Palpa Cement Industries (PCIL) share price is Rs. 605.00, down 0.82% on 2026-10-13. Open Rs. 605.00. High Rs. 609.80. Low Rs. 600.20. Volume 21,468.
Palpa Cement Industries Limited is a NEPSE-listed company (PCIL), Manufacturing And Processing sector. Revenue: Rs. 411.2 Crore. Net profit: Rs. 9.73 Crore. Net worth: Rs. 407.13 Crore.
Cement manufacturer. Registered office: Central Business Park, Thapathali, Kathmandu; plant at Sunwal, Aadarsha 7, Nawalparasi. Brand: Tamsen. Has a subsidiary, so audited accounts are published on both Consolidated and Standalone bases. Shares were not yet traded on the secondary market as at the Chaitra 2082 report.
Palpa Cement Industries Limited (PCIL) has 3,75,00,000 shares outstanding.
| Market Cap | Rs. 2,268.75 Crore |
|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 233.06 |
| EPS | Rs. 2.60 |
| Book Value | Rs. 129.58 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% |
| Face Value | Rs. 100.00 |
| 52 Week High | Rs. 1,280.00 |
| 52 Week Low | Rs. 300.00 |
What Palpa Cement Industries Limited's own accounts show in its favour, graded against the rest of its sector.
What the same accounts show against it. Both lists are computed from the filed figures, not opinion, and are not advice.
In Q4 2082/83 Palpa Cement Industries Limited reported a loss of Rs. 1.73 crore and revenue from operations of Rs. 136.2 crore. Profit in Q3 2082/83 was Rs. 3.09 crore. Profit turned from a profit to a loss on the previous quarter. Revenue from operations fell 10.01% on the previous quarter.
For the financial year 2081/82 Palpa Cement Industries Limited reported net profit of Rs. 9.73 crore, revenue from operations of Rs. 411.2 crore and net worth of Rs. 407.13 crore. Net profit in 2080/81 was Rs. 6.99 crore. Net profit grew 39.35% on the year. Revenue from operations fell 2.70% on the year.
In the financial year 2081/82, Palpa Cement Industries Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 411.2 crore, gross profit of Rs. 100.82 crore, operating profit of Rs. 68.62 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 12.77 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 9.73 crore.
Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 310.38 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.91 crore, selling and distribution expenses of Rs. 21.64 crore and administrative expenses of Rs. 11.47 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 55.85 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0.11 crore and deferred tax of Rs. 2.92 crore.
In the financial year 2080/81, Palpa Cement Industries Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 422.61 crore, gross profit of Rs. 104.43 crore, operating profit of Rs. 70.78 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 1.26 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 6.99 crore.
Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 318.18 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 1.44 crore, selling and distribution expenses of Rs. 21.59 crore and administrative expenses of Rs. 13.5 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 69.53 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0.01 crore and deferred tax of Rs. 5.74 crore.
In the financial year 2079/80, Palpa Cement Industries Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 412.91 crore, gross profit of Rs. 90.53 crore, operating profit of Rs. 79.54 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 6.36 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 3.88 crore.
Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 322.38 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 17.91 crore, selling and distribution expenses of Rs. 17.24 crore and administrative expenses of Rs. 11.65 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 73.19 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore and deferred tax of Rs. 2.48 crore.
In the financial year 2081/82, Palpa Cement Industries Limited reported total non-current assets of Rs. 821.52 crore, total current assets of Rs. 308.67 crore, total equity of Rs. 407.13 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 587.96 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 135.1 crore.
Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 820.88 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 0 crore, investment in quoted shares of Rs. 0 crore and other non-current assets of Rs. 0.64 crore. Reported under total current assets: inventories of Rs. 225.31 crore, trade receivables of Rs. 51.29 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 16.09 crore, income tax assets (net) of Rs. 0.54 crore, other financial assets of Rs. 8.7 crore and other current assets of Rs. 6.74 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 300 crore and other equity of Rs. 107.13 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 566.77 crore, deferred tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 20.02 crore and other financial liabilities of Rs. 1.17 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 75.8 crore, trade payables of Rs. 13.74 crore, other financial liabilities of Rs. 7.15 crore, other current liabilities of Rs. 38.28 crore and provisions of Rs. 0.13 crore.
In the financial year 2080/81, Palpa Cement Industries Limited reported total non-current assets of Rs. 827.54 crore, total current assets of Rs. 294.15 crore, total equity of Rs. 397.39 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 534.03 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 190.27 crore.
Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 827.07 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 0.03 crore, investment in quoted shares of Rs. 0 crore and other non-current assets of Rs. 0.44 crore. Reported under total current assets: inventories of Rs. 204.48 crore, trade receivables of Rs. 52.34 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 17.41 crore, income tax assets (net) of Rs. 0.5 crore, other financial assets of Rs. 8.01 crore and other current assets of Rs. 11.41 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 300 crore and other equity of Rs. 97.39 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 515.76 crore, deferred tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 17.1 crore and other financial liabilities of Rs. 1.17 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 130.36 crore, trade payables of Rs. 11.2 crore, other financial liabilities of Rs. 7.38 crore, other current liabilities of Rs. 41.32 crore and provisions of Rs. 0.01 crore.
In the financial year 2079/80, Palpa Cement Industries Limited reported total non-current assets of Rs. 797.33 crore, total current assets of Rs. 253.13 crore, total equity of Rs. 390.34 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 552.68 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 107.44 crore.
Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 797.2 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 0.06 crore, investment in quoted shares of Rs. 0 crore and other non-current assets of Rs. 0.06 crore. Reported under total current assets: inventories of Rs. 165.27 crore, trade receivables of Rs. 67.11 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 14.05 crore, income tax assets (net) of Rs. 0.43 crore, other financial assets of Rs. 2.15 crore and other current assets of Rs. 4.12 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 300 crore and other equity of Rs. 90.34 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 528.36 crore, deferred tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 22.84 crore and other financial liabilities of Rs. 1.48 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 73 crore, trade payables of Rs. 17.47 crore, other financial liabilities of Rs. 6.01 crore, other current liabilities of Rs. 10.9 crore and provisions of Rs. 0.06 crore.
In the financial year 2081/82, Palpa Cement Industries Limited reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 17.41 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 84.05 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 25.97 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 59.4 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 1.32 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 16.09 crore.
Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 12.77 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 32.2 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 55.85 crore and income tax paid of Rs. 0.15 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 26.7 crore, proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0.72 crore and interest received of Rs. 0.02 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: proceeds from borrowings of Rs. 51.01 crore, repayment of borrowings of Rs. 54.56 crore and interest paid of Rs. 55.85 crore.
In the financial year 2080/81, Palpa Cement Industries Limited reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 14.05 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 87.06 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 58.95 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 24.76 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 3.36 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 17.41 crore.
Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 1.26 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 29.18 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 69.53 crore and income tax paid of Rs. 0.08 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 59.1 crore, proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0.12 crore and interest received of Rs. 0.03 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: proceeds from borrowings of Rs. 57.36 crore, repayment of borrowings of Rs. 12.59 crore and interest paid of Rs. 69.53 crore.
In the financial year 2079/80, Palpa Cement Industries Limited reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 15.78 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 126.92 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 78.21 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 50.43 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 1.72 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 14.05 crore.
Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 6.36 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 27.84 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 73.19 crore and income tax paid of Rs. 0.12 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 78.62 crore, proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0.13 crore and interest received of Rs. 0.28 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: proceeds from borrowings of Rs. 76.33 crore, repayment of borrowings of Rs. 53.27 crore, interest paid of Rs. 73.19 crore and other financing activities of Rs. 0.3 crore.
In the quarter Q4 2082/83, Palpa Cement Industries Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 136.2 crore, gross profit of Rs. 19.38 crore, operating profit of Rs. 4.86 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 2.26 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 1.73 crore.
Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 116.82 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.67 crore, selling and distribution expenses of Rs. 12.85 crore and administrative expenses of Rs. 2.34 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 7.11 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0.01 crore, deferred tax of Rs. 0.52 crore and prior period tax adjustment of Rs. 1.05 crore.
In the quarter Q3 2082/83, Palpa Cement Industries Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 151.35 crore, gross profit of Rs. 19.56 crore, operating profit of Rs. 12.65 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 3.74 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 3.09 crore.
Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 131.79 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.11 crore, selling and distribution expenses of Rs. 3.43 crore and administrative expenses of Rs. 3.59 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 8.91 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0.14 crore and deferred tax of Rs. 0.51 crore.
Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.
| Particulars | 2081/82 | 2080/81 | 2079/80 | 2078/79 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 411 | 423 | 413 | 382 |
| Gross Profit | 101 | 104 | 90.5 | 94.7 |
| Cost of Sales | -310 | -318 | -322 | -287 |
| Operating Profit | 68.6 | 70.8 | 79.5 | 62.3 |
| Other Income | 0.91 | 1.4 | 17.9 | 4.1 |
| Selling and Distribution Expenses | -21.6 | -21.6 | -17.2 | -23.5 |
| Administrative Expenses | -11.5 | -13.5 | -11.7 | -13.1 |
| Profit Before Tax | 12.8 | 1.3 | 6.4 | 12.9 |
| Finance Costs | -55.8 | -69.5 | -73.2 | -49.4 |
| Net Profit for the Year | 9.7 | 7.0 | 3.9 | 2.7 |
| Current Tax | -0.11 | -0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Deferred Tax | -2.9 | 5.7 | -2.5 | -10.1 |
Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.
| Particulars | 2081/82 | 2080/81 | 2079/80 | 2078/79 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Non-Current Assets | 822 | 828 | 797 | 722 |
| Property, Plant and Equipment | 821 | 827 | 797 | 698 |
| Intangible Assets | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.10 |
| Investment in Quoted Shares | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 0.64 | 0.44 | 0.06 | 24.2 |
| Total Current Assets | 309 | 294 | 253 | 249 |
| Inventories | 225 | 204 | 165 | 172 |
| Trade Receivables | 51.3 | 52.3 | 67.1 | 49.4 |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents | 16.1 | 17.4 | 14.1 | 15.8 |
| Income Tax Assets (Net) | 0.54 | 0.50 | 0.43 | 0.31 |
| Other Financial Assets | 8.7 | 8.0 | 2.1 | 0.45 |
| Other Current Assets | 6.7 | 11.4 | 4.1 | 11.0 |
| Total Equity | 407 | 397 | 390 | 338 |
| Share Capital | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 |
| Other Equity | 107 | 97.4 | 90.3 | 38.0 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 588 | 534 | 553 | 475 |
| Long Term Borrowings | 567 | 516 | 528 | 452 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities (Net) | 20.0 | 17.1 | 22.8 | 20.4 |
| Other Financial Liabilities | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 2.4 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 135 | 190 | 107 | 159 |
| Short Term Borrowings | 75.8 | 130 | 73.0 | 126 |
| Trade Payables | 13.7 | 11.2 | 17.5 | 13.0 |
| Other Financial Liabilities | 7.1 | 7.4 | 6.0 | 9.2 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 38.3 | 41.3 | 10.9 | 10.3 |
| Provisions | 0.13 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.13 |
Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.
| Particulars | 2081/82 | 2080/81 | 2079/80 | 2078/79 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents | 17.4 | 14.1 | 15.8 | 1.8 |
| Net Cash from Operating Activities | 84.1 | 87.1 | 127 | 79.5 |
| Profit Before Tax | 12.8 | 1.3 | 6.4 | 12.9 |
| Adjustment for Depreciation and Amortisation | 32.2 | 29.2 | 27.8 | 33.5 |
| Adjustment for Finance Costs | 55.8 | 69.5 | 73.2 | 49.4 |
| Income Tax Paid | -0.15 | -0.08 | -0.12 | -0.25 |
| Net Cash from Investing Activities | -26.0 | -58.9 | -78.2 | -47.4 |
| Purchase of Property, Plant and Equipment | -26.7 | -59.1 | -78.6 | -51.7 |
| Proceeds from Sale of Property, Plant and Equipment | 0.72 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.39 |
| Interest Received | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.28 | 3.9 |
| Net Cash from Financing Activities | -59.4 | -24.8 | -50.4 | -18.1 |
| Proceeds from Borrowings | 51.0 | 57.4 | 76.3 | 71.1 |
| Repayment of Borrowings | -54.6 | -12.6 | -53.3 | -39.7 |
| Interest Paid | -55.8 | -69.5 | -73.2 | -49.4 |
| Other Financing Activities | Not reported | Not reported | -0.30 | Not reported |
| Net Change in Cash | -1.3 | 3.4 | -1.7 | 14.0 |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalents | 16.1 | 17.4 | 14.1 | 15.8 |
Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.
| Particulars | Q4 2082/83 | Q3 2082/83 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 136 | 151 |
| Gross Profit | 19.4 | 19.6 |
| Cost of Sales | -117 | -132 |
| Operating Profit | 4.9 | 12.7 |
| Other Income | 0.67 | 0.11 |
| Selling and Distribution Expenses | -12.8 | -3.4 |
| Administrative Expenses | -2.3 | -3.6 |
| Profit Before Tax | -2.3 | 3.7 |
| Finance Costs | -7.1 | -8.9 |
| Net Profit for the Year | -1.7 | 3.1 |
| Current Tax | -0.01 | -0.14 |
| Deferred Tax | -0.52 | -0.51 |
| Prior Period Tax Adjustment | 1.1 | Not reported |
Over the last 15 trading sessions PCIL closed between Rs. 605.00 and Rs. 633.00, finishing at Rs. 605.00 on 2026-10-13 against Rs. 615.00 on 2026-09-22.
| Date | Open | High | Low | Close | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | 605.00 | 609.80 | 600.20 | 605.00 | 21,468 |
| 2026-10-12 | 613.00 | 625.00 | 605.10 | 610.00 | 30,183 |
| 2026-10-09 | 615.00 | 616.00 | 602.00 | 613.00 | 26,892 |
| 2026-10-08 | 605.00 | 615.00 | 598.00 | 615.00 | 37,309 |
| 2026-10-07 | 607.60 | 614.80 | 604.00 | 605.00 | 17,633 |
| 2026-10-06 | 607.00 | 619.00 | 605.00 | 615.00 | 23,428 |
| 2026-10-05 | 615.00 | 616.00 | 603.00 | 605.20 | 28,203 |
| 2026-10-02 | 617.00 | 625.00 | 610.20 | 620.00 | 27,231 |
| 2026-10-01 | 600.00 | 626.00 | 600.00 | 617.20 | 31,435 |
| 2026-09-30 | 620.60 | 622.00 | 613.40 | 616.30 | 20,859 |
| 2026-09-29 | 623.00 | 625.00 | 612.30 | 620.60 | 26,692 |
| 2026-09-28 | 633.00 | 648.00 | 618.60 | 623.70 | 67,169 |
| 2026-09-24 | 605.00 | 638.00 | 605.00 | 633.00 | 1,12,324 |
| 2026-09-23 | 584.30 | 620.00 | 584.30 | 611.00 | 27,969 |
| 2026-09-22 | 622.10 | 628.00 | 615.00 | 615.00 | 44,533 |
At Rs. 605.00 on 2026-10-13, PCIL is down 1.63% over 1 week, down 0.36% over 1 month, up 1.85% over 3 months and up 37.75% over 6 months. Each return compares that close with the last close on or before the same date in the earlier period.
| Period | Return | From price (Rs.) | From date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 week | -1.63% | 615.00 | 2026-10-06 |
| 1 month | -0.36% | 607.20 | 2026-09-11 |
| 3 months | +1.85% | 594.00 | 2026-07-15 |
| 6 months | +37.75% | 439.20 | 2026-04-16 |
PCIL traded 533 times on 2026-10-13, moving 21,468 shares for Rs. 1.3 crore of turnover. Trades went through between Rs. 600.20 and Rs. 609.80.
Largest buyers by volume: broker 42, Sani Securities Company Limited on 3,953 shares across 90 trades, broker 34, Vision Securities Pvt.Limited on 2,230 shares across 41 trades, broker 58, Naasa Securities Co. Ltd. on 2,002 shares across 42 trades, broker 45, Imperial Securities Co. Limited on 1,727 shares across 54 trades, broker 16, Primo Securities Pvt. Limited on 1,110 shares across 24 trades, broker 63, Himalayan Brokerage Company Limited on 1,030 shares across 26 trades, broker 41, Linch Stock Market Limited on 1,000 shares across 1 trades, broker 44, Dynamic Money Managers Securities Pvt.Ltd on 915 shares across 43 trades, broker 57, Arya Tara Investment And Securities Pvt. Ltd. on 912 shares across 17 trades and broker 38, Dipshika Dhitopatra Karobar Co. Pvt.Limited on 558 shares across 12 trades.
Largest sellers by volume: broker 39, Sumeru Securities Pvt.Limited on 2,355 shares across 23 trades, broker 36, Secured Securities Limited on 2,070 shares across 16 trades, broker 63, Himalayan Brokerage Company Limited on 2,064 shares across 21 trades, broker 58, Naasa Securities Co. Ltd. on 1,737 shares across 103 trades, broker 94, K.B.L. Securities Limited on 1,690 shares across 18 trades, broker 48, Trishakti Securities Public Limited on 1,360 shares across 13 trades, broker 16, Primo Securities Pvt. Limited on 1,140 shares across 11 trades, broker 74, Kalash Stock Market Pvt. Ltd. on 930 shares across 13 trades, broker 51, Oxford Securities Pvt.Ltd on 710 shares across 5 trades and broker 100, Sunrise Securities Limited on 700 shares across 5 trades.
Annual and special general meetings Palpa Cement Industries Limited has called. A dividend is declared by the board and approved at the AGM.
4 years of annual statements and 2 quarters of results for PCIL, with charts and peer comparison, are free on NepView.
New to these statements? How to read a profit and loss statement, How to read a balance sheet, How to read a cash flow statement, How to read quarterly results.
All manufacturing and processing companies on NEPSE