Unilever Nepal Limited (UNL) Share Price & Fundamentals

Unilever Nepal (UNL) share price is Rs. 48,999.00, up 1.03% on 2026-10-13. Open Rs. 48,500.00. High Rs. 48,999.00. Low Rs. 48,500.00. Volume 80.

Unilever Nepal Limited is a NEPSE-listed company (UNL), Manufacturing And Processing sector. Revenue: Rs. 791.36 Crore. Net profit: Rs. 162.7 Crore. Net worth: Rs. 522.71 Crore.

About Unilever Nepal Limited

Unilever Nepal Limited manufactures and markets fast-moving consumer goods in Nepal across Home Care, Beauty & Wellbeing and Personal Care, from its plant at Hetauda. It is part of the Unilever group and reports on a standalone basis.

Unilever Nepal Limited (UNL) has 9,21,000 shares outstanding. Its most recent declared dividend was 1,842.00% on face value.

Company website: www.unilever.com.np.

UNL key metrics

Market CapRs. 4,512.81 Crore
P/E Ratio22.88
P/E Ratio (TTM)27.74
EPSRs. 2,141.78
EPS (TTM)Rs. 1,766.56
Book ValueRs. 5,675.51
Dividend Yield3.76%
Face ValueRs. 100.00
52 Week HighRs. 49,200.00
52 Week LowRs. 45,200.00

UNL strengths

What Unilever Nepal Limited's own accounts show in its favour, graded against the rest of its sector.

UNL weaknesses

What the same accounts show against it. Both lists are computed from the filed figures, not opinion, and are not advice.

UNL Q4 2082/83 results

In Q4 2082/83 Unilever Nepal Limited reported profit of Rs. 39.08 crore and revenue from operations of Rs. 225.6 crore. Profit in Q3 2082/83 was Rs. 45.53 crore. Profit fell 14.17% on the previous quarter. Revenue from operations grew 20.47% on the previous quarter. Profit in Q4 2081/82, the same quarter a year earlier, was Rs. 47.49 crore. Profit fell 17.71% on the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations grew 8.50% on the same quarter last year.

UNL annual results 2082/83

For the financial year 2082/83 Unilever Nepal Limited reported net profit of Rs. 162.7 crore, revenue from operations of Rs. 791.36 crore and net worth of Rs. 522.71 crore. Net profit in 2081/82 was Rs. 197.26 crore. Net profit fell 17.52% on the year. Revenue from operations fell 4.03% on the year.

UNL profit and loss for 2082/83

In the financial year 2082/83, Unilever Nepal Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 791.36 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 193.81 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 162.7 crore.

Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 3.76 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 31.11 crore.

UNL profit and loss for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Unilever Nepal Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 824.57 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 244.06 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 197.26 crore.

Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 4.43 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 46.8 crore.

UNL profit and loss for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Unilever Nepal Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 823.98 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 239.57 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 195.5 crore.

Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 1.41 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 44.07 crore.

UNL balance sheet for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Unilever Nepal Limited reported total non-current assets of Rs. 198.01 crore, total current assets of Rs. 591.54 crore, total equity of Rs. 522.71 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 32.44 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 234.4 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 154.98 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 0.04 crore, right-of-use assets of Rs. 39.84 crore and deferred tax assets of Rs. 3.16 crore. Reported under total current assets: inventories of Rs. 109.01 crore, trade receivables of Rs. 144.63 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 84.91 crore, bank balance (other than cash and cash equivalents) of Rs. 1.98 crore, income tax assets (net) of Rs. 0 crore, investments in fixed deposit of Rs. 250.8 crore and prepayments of Rs. 0.2 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 9.21 crore, reserve and surplus of Rs. 74.54 crore and retained earnings of Rs. 438.97 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: lease liabilities of Rs. 29.68 crore and provisions of Rs. 2.76 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: trade payables of Rs. 205.14 crore, lease liabilities of Rs. 16.81 crore, provisions of Rs. 5.16 crore and income tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 7.29 crore.

UNL balance sheet for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Unilever Nepal Limited reported total non-current assets of Rs. 181.43 crore, total current assets of Rs. 526.64 crore, total equity of Rs. 484.65 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 19.7 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 203.72 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 155.73 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 0.05 crore, right-of-use assets of Rs. 22 crore and deferred tax assets of Rs. 3.64 crore. Reported under total current assets: inventories of Rs. 101.96 crore, trade receivables of Rs. 110.51 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 82.72 crore, bank balance (other than cash and cash equivalents) of Rs. 3.13 crore, income tax assets (net) of Rs. 9.91 crore, investments in fixed deposit of Rs. 218.12 crore and prepayments of Rs. 0.29 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 9.21 crore, reserve and surplus of Rs. 76.03 crore and retained earnings of Rs. 399.42 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: lease liabilities of Rs. 17.17 crore and provisions of Rs. 2.53 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: trade payables of Rs. 186.22 crore, lease liabilities of Rs. 10.59 crore, provisions of Rs. 6.92 crore and income tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 0 crore.

UNL balance sheet for 2079/80

In the financial year 2079/80, Unilever Nepal Limited reported total non-current assets of Rs. 169.75 crore, total current assets of Rs. 479.76 crore, total equity of Rs. 436.09 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 21.17 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 192.25 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 144.05 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 1.23 crore, right-of-use assets of Rs. 21.14 crore and deferred tax assets of Rs. 3.33 crore. Reported under total current assets: inventories of Rs. 96.36 crore, trade receivables of Rs. 166.37 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 75.53 crore, bank balance (other than cash and cash equivalents) of Rs. 2.67 crore, income tax assets (net) of Rs. 0 crore, investments in fixed deposit of Rs. 137.97 crore and prepayments of Rs. 0.86 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 9.21 crore, reserve and surplus of Rs. 77.57 crore and retained earnings of Rs. 349.31 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: lease liabilities of Rs. 18.92 crore and provisions of Rs. 2.25 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: trade payables of Rs. 180.95 crore, lease liabilities of Rs. 4.46 crore, provisions of Rs. 5.93 crore and income tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 0.91 crore.

UNL cash flow for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Unilever Nepal Limited reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 82.72 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 219.84 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 71.57 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 146.08 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 2.19 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 84.91 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 197.26 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 13.84 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 4.43 crore and income tax paid of Rs. 29.31 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 13.99 crore and interest received of Rs. 9.54 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: dividends paid of Rs. 158.9 crore.

UNL cash flow for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Unilever Nepal Limited reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 75.53 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 263.59 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 112.84 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 143.56 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 7.19 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 82.72 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 195.5 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 12.2 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 1.41 crore and income tax paid of Rs. 55.2 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 24.94 crore, proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0.01 crore, purchase of intangible assets of Rs. 0 crore, purchase of investments of Rs. 79.53 crore, interest received of Rs. 14.78 crore and other investing activities of Rs. 23.17 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: dividends paid of Rs. 144.97 crore.

UNL cash flow for 2079/80

In the financial year 2079/80, Unilever Nepal Limited reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 54.62 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 187.33 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 51.42 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 115 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 20.91 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 75.53 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 183.43 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 9.51 crore, adjustment for finance costs of Rs. 2.96 crore and income tax paid of Rs. 41.85 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 20.17 crore, proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0.47 crore, purchase of intangible assets of Rs. 0 crore, purchase of investments of Rs. 25.82 crore, interest received of Rs. 12.82 crore and other investing activities of Rs. 18.72 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: dividends paid of Rs. 111.54 crore.

UNL quarterly for Q4 2082/83

In the quarter Q4 2082/83, Unilever Nepal Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 225.6 crore, gross profit of Rs. 110.08 crore, operating profit of Rs. 48.75 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 47.93 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 39.08 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 115.52 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 1.8 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 17.93 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 9.18 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 36.02 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 0.82 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 8.85 crore.

UNL quarterly for Q3 2082/83

In the quarter Q3 2082/83, Unilever Nepal Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 187.27 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 56.5 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 45.53 crore.

Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 0.8 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 10.97 crore.

UNL quarterly for Q2 2082/83

In the quarter Q2 2082/83, Unilever Nepal Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 178.12 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 52.41 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 48.09 crore.

Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 0.93 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 4.32 crore.

UNL quarterly for Q1 2082/83

In the quarter Q1 2082/83, Unilever Nepal Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 200.37 crore, gross profit of Rs. 93.36 crore, operating profit of Rs. 38.18 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 36.97 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 30 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 107.01 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 2.62 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 17.58 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 8.01 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 32.21 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 1.21 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 6.97 crore.

UNL Profit & Loss

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2082/832081/822080/812079/802078/792077/78
Revenue from Operations791825824848733573
   Cost of Sales-392-374-380-442-397-296
   Other Income12.316.124.119.412.25.9
   Employee Benefit Expenses-64.6-62.5-63.2-58.9-52.3-38.1
   Depreciation and Amortisation-34.3-30.8-34.1-29.5-24.4-11.8
   Other Operating Expenses-115-125-130-110-81.4-128
Profit Before Tax194244240224188105
   Finance Costs-3.8-4.4-1.4-3.0-2.5Not reported
Net Profit for the Year16319719618315486.1
   Current Tax-31.1-46.8-44.1-40.5-34.0-19.0

UNL Balance Sheet

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2081/822080/812079/802078/792077/782076/77
Total Non-Current Assets198181170161108121
   Property, Plant and Equipment15515614413499.4108
   Intangible Assets0.040.051.23.35.67.9
   Right-of-Use Assets39.822.021.121.50.000.01
   Deferred Tax Assets3.23.63.32.43.14.7
Total Current Assets592527480419367251
   Inventories10910296.411284.362.6
   Trade Receivables14511116613698.484.7
   Cash and Cash Equivalents84.982.775.554.676.666.2
   Bank Balance (other than Cash and Cash Equivalents)2.03.12.72.53.43.5
   Income Tax Assets (Net)0.009.90.000.0010.90.00
   Investments in Fixed Deposit25121813811393.333.5
   Prepayments0.200.290.860.730.510.92
Total Equity523485436365261197
   Share Capital9.29.29.29.29.29.2
   Reserve and Surplus74.576.077.678.165.979.6
   Retained Earnings439399349278185108
Total Non-Current Liabilities32.419.721.220.014.31.3
   Lease Liabilities29.717.218.917.90.000.00
   Provisions2.82.52.22.114.31.3
Total Current Liabilities234204192195201174
   Trade Payables205186181181189159
   Lease Liabilities16.810.64.55.50.000.00
   Provisions5.26.95.97.511.311.4
   Income Tax Liabilities (Net)7.30.000.911.30.003.4

UNL Cash Flow

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2081/822080/812079/802078/792077/782076/77
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents82.775.554.676.666.221.0
Net Cash from Operating Activities22026418797.893.3114
   Profit Before Tax19719618315486.135.8
   Adjustment for Depreciation and Amortisation13.812.29.59.19.47.5
   Adjustment for Finance Costs4.41.43.02.0Not reportedNot reported
   Income Tax Paid-29.3-55.2-41.9-21.2-31.6-18.0
Net Cash from Investing Activities-71.6-113-51.4-66.0-73.61.2
   Purchase of Property, Plant and Equipment-14.0-24.9-20.2-46.6-3.7-27.9
   Proceeds from Sale of Property, Plant and EquipmentNot reported0.010.47Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
   Purchase of Intangible AssetsNot reported0.000.00Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
   Purchase of InvestmentsNot reported-79.5-25.8Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
   Interest Received9.514.812.88.73.74.8
   Other Investing ActivitiesNot reported-23.2-18.7Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Net Cash from Financing Activities-146-144-115-53.8-9.3-70.4
   Dividends Paid-159-145-112-61.0-9.3-70.4
Net Change in Cash2.27.220.9-22.010.545.2
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalents84.982.775.554.676.666.2

UNL Quarterly Results

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

ParticularsQ4 2082/83Q3 2082/83Q2 2082/83Q1 2082/83Q4 2081/82Q3 2081/82Q2 2081/82Q1 2081/82Q4 2080/81Q3 2080/81Q2 2080/81Q1 2080/81
Revenue from Operations226187178200208197195225207200185233
Gross Profit110Not reportedNot reported93.4107Not reported109123111Not reported99.9127
   Cost of Sales-116-87.1-82.1-107-101-86.7-85.6-103-96.4-89.8-84.6-106
Operating Profit48.8Not reportedNot reported38.260.9Not reported58.765.363.3Not reported51.568.1
   Other Income1.84.33.62.64.56.13.42.76.37.37.62.8
   Employee Benefit Expenses-17.9-14.7-14.3-17.6-13.2-14.8-16.0-17.8-13.9-15.3-18.7-15.2
   Depreciation and Amortisation-9.2-8.6-8.4-8.0-8.2-7.4-7.6-8.1-7.6-7.2-7.8-6.7
   Other Operating Expenses-36.0-23.8-23.4-32.2-29.2-32.0-30.1-34.5-32.5-32.1-29.5-39.4
Profit Before Tax47.956.552.437.058.861.258.164.462.461.550.767.3
   Finance Costs-0.82-0.80-0.93-1.2-2.0-0.65-0.68-0.90-0.89-0.97-0.81-0.74
Net Profit for the Year39.145.548.130.047.548.247.852.751.548.642.155.3
   Current Tax-8.9-11.0-4.3-7.0-11.4-13.0-10.3-11.7-10.9-12.9-8.6-12.1

Unilever Nepal share price history

Over the last 15 trading sessions UNL closed between Rs. 47,000.00 and Rs. 49,200.00, finishing at Rs. 48,999.00 on 2026-10-13 against Rs. 47,000.00 on 2026-09-15.

DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
2026-10-1348,500.0048,999.0048,500.0048,999.0080
2026-10-0948,500.0048,500.0047,801.0048,500.0040
2026-10-0748,200.0048,200.0048,000.0048,000.0020
2026-10-0649,000.0049,150.0049,000.0049,000.0078
2026-10-0548,600.0049,000.0048,600.0049,000.0030
2026-10-0248,600.0048,600.0048,600.0048,600.0010
2026-10-0149,100.0049,100.0049,100.0049,100.0030
2026-09-3048,800.0049,200.0048,800.0049,200.0080
2026-09-2948,000.0048,000.0048,000.0048,000.0010
2026-09-2848,000.0048,000.0048,000.0048,000.0010
2026-09-2247,999.0047,999.0047,999.0047,999.001
2026-09-1847,999.0047,999.0047,999.0047,999.0010
2026-09-1748,500.0048,500.0048,500.0048,500.0010
2026-09-1647,959.9048,410.0047,959.9048,410.00120
2026-09-1547,000.0047,000.0047,000.0047,000.0010

UNL share price by year

2026, between Rs. 45,501.00 and Rs. 49,200.00, 2025, between Rs. 43,800.00 and Rs. 50,724.00, 2024, between Rs. 38,300.00 and Rs. 56,805.80, 2023, between Rs. 18,000.00 and Rs. 45,151.00, 2022, between Rs. 16,556.70 and Rs. 20,600.00 and 2021, between Rs. 18,050.00 and Rs. 23,180.00.

YearLow (Rs.)High (Rs.)Sessions
202645,501.0049,200.00148
202543,800.0050,724.00209
202438,300.0056,805.80215
202318,000.0045,151.00221
202216,556.7020,600.00202
202118,050.0023,180.00225
202017,421.0023,378.00122
201917,185.0023,402.00100
201821,649.0029,300.0083
201727,000.0030,702.0073
201624,491.0036,000.0092
201515,150.0031,212.0068

Unilever Nepal share price returns

At Rs. 48,999.00 on 2026-10-13, UNL is unchanged over 1 week, up 3.81% over 1 month, up 3.81% over 3 months, up 3.81% over 6 months, up 0.82% over 1 year and up 159.06% over 5 years. Each return compares that close with the last close on or before the same date in the earlier period.

PeriodReturnFrom price (Rs.)From date
1 week0.00%49,000.002026-10-06
1 month+3.81%47,200.002026-09-11
3 months+3.81%47,200.002026-07-15
6 months+3.81%47,200.002026-04-16
1 year+0.82%48,600.002025-10-13
5 years+159.06%18,914.002021-10-11

UNL floorsheet for 2026-10-13

UNL traded 7 times on 2026-10-13, moving 80 shares for Rs. 0.39 crore of turnover. Trades went through between Rs. 48,500.00 and Rs. 48,999.00.

Largest buyers by volume: broker 34, Vision Securities Pvt.Limited on 40 shares across 3 trades and broker 92, Roadshow Securities Limited on 40 shares across 4 trades.

Largest sellers by volume: broker 16, Primo Securities Pvt. Limited on 20 shares across 2 trades, broker 35, Kohinoor Investment and Securities Pvt.Ltd on 20 shares across 2 trades, broker 41, Linch Stock Market Limited on 20 shares across 1 trades, broker 58, Naasa Securities Co. Ltd. on 10 shares across 1 trades and broker 96, Himalayan Securities Limited on 10 shares across 1 trades.

UNL dividend history: bonus shares and cash dividend

Unilever Nepal Limited most recently declared a 1842% cash dividend for 2081/2082, announced on 2025-09-23. Percentages are of paid up value. Declared, not necessarily paid: a dividend is subject to the annual general meeting approving it.

Financial yearBonus shareCash dividendAnnounced
2081/20821842%2025-09-23
2080/20811714%2024-09-25
2079/20801580%2023-10-16
2078/20791215%2022-11-14

For 2081/2082 Unilever Nepal Limited declared a 1842% cash dividend, announced on 2025-09-23.

For 2080/2081 Unilever Nepal Limited declared a 1714% cash dividend, announced on 2024-09-25.

For 2079/2080 Unilever Nepal Limited declared a 1580% cash dividend, announced on 2023-10-16.

For 2078/2079 Unilever Nepal Limited declared a 1215% cash dividend, announced on 2022-11-14.

UNL general meetings

Annual and special general meetings Unilever Nepal Limited has called. A dividend is declared by the board and approved at the AGM.

6 years of annual statements and 12 quarters of results for UNL, with charts and peer comparison, are free on NepView.

New to these statements? How to read a profit and loss statement, How to read a balance sheet, How to read a cash flow statement, How to read quarterly results.

Other Manufacturing And Processing companies on NEPSE

All manufacturing and processing companies on NEPSE

More on NepView