltd on 10 shares across 1 trades.

BNL dividend history: bonus shares and cash dividend

Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) Limited most recently declared a 20% cash dividend for 2078/2079, announced on 2023-02-08. Percentages are of paid up value. Declared, not necessarily paid: a dividend is subject to the annual general meeting approving it.

Financial yearBonus shareCash dividendAnnounced
2078/207920%2023-02-08

For 2078/2079 Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) Limited declared a 20% cash dividend, announced on 2023-02-08.

BNL general meetings

Annual and special general meetings Bottlers Nepal (Balaju) Limited has called. A dividend is declared by the board and approved at the AGM.

5 years of annual statements and 9 quarters of results for BNL, with charts and peer comparison, are free on NepView.

New to these statements? How to read a profit and loss statement, How to read a balance sheet, How to read a cash flow statement, How to read quarterly results.

Other Manufacturing And Processing companies on NEPSE

All manufacturing and processing companies on NEPSE

More on NepView