Nyadi Hydropower Limited (NYADI) Share Price & Fundamentals

Nyadi Hydropower (NYADI) share price is Rs. 334.00, down 0.60% on 2026-10-12. Open Rs. 333.20. High Rs. 337.50. Low Rs. 333.00. Volume 3,045.

Nyadi Hydropower Limited is a NEPSE-listed company (NYADI), Hydro Power sector. Revenue: Rs. 65.2 Crore. Net profit: Rs. 4.04 Crore. Net worth: Rs. 99.16 Crore.

About Nyadi Hydropower Limited

Nyadi Hydropower Limited (NYADI) has 1,50,00,000 shares outstanding.

NYADI key metrics

Market CapRs. 501.00 Crore
P/E Ratio (TTM)123.87
Loss Per ShareRs. 5.86
EPS (TTM)Rs. 2.70
Book ValueRs. 66.11
Dividend Yield0.00%
Face ValueRs. 100.00
52 Week HighRs. 482.00
52 Week LowRs. 330.00

NYADI strengths

What Nyadi Hydropower Limited's own accounts show in its favour, graded against the rest of its sector.

NYADI weaknesses

What the same accounts show against it. Both lists are computed from the filed figures, not opinion, and are not advice.

NYADI Q4 2082/83 results

In Q4 2082/83 Nyadi Hydropower Limited reported a loss of Rs. 10.73 crore and revenue from operations of Rs. 4.22 crore. Profit in Q3 2082/83 was Rs. 3.18 crore. Profit turned from a profit to a loss on the previous quarter. Revenue from operations fell 75.43% on the previous quarter. Profit in Q4 2081/82, the same quarter a year earlier, was a loss of Rs. 5.05 crore. The loss widened 112.73% on the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations fell 69.72% on the same quarter last year.

NYADI annual results 2082/83

For the financial year 2082/83 Nyadi Hydropower Limited reported net profit of Rs. 4.04 crore, revenue from operations of Rs. 65.2 crore and net worth of Rs. 99.16 crore. Net profit in 2081/82 was a loss of Rs. 8.79 crore. Net profit turned from a loss to a profit on the year. Revenue from operations grew 0.89% on the year.

NYADI profit and loss for 2082/83

In the financial year 2082/83, Nyadi Hydropower Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 65.2 crore, gross profit of Rs. 35.28 crore, operating profit of Rs. 33.19 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 4.04 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 4.04 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 29.92 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 1.18 crore and administrative expenses of Rs. 3.27 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 29.14 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore.

NYADI profit and loss for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Nyadi Hydropower Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 64.63 crore, gross profit of Rs. 36.53 crore, operating profit of Rs. 32.24 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 8.37 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 8.79 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 28.1 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.07 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 4.36 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 42.14 crore and other items of Rs. 1.53 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0.42 crore.

NYADI profit and loss for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Nyadi Hydropower Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 59.2 crore, gross profit of Rs. 32.79 crore, operating profit of Rs. 28.74 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 19.53 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 19.53 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 26.42 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.01 crore, administrative expenses of Rs. 4.05 crore and other operating expenses of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 48.31 crore and other items of Rs. 0.04 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore.

NYADI balance sheet for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Nyadi Hydropower Limited reported total non-current assets of Rs. 556.16 crore, total current assets of Rs. 17.42 crore, total equity of Rs. 99.16 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 451.57 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 22.85 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0.48 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 555.69 crore and other non-current assets of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current assets: trade receivables of Rs. 11.87 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 1.19 crore, bank balance (other than cash and cash equivalents) of Rs. 1.41 crore, income tax assets (net) of Rs. 0 crore, other financial assets of Rs. 0.37 crore and other current assets of Rs. 2.57 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 150 crore, retained earnings of Rs. 65.84 crore and other equity of Rs. 15 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 434.76 crore, other financial liabilities of Rs. 16.55 crore and provisions of Rs. 0.27 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 10 crore, trade payables of Rs. 0.24 crore, other financial liabilities of Rs. 4.64 crore, other current liabilities of Rs. 7.79 crore, provisions of Rs. 0 crore and income tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 0.18 crore.

NYADI balance sheet for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Nyadi Hydropower Limited reported total non-current assets of Rs. 578.04 crore, total current assets of Rs. 16.6 crore, total equity of Rs. 92.95 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 468.4 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 33.29 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0.69 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 577.34 crore and other non-current assets of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current assets: trade receivables of Rs. 13.61 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 1.19 crore, bank balance (other than cash and cash equivalents) of Rs. 0.13 crore, income tax assets (net) of Rs. 0.01 crore, other financial assets of Rs. 0 crore and other current assets of Rs. 1.66 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 150 crore, retained earnings of Rs. 57.05 crore and other equity of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 446.34 crore, other financial liabilities of Rs. 21.8 crore and provisions of Rs. 0.25 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 25 crore, trade payables of Rs. 0.04 crore, other financial liabilities of Rs. 7.61 crore, other current liabilities of Rs. 0.64 crore, provisions of Rs. 0 crore and income tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 0 crore.

NYADI balance sheet for 2079/80

In the financial year 2079/80, Nyadi Hydropower Limited reported total non-current assets of Rs. 600.4 crore, total current assets of Rs. 16.52 crore, total equity of Rs. 115.69 crore, total non-current liabilities of Rs. 470.83 crore and total current liabilities of Rs. 30.4 crore.

Reported under total non-current assets: property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0.78 crore, intangible assets of Rs. 599.62 crore and other non-current assets of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total current assets: trade receivables of Rs. 0 crore, cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 0.69 crore, bank balance (other than cash and cash equivalents) of Rs. 0.88 crore, income tax assets (net) of Rs. 0 crore, other financial assets of Rs. 12.99 crore and other current assets of Rs. 1.96 crore. Reported under total equity: share capital of Rs. 150 crore, retained earnings of Rs. 34.31 crore and other equity of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under total non-current liabilities: long term borrowings of Rs. 450.94 crore, other financial liabilities of Rs. 19.66 crore and provisions of Rs. 0.24 crore. Reported under total current liabilities: short term borrowings of Rs. 25 crore, trade payables of Rs. 0.15 crore, other financial liabilities of Rs. 5.13 crore, other current liabilities of Rs. 0.12 crore, provisions of Rs. 0 crore and income tax liabilities (net) of Rs. 0 crore.

NYADI cash flow for 2081/82

In the financial year 2081/82, Nyadi Hydropower Limited reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 1.19 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 12.16 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 0.59 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 11.58 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 0 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 1.19 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 8.37 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 23.68 crore, changes in working capital of Rs. 2.92 crore and income tax paid of Rs. 0.23 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0.01 crore, proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0.15 crore, purchase of intangible assets of Rs. 1.89 crore and interest received of Rs. 1.16 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: proceeds from borrowings of Rs. 0 crore and repayment of borrowings of Rs. 11.58 crore.

NYADI cash flow for 2080/81

In the financial year 2080/81, Nyadi Hydropower Limited reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 0.69 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 5.58 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 0.48 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 4.6 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 0.5 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 1.19 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 19.53 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 22.88 crore, changes in working capital of Rs. 2.23 crore and income tax paid of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0.08 crore, proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0 crore, purchase of intangible assets of Rs. 0.44 crore and interest received of Rs. 0.04 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: proceeds from borrowings of Rs. 0 crore and repayment of borrowings of Rs. 4.6 crore.

NYADI cash flow for 2079/80

In the financial year 2079/80, Nyadi Hydropower Limited reported opening cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 0.19 crore, net cash from operating activities of Rs. 42.87 crore, net cash from investing activities of Rs. 15.35 crore, net cash from financing activities of Rs. 58.72 crore, net change in cash of Rs. 0.5 crore and closing cash & cash equivalents of Rs. 0.69 crore.

Reported under net cash from operating activities: profit before tax of Rs. 19.84 crore, adjustment for depreciation and amortisation of Rs. 22.9 crore, changes in working capital of Rs. 45.93 crore and income tax paid of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under net cash from investing activities: purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0.1 crore, proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 0 crore, additions to capital work in progress of Rs. 0 crore, purchase of intangible assets of Rs. 15.24 crore and interest received of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under net cash from financing activities: proceeds from borrowings of Rs. 58.72 crore and repayment of borrowings of Rs. 0 crore.

NYADI quarterly for Q4 2082/83

In the quarter Q4 2082/83, Nyadi Hydropower Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 4.22 crore, gross profit of Rs. 3.53 crore, operating profit of Rs. 4.35 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 10.73 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 10.73 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 7.76 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.11 crore and administrative expenses of Rs. 0.93 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 6.38 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore.

NYADI quarterly for Q3 2082/83

In the quarter Q3 2082/83, Nyadi Hydropower Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 17.19 crore, gross profit of Rs. 10.3 crore, operating profit of Rs. 9.59 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 3.18 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 3.18 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 6.89 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.1 crore and administrative expenses of Rs. 0.81 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 6.41 crore and other items of Rs. 0 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore.

NYADI quarterly for Q2 2082/83

In the quarter Q2 2082/83, Nyadi Hydropower Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 26.74 crore, gross profit of Rs. 18.95 crore, operating profit of Rs. 19.15 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 12.36 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 12.36 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 7.79 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.94 crore and administrative expenses of Rs. 0.75 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 6.78 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore.

NYADI quarterly for Q1 2082/83

In the quarter Q1 2082/83, Nyadi Hydropower Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs. 17.04 crore, gross profit of Rs. 9.56 crore, operating profit of Rs. 8.8 crore, profit before tax of Rs. 0.77 crore and net profit for the year of Rs. 0.77 crore.

Reported under gross profit: cost of sales of Rs. 7.48 crore. Reported under operating profit: other income of Rs. 0.03 crore and administrative expenses of Rs. 0.79 crore. Reported under profit before tax: finance costs of Rs. 9.57 crore. Reported under net profit for the year: current tax of Rs. 0 crore.

NYADI Profit & Loss

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2082/832081/822080/812079/802078/792077/78
Revenue from Operations65.264.659.259.211.10.00
Gross Profit35.336.532.832.86.90.00
   Cost of Sales-29.9-28.1-26.4-26.3-4.20.00
Operating Profit33.232.228.726.73.0-2.2
   Other Income1.20.070.010.000.020.00
   Administrative Expenses-3.3-4.4-4.1-6.1-3.9-2.2
   Other Operating ExpensesNot reported0.000.000.00-0.220.00
Profit Before Tax4.0-8.4-19.5-19.8-4.8-2.2
   Finance Costs-29.1-42.1-48.3-46.6-7.50.00
   Other ItemsNot reported1.50.040.030.000.00
Net Profit for the Year4.0-8.8-19.5-19.8-4.8-2.2
   Current Tax0.00-0.420.000.000.000.00

NYADI Balance Sheet

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2081/822080/812079/802078/792077/78
Total Non-Current Assets556578600608501
   Property, Plant and Equipment0.480.690.780.881.1
   Intangible Assets556577600607500
   Other Non-Current Assets0.000.000.000.060.16
Total Current Assets17.416.616.514.69.8
   Trade Receivables11.913.60.000.000.00
   Cash and Cash Equivalents1.21.20.690.191.4
   Bank Balance (other than Cash and Cash Equivalents)1.40.130.880.420.47
   Income Tax Assets (Net)0.000.010.000.000.00
   Other Financial Assets0.370.0013.011.50.56
   Other Current Assets2.61.72.02.57.4
Total Equity99.293.0116135101
   Share Capital150150150150110
   Retained Earnings-65.8-57.0-34.3-14.7-8.9
   Other Equity15.00.000.000.000.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities452468471426342
   Long Term Borrowings435446451386313
   Other Financial Liabilities16.521.819.740.829.3
   Provisions0.270.250.240.180.22
Total Current Liabilities22.833.330.460.867.9
   Short Term Borrowings10.025.025.031.744.1
   Trade Payables0.240.040.1528.222.9
   Other Financial Liabilities4.67.65.10.530.70
   Other Current Liabilities7.80.640.120.170.08
   Provisions0.000.000.000.220.00
   Income Tax Liabilities (Net)0.180.000.000.000.00

NYADI Cash Flow

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

Particulars2081/822080/812079/802078/792077/78
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents1.20.690.191.41.5
Net Cash from Operating Activities12.25.6-42.96.345.3
   Profit Before Tax-8.4-19.5-19.8-4.8-2.2
   Adjustment for Depreciation and Amortisation23.722.922.90.040.03
   Changes in Working Capital-2.92.2-45.911.047.5
   Income Tax Paid-0.23-0.000.000.000.00
Net Cash from Investing Activities-0.59-0.48-15.3-107-144
   Purchase of Property, Plant and Equipment-0.01-0.08-0.10-0.01-0.00
   Proceeds from Sale of Property, Plant and Equipment0.150.000.000.000.00
   Additions to Capital Work in ProgressNot reportedNot reported0.00500Not reported
   Purchase of Intangible Assets-1.9-0.44-15.2-607Not reported
   Interest Received1.20.040.000.000.00
Net Cash from Financing Activities-11.6-4.658.799.898.5
   Proceeds from Borrowings0.000.0058.760.298.8
   Repayment of Borrowings-11.6-4.60.0039.5-0.31
Net Change in Cash-0.000.500.50-1.2-0.12
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalents1.21.20.690.191.4

NYADI Quarterly Results

Values in Rs. Crore unless stated otherwise.

ParticularsQ4 2082/83Q3 2082/83Q2 2082/83Q1 2082/83Q4 2081/82Q3 2081/82Q2 2081/82Q1 2081/82Q4 2080/81
Revenue from Operations4.217.226.717.014.014.215.321.216.1
Gross Profit-3.510.319.09.66.37.58.514.39.4
   Cost of Sales-7.8-6.9-7.8-7.5-7.7-6.7-6.8-6.9-6.7
Operating Profit-4.49.619.18.85.06.87.513.58.1
   Other Income0.110.100.940.030.050.120.040.030.00
   Administrative Expenses-0.93-0.81-0.75-0.79-1.3-0.77-1.0-0.82-1.3
Profit Before Tax-10.73.212.4-0.77-5.0-3.4-0.11-0.76-1.5
   Finance Costs-6.4-6.4-6.8-9.6-10.0-10.3-7.6-14.2-9.7
   Other ItemsNot reported-0.00Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported0.01
Net Profit for the Year-10.73.212.4-0.77-5.0-3.4-0.11-0.76-1.5
   Current Tax0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Nyadi Hydropower share price history

Over the last 15 trading sessions NYADI closed between Rs. 334.00 and Rs. 367.80, finishing at Rs. 334.00 on 2026-10-12 against Rs. 367.80 on 2026-09-18.

DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
2026-10-12333.20337.50333.00334.003,045
2026-10-09335.50339.00332.00336.004,526
2026-10-08344.00344.00330.00339.8017,449
2026-10-07337.10342.00337.10340.002,631
2026-10-06341.50347.20337.00341.001,117
2026-10-05340.00347.90340.00341.502,224
2026-10-02364.70364.70340.00340.005,735
2026-10-01345.00353.00343.00347.403,061
2026-09-30340.00352.20338.10349.00661
2026-09-29348.00356.60340.10342.004,107
2026-09-28350.00364.00348.00348.004,926
2026-09-24355.00357.00349.00351.402,979
2026-09-23359.00362.00356.50358.004,296
2026-09-22367.80370.00360.10364.506,046
2026-09-18345.00368.90345.00367.803,444

NYADI share price by year

2026, between Rs. 330.00 and Rs. 482.00, 2025, between Rs. 354.00 and Rs. 880.00, 2024, between Rs. 260.30 and Rs. 473.00, 2023, between Rs. 176.40 and Rs. 372.30, 2022, between Rs. 241.00 and Rs. 566.00 and 2021, between Rs. 282.30 and Rs. 499.80.

YearLow (Rs.)High (Rs.)Sessions
2026330.00482.00181
2025354.00880.00225
2024260.30473.00232
2023176.40372.30227
2022241.00566.00242
2021282.30499.8022

Nyadi Hydropower share price returns

At Rs. 334.00 on 2026-10-12, NYADI is down 2.20% over 1 week, down 5.09% over 1 month, down 6.18% over 3 months, down 18.93% over 6 months and down 14.36% over 1 year. Each return compares that close with the last close on or before the same date in the earlier period.

PeriodReturnFrom price (Rs.)From date
1 week-2.20%341.502026-10-05
1 month-5.09%351.902026-09-11
3 months-6.18%356.002026-07-14
6 months-18.93%412.002026-04-15
1 year-14.36%390.002025-10-12

NYADI floorsheet for 2026-10-12

NYADI traded 42 times on 2026-10-12, moving 3,045 shares for Rs. 0.1 crore of turnover. Trades went through between Rs. 333.00 and Rs. 337.50.

Largest buyers by volume: broker 19, Nepal Investment & Securities Trading Pvt. Limited on 1,000 shares across 5 trades, broker 68, Elite Stock House Limited on 620 shares across 5 trades, broker 100, Sunrise Securities Limited on 369 shares across 2 trades, broker 7, J.F. Securities Company Pvt. Limited on 336 shares across 2 trades, broker 3, Arun Securities Pvt. Limited on 200 shares across 7 trades, broker 8, Ashutosh Brokerage & Securities Pvt. Limited on 165 shares across 2 trades, broker 13, Thrive Brokerage House Pvt. Limited on 60 shares across 1 trades, broker 58, Naasa Securities Co. Ltd. on 60 shares across 2 trades, broker 38, Dipshika Dhitopatra Karobar Co. Pvt.Limited on 50 shares across 3 trades and broker 35, Kohinoor Investment and Securities Pvt.Ltd on 50 shares across 3 trades.

Largest sellers by volume: broker 14, Nepal Stock House Pvt. Limited on 950 shares across 4 trades, broker 45, Imperial Securities Co. Limited on 555 shares across 6 trades, broker 58, Naasa Securities Co. Ltd. on 535 shares across 4 trades, broker 13, Thrive Brokerage House Pvt. Limited on 290 shares across 4 trades, broker 52, Sundhara Securities Limited on 230 shares across 5 trades, broker 39, Sumeru Securities Pvt.Limited on 225 shares across 1 trades, broker 34, Vision Securities Pvt.Limited on 100 shares across 3 trades, broker 38, Dipshika Dhitopatra Karobar Co. Pvt.Limited on 40 shares across 4 trades, broker 41, Linch Stock Market Limited on 20 shares across 2 trades and broker 26, Asian Securities Pvt. Limited on 20 shares across 1 trades.

NYADI general meetings

Annual and special general meetings Nyadi Hydropower Limited has called. A dividend is declared by the board and approved at the AGM.

6 years of annual statements and 9 quarters of results for NYADI, with charts and peer comparison, are free on NepView.

New to these statements? How to read a profit and loss statement, How to read a balance sheet, How to read a cash flow statement, How to read quarterly results.

Other Hydro Power companies on NEPSE

All hydro power companies on NEPSE

More on NepView