Rasuwagadhi Hydropower Company Limited (RHPL) Share Price & Fundamentals

Rasuwagadhi Hydropower (RHPL) share price is Rs. 162.50, down 1.34% on 2026-10-12. Open Rs. 164.00. High Rs. 167.00. Low Rs. 160.00. Volume 79,288.

Rasuwagadhi Hydropower Company Limited is a NEPSE-listed company (RHPL), Hydro Power sector. Revenue: Rs. 126.67 Crore. Net loss: Rs. 144.59 Crore. Net worth: Rs. 603.09 Crore.

About Rasuwagadhi Hydropower Company Limited

Rasuwagadhi Hydropower Company Limited (RHPL) has 6,84,21,000 shares outstanding.

RHPL key metrics

Market CapRs. 1,111.84 Crore
Loss Per ShareRs. 6.28
Loss Per Share (TTM)Rs. 21.13
Book ValueRs. 88.14
Dividend Yield0.00%
Face ValueRs. 100.00
52 Week HighRs. 325.00
52 Week LowRs. 156.00

RHPL strengths

What Rasuwagadhi Hydropower Company Limited's own accounts show in its favour, graded against the rest of its sector.

RHPL weaknesses

What the same accounts show against it. Both lists are computed from the filed figures, not opinion, and are not advice.

RHPL Q4 2082/83 results

In Q4 2082/83 Rasuwagadhi Hydropower Company Limited reported a loss of Rs. 20.62 crore and revenue from operations of Rs. 48.89 crore. Profit in Q3 2082/83 was a loss of Rs. 15.82 crore. The loss widened 30.38% on the previous quarter. Revenue from operations fell 6.60% on the previous quarter. Profit in Q4 2081/82, the same quarter a year earlier, was a loss of Rs. 34.12 crore. The loss narrowed 39.56% on the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations grew 38.64% on the same quarter last year.

RHPL annual results 2082/83

For the financial year 2082/83 Rasuwagadhi Hydropower Company Limited reported a net loss of Rs. 144.59 crore, revenue from operations of Rs. 126.67 crore and net worth of Rs. 603.09 crore. Net profit in 2081/82 was a loss of Rs. 42.95 crore. The loss widened 236.61% on the year. Revenue from operations grew 10.36% on the year.

RHPL profit and loss for 2082/83

In the financial year 2082/83, Rasuwagadhi Hydropower Company Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 126.67 crore, gross profit of Rs. 95.62 crore, operating profit of Rs. 11.94 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 144.59 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 144.59 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 31.05 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.17 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 1.82 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 1.58 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 98.42 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 5.9 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 132.65 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore and deferred tax of Rs. 0 crore.

RHPL profit and loss for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Rasuwagadhi Hydropower Company Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 114.78 crore, gross profit of Rs. 94.96 crore, operating profit of Rs. 37.99 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 42.74 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 42.95 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 19.82 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 1.88 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 1.6 crore and depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 53.49 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 75.1 crore and other items of Rs. 5.64 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0.21 crore.

RHPL profit and loss for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Rasuwagadhi Hydropower Company Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 0 crore, gross profit of Rs. 0 crore, operating profit of Rs. 3.69 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 4.3 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 4.3 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 1.72 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 1.71 crore and depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 0.27 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 0 crore and other items of Rs. 0.61 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore.

RHPL balance sheet for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Rasuwagadhi Hydropower Company Limited reported total non-current assets of Rs. 2,288.15 crore, total current assets of Rs. 85.06 crore, total equity of Rs. 603.09 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 1,478.25 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 291.86 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 2,286.95 crore, capital work-in-progress of Rs. 1.17 crore and intangible assets of Rs. 0.02 crore. Reported under total current assets: inventories of Rs. 5.6 crore, trade receivables of Rs. 36.12 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 11.46 crore, advances of Rs. 30.88 crore and prepayments of Rs. 0.99 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 684.21 crore and retained earnings of Rs. 81.12 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 1,478.25 crore and other financial liabilities of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 180.78 crore, trade payables of Rs. 109.61 crore and provisions of Rs. 1.48 crore.

RHPL balance sheet for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Rasuwagadhi Hydropower Company Limited reported total non-current assets of Rs. 2,230.39 crore, total current assets of Rs. 80.16 crore, total equity of Rs. 646.05 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 1,566.91 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 97.59 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 17.26 crore, capital work-in-progress of Rs. 2,213.11 crore and intangible assets of Rs. 0.02 crore. Reported under total current assets: inventories of Rs. 0.31 crore, trade receivables of Rs. 0 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 36.62 crore, advances of Rs. 43.08 crore and prepayments of Rs. 0.15 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 684.21 crore and retained earnings of Rs. 38.16 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 1,566.85 crore and other financial liabilities of Rs. 0.06 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 15 crore, trade payables of Rs. 79.7 crore and provisions of Rs. 2.89 crore.

RHPL balance sheet for 2079/80

In the financial year 2079/80, Rasuwagadhi Hydropower Company Limited reported total non-current assets of Rs. 1,912.9 crore, total current assets of Rs. 109.05 crore, total equity of Rs. 650.44 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 1,252.4 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 119.11 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 18.33 crore, capital work-in-progress of Rs. 1,894.55 crore and intangible assets of Rs. 0.03 crore. Reported under total current assets: inventories of Rs. 0.39 crore, trade receivables of Rs. 0 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 10.41 crore, advances of Rs. 98.18 crore and prepayments of Rs. 0.07 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 684.21 crore and retained earnings of Rs. 33.77 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 1,252.4 crore and other financial liabilities of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 42.49 crore, trade payables of Rs. 74.39 crore and provisions of Rs. 2.23 crore.

RHPL cash flow for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Rasuwagadhi Hydropower Company Limited reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 36.62 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 20.72 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 44.65 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 1.24 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 25.16 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 11.46 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 42.95 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 53.49 crore and changes in working capital of Rs. 3.61 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0.67 crore and additions to capital work in progress of Rs. 43.98 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: proceeds from borrowings of Rs. 30 crore and repayment of borrowings of Rs. 31.24 crore.

RHPL cash flow for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Rasuwagadhi Hydropower Company Limited reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 10.41 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 57.09 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 170.29 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 139.42 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 26.22 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 36.62 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 4.3 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 0.27 crore and changes in working capital of Rs. 60.51 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0.55 crore and additions to capital work in progress of Rs. 169.74 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: proceeds from borrowings of Rs. 167 crore, repayment of borrowings of Rs. 27.49 crore and other financing activities of Rs. 0.1 crore.

RHPL cash flow for 2079/80

In the financial year 2079/80, Rasuwagadhi Hydropower Company Limited reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 5.66 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 54.74 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 114.65 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 174.14 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 4.75 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 10.41 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 4.86 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 0.53 crore and changes in working capital of Rs. 51.53 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0.59 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: proceeds from issue of share capital of Rs. 68.42 crore, proceeds from borrowings of Rs. 138.75 crore, repayment of borrowings of Rs. 32.84 crore and other financing activities of Rs. 0.19 crore.

RHPL quarterly for Q4 2082/83

In the quarter Q4 2082/83, Rasuwagadhi Hydropower Company Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 48.89 crore, gross profit of Rs. 37.76 crore, operating profit of Rs. 9.07 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 20.62 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 20.62 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 11.13 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.05 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 0.46 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 0.35 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 24.76 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 3.16 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 29.69 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore and deferred tax of Rs. 0 crore.

RHPL quarterly for Q3 2082/83

In the quarter Q3 2082/83, Rasuwagadhi Hydropower Company Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 52.35 crore, gross profit of Rs. 45.65 crore, operating profit of Rs. 19.21 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 15.82 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 15.82 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 6.7 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.03 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 0.37 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 0.56 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 24.55 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0.98 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 35.03 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore and deferred tax of Rs. 0 crore.

RHPL quarterly for Q2 2082/83

In the quarter Q2 2082/83, Rasuwagadhi Hydropower Company Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 25.42 crore, gross profit of Rs. 16.46 crore, operating profit of Rs. 9.17 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 42.81 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 42.81 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 8.97 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.04 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 0.53 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 0.23 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 24.27 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0.64 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 33.64 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore and deferred tax of Rs. 0 crore.

RHPL quarterly for Q1 2082/83

In the quarter Q1 2082/83, Rasuwagadhi Hydropower Company Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 0 crore, gross profit of Rs. 4.26 crore, operating profit of Rs. 31.05 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 65.34 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 65.34 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 4.26 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.05 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 0.46 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 0.43 crore, depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 24.84 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 1.12 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 34.28 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore and deferred tax of Rs. 0 crore.

RHPL Profit & Loss

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2082/832081/822080/812079/802078/792077/78
Revenue from Operations1271150.000.000.000.00
Gross Profit95.695.00.000.000.000.00
   Cost of Sales-31.1-19.80.000.000.000.00
Operating Profit-11.938.0-3.7-3.6-3.2-3.0
   Other Income0.170.000.000.000.000.00
   Administrative Expenses-1.8-1.9-1.7-3.1-2.7-2.8
   Employee Benefit Expenses-1.6-1.6-1.70.000.000.00
   Depreciation and Amortisation-98.4-53.5-0.27-0.53-0.46-0.20
   Other Operating Expenses-5.9Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Profit Before Tax-145-42.7-4.3-4.9-5.3-2.9
   Finance Costs-133-75.10.000.000.000.00
   Other ItemsNot reported-5.6-0.61-1.3-2.10.01
Net Profit for the Year-145-43.0-4.3-4.9-5.3-2.9
   Current Tax0.00-0.210.000.000.000.00
   Deferred Tax0.00Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported

RHPL Balance Sheet

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2081/822080/812079/802078/792077/78
Total Non-Current Assets2,2882,2301,9131,6791,505
   Property, Plant and Equipment2,28717.318.314.914.6
   Capital Work-in-Progress1.22,2131,8951,6641,490
   Intangible Assets0.020.020.030.010.02
Total Current Assets85.180.210945.824.5
   Inventories5.60.310.390.720.42
   Trade Receivables36.10.000.000.000.00
   Cash and Cash Equivalents11.536.610.45.719.2
   Advances30.943.198.239.44.8
   Prepayments0.990.150.070.070.09
Total Equity603646650587593
   Share Capital684684684616616
   Retained Earnings-81.1-38.2-33.8-28.5-23.1
Total Non-Current Liabilities1,4781,5671,252994807
   Long Term Borrowings1,4781,5671,252994807
   Other Financial Liabilities0.000.060.000.150.00
Total Current Liabilities29297.6119144129
   Short Term Borrowings18115.042.575.360.0
   Trade Payables11079.774.466.267.2
   Provisions1.52.92.22.12.1

RHPL Cash Flow

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2081/822080/812079/802078/792077/78
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents36.610.45.719.27.6
Net Cash from Operating Activities20.757.1-54.7-40.610.4
   Profit Before Tax-43.0-4.3-4.9-5.3-2.9
   Adjustment for Depreciation and Amortisation53.50.270.530.460.20
   Changes in Working Capital3.660.5-51.5-37.913.2
Net Cash from Investing Activities-44.6-170-115-88.6-191
   Purchase of Property, Plant and Equipment-0.67-0.55-0.59-2.1-1.6
   Additions to Capital Work in Progress-44.0-170Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Net Cash from Financing Activities-1.2139174116192
   Proceeds from Issue of Share CapitalNot reportedNot reported68.4Not reportedNot reported
   Proceeds from Borrowings30.0167139116192
   Repayment of Borrowings-31.2-27.5-32.80.000.00
   Other Financing ActivitiesNot reported-0.10-0.19Not reportedNot reported
Net Change in Cash-25.226.24.7-13.511.5
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalents11.536.610.45.719.2

RHPL Quarterly Results

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

ParticularsQ4 2082/83Q3 2082/83Q2 2082/83Q1 2082/83Q4 2081/82Q3 2081/82Q2 2081/82Q1 2081/82Q4 2080/81
Revenue from Operations48.952.325.40.0035.351.710.00.000.00
Gross Profit37.845.716.5-4.326.248.29.50.000.00
   Cost of Sales-11.1-6.7-9.0-4.3-9.1-3.5-0.500.000.00
Operating Profit9.119.2-9.2-31.10.3922.94.5-1.0-1.0
   Other Income0.050.030.040.050.090.030.000.000.00
   Administrative Expenses-0.46-0.37-0.53-0.46-0.54-0.52-0.36-0.82-0.89
   Employee Benefit Expenses-0.35-0.56-0.23-0.43-0.40-0.35-0.510.000.00
   Depreciation and Amortisation-24.8-24.6-24.3-24.8-24.4-24.6-4.1-0.03-0.15
   Other Operating Expenses-3.2-0.98-0.64-1.1-0.590.200.00-0.190.00
Profit Before Tax-20.6-15.8-42.8-65.3-34.1-11.6-2.0-1.0-1.6
   Finance Costs-29.7-35.0-33.6-34.3-34.5-34.5-6.1Not reportedNot reported
   Other ItemsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported-0.40Not reported-0.53
Net Profit for the Year-20.6-15.8-42.8-65.3-34.1-11.6-2.0-1.0-1.6
   Current Tax0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
   Deferred Tax0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Rasuwagadhi Hydropower share price history

Over the last 15 trading sessions RHPL closed between Rs. 162.50 and Rs. 176.00, finishing at Rs. 162.50 on 2026-10-12 against Rs. 176.00 on 2026-09-18.

DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
2026-10-12164.00167.00160.00162.5079,288
2026-10-09164.00167.80164.00164.7064,187
2026-10-08166.00167.90164.60165.4048,647
2026-10-07166.00168.00165.30165.5038,125
2026-10-06166.50168.90166.10167.0051,329
2026-10-05165.00170.00164.00167.0047,647
2026-10-02160.00172.00160.00167.4040,586
2026-10-01166.40170.00166.40168.0035,903
2026-09-30167.00170.00167.00168.0032,156
2026-09-29177.50177.50167.00167.6036,191
2026-09-28172.00173.90168.50169.1063,957
2026-09-24170.00176.00166.50172.0077,573
2026-09-23166.00175.90166.00170.0069,980
2026-09-22176.00179.90172.00173.901,43,989
2026-09-18172.00183.00170.20176.001,56,968

RHPL share price by year

2026, between Rs. 156.00 and Rs. 325.00, 2025, between Rs. 252.30 and Rs. 487.30, 2024, between Rs. 260.30 and Rs. 527.00, 2023, between Rs. 239.00 and Rs. 371.00, 2022, between Rs. 210.00 and Rs. 452.00 and 2021, between Rs. 276.00 and Rs. 613.00.

YearLow (Rs.)High (Rs.)Sessions
2026156.00325.00181
2025252.30487.30225
2024260.30527.00232
2023239.00371.00227
2022210.00452.00242
2021276.00613.00239
2020135.04345.00182
2019150.64291.2296

Rasuwagadhi Hydropower share price returns

At Rs. 162.50 on 2026-10-12, RHPL is down 2.69% over 1 week, down 4.30% over 1 month, down 36.30% over 3 months, down 45.47% over 6 months, down 40.04% over 1 year and down 52.90% over 5 years. Each return compares that close with the last close on or before the same date in the earlier period.

PeriodReturnFrom price (Rs.)From date
1 week-2.69%167.002026-10-05
1 month-4.30%169.802026-09-11
3 months-36.30%255.102026-07-14
6 months-45.47%298.002026-04-15
1 year-40.04%271.002025-10-12
5 years-52.90%345.002021-10-11

RHPL floorsheet for 2026-10-12

RHPL traded 272 times on 2026-10-12, moving 79,288 shares for Rs. 1.29 crore of turnover. Trades went through between Rs. 160.00 and Rs. 167.00.

Largest buyers by volume: broker 58, Naasa Securities Co. Ltd. on 6,800 shares across 34 trades, broker 57, Arya Tara Investment And Securities Pvt. Ltd. on 6,450 shares across 11 trades, broker 65, Sharepro Securities Private Limited on 5,000 shares across 5 trades, broker 41, Linch Stock Market Limited on 3,713 shares across 10 trades, broker 19, Nepal Investment & Securities Trading Pvt. Limited on 3,540 shares across 15 trades, broker 39, Sumeru Securities Pvt.Limited on 3,410 shares across 5 trades, broker 45, Imperial Securities Co. Limited on 3,220 shares across 9 trades, broker 64, Sun Securities Pvt. Ltd on 3,150 shares across 7 trades, broker 81, Aakashbhairab Securities Ltd. on 3,000 shares across 3 trades and broker 34, Vision Securities Pvt.Limited on 2,556 shares across 10 trades.

Largest sellers by volume: broker 22, Siprabi Securities Pvt. Limited on 33,777 shares across 86 trades, broker 34, Vision Securities Pvt.Limited on 28,111 shares across 81 trades, broker 44, Dynamic Money Managers Securities Pvt.Ltd on 3,320 shares across 8 trades, broker 58, Naasa Securities Co. Ltd. on 3,180 shares across 14 trades, broker 3, Arun Securities Pvt. Limited on 3,027 shares across 5 trades, broker 28, Shree Krishna Securities Limited on 1,931 shares across 2 trades, broker 38, Dipshika Dhitopatra Karobar Co. Pvt.Limited on 1,237 shares across 9 trades, broker 46, Kalika Securities Pvt.Limited on 1,000 shares across 5 trades, broker 36, Secured Securities Limited on 500 shares across 4 trades and broker 47, Neev Securities Pvt.Ltd on 500 shares across 4 trades.

RHPL general meetings

Annual and special general meetings Rasuwagadhi Hydropower Company Limited has called. A dividend is declared by the board and approved at the AGM.

6 years of annual statements and 9 quarters of results for RHPL, with charts and peer comparison, are free on NepView.

New to these statements? How to read a profit and loss statement, How to read a balance sheet, How to read a cash flow statement, How to read quarterly results.

Other Hydro Power companies on NEPSE

All hydro power companies on NEPSE

More on NepView